Logo:

BIG GAME HUNTING, FISHING, GUNS, TRAVEL, COLONIAL PHOTOGRAPHY, FOOD AND DRINK, AND RELATED SUBJECTS - Including SIGNED AND PRESENTATION COPIES, THOSE PRINTED ON FINE PAPER, ETC.

Image: ONE OF THREE ORIGINAL PHOTOS BY HOOPER, c. 1850 (SEE NUMBER 78)

BIG GAME HUNTING, FISHING, GUNS, TRAVEL, COLONIAL PHOTOGRAPHY, FOOD AND DRINK, AND RELATED SUBJECTS - Including SIGNED AND PRESENTATION COPIES, THOSE PRINTED ON FINE PAPER, ETC.

To order any item, just call, or text your details, to 07834 601 432, for an instant response. Alternatively, send an email to etpollinger@LIVE.com

Illustrated HERE - One Original Photograph of Three by Willoughby Wallace Hooper, c. 1850 (see no. 78 below)






Image: A SUPERB ORIGINAL HAND-COLOURED BOTANICAL LITHOGRAPH BY MRS. BADGER - see no. 1

(NOTE: 169 FULLY-CATALOGUED BOOKS FROM STOCK. TO avoid eye-fatigue, it is suggested that the reader takes it slowly!)


*CLICK ON HIGHLIGHTS IN LEFT HAND BLUE COLUMN,AND SCROLL DOWN, TO ACCESS OTHER PARTS OF THE WEBSITE

1) BADGER, Clarissa M. Floral Belles from The Green-House and Garden. Painted fromNature. New York, Charles Scribner & Company, 1867 £1,800

Large Folio. Original publisher’s full dark brown morocco, richly tooled in gilt, the upper cover with multiple gilt floriate borders around a central gilt panel with the title in gilt, spine in 6 compartments, each containing floriate vignettes, and with prominent raised bands, marbled endpapers, gilt inner dentelles, all edges gilt; pp. 66 with 12 superb hand-coloured folio botanical plates only (of 16 - see list in next paragraph) by Mrs. Badger, finished with gum arabic varnish highlights; vestigial rubbing to extremities, while internally pristine, this is as fine a copy as one could find - bar the above imperfection - and with a fascinating provenance.

First edition. Presentation copy, inscribed on the front free end-paper: "Miss Anna M. Mabie with The Best Wishes of her friend H.E. Hooker. New York Feb 13th 1868." Hyacinth Hooker was the wife of the renowned English naturalist Joseph Dalton Hooker, author of such works, as “Himalayan Journals” (1854), and “The Botany of The Antarctic Voyage of HM Discovery Ships Erebus and Terror in The Years 1839-1843 under The Command of James Clark Ross” (1853). Both she and her husband were visiting America at this period, and spending time with the renowned American botanist, Asa Gray. The botanical plates (AN EXAMPLE ILLUSTRATED ABOVE; MORE ON REQUEST) in our copy comprise:

(FLOWERS OF THE GREENHOUSE) Frontispiece – Azalia, Geranium, Roses, Jasmine, Bretia; Group – Camelia and Bignonia [sic]; Night-Blowing Cereus; Group – Fuschias; Cactus; Scarlet Geranium; Group - Calla and Poincettia; Group - Passionflowers

[AND]

(FLOWERS OF THE GARDEN) Group – Salvia and Dielytra; Group – Pansies; Moss Rose; [and] Rose of Gethsemane.

cf. Nissen BBI 908; Great Flower Books p. 60; W.B. Turrill: Pioneer plant geography. The phytogeographical researches of Sir Joseph Dalton Hooker; Stafleu & Cowan 2964; A.G. Morton: History of botanical science p. 416.

2) BAHR, P.H. & C.B. TICEHURST. On a Journey to The Fiji Islands, with Notes on The Present Status of Their Avifauna, Made During a Year’s Stay in The Group, 1910-11. Together with a Description of A Small Collection of Skins from The Same Locality. [Privately Printed] from The Ibis, 1912 £227

8vo. Original orange wrappers, stitched, contained in a black cloth fall-down-back box, the spine with a crimson calf label titled, “Journey to Fiji and Notes on Its Birds”, and below impressed: “Presentation Copy”, and below that, “Privately Printed”; pp. 34, with a superb hand-coloured lithographed plate of the Parakeet, “Calliptilus Solitarius”, finished with gum arabic highlights, by H. Gronvold, after an original by The Author; minimal fraying to paper edges, but otherwise immaculate inside and out, this is a lovely little exotic offprint, on a region scarcely covered in ornithology.
First separately printed edition. Presentation copy, inscribed by The Author on the upper wrapper: “From one ornithologist to a kindred spirit, H.B. Turner Esq., Malverlys, Bucks. From Philip H. Bahr.” Preface: “Little has been added to our knowledge within the last 20 years; still more is to be learned ... With the object of stimulating and directing the attention of ornithologists to this point, these notes have been written ...”

3) BAILLIE-GROHMAN, William A. [Field] Sport in Art: An Iconography of Art During Four Hundred Years to The End of The Eighteenth Centuries. [Author’s Copy] Ballantyne and Co., Ltd, c.1910 £598

Large Folio. Original dark blue cloth, titled in gilt on spine and upper cover, surmounting on the upper cover a large centrally-placed gilt vignette, after a 15th century original, of a Huntsman blowing his Horn, about to follow a Stag into a Wood, top edges gilt; pp. 422, with 2 coloured plates, mounted on heavier paper stock, and 243 black and white illustrations in text (+ an extensive “Appendix” of lesser- known artists, with brief “Biographical Notes” on each); binding lovely and fresh, but slightly bumped at lower outer corner, and internally well-nigh immaculate, bar a slight crease to the half-title, and a sprinkling of spots, leaving this an extremely handsome copy, with The Ultimate Provenance.

First edition. Author’s Own Copy, Signed by Him at the head of the front free-endpaper, and with His Handsome Engraved Bookplate, showing a Fallen Stag, beneath a Castle Walls, with The Archer drawing His Bow a Second Time. Preface:
“What these pages propose is to let a selection from the available pictorial material tell to those interested in Sport, The Story of The Evolutions which Hunting, Shooting, Falconry, and Fishing underwent during the four-hundred years - The Fifteenth Century to The French Revolution.”.
Gee p. 130.

4) BAKER, Sir Samuel White. Ismailia: A Narrative of The Expedition to Central Africa for The Suppression of The Slave Trade organised by Ismail, Khedive of Egypt [After Elephants, Rhinos, Lion and More, in a Series of Spirited Big Game Adventures]. Macmillan and Co., 1874 £1,200

8vo. 2 vols. Original dark green cloth, upper covers ruled in gilt with centrally-placed gilt vignettes of A Camel Train, carrying Heavy Equipment, with Their Herders, the spines each titled in gilt at head, surmounting a gilt vignette at foot of A Shoebill; viii + pp. 447 (+ 55pp. detailed Publisher’s Booklist at rear), and viii + pp. 588, with A Steel-Engraved Portrait Frontispiece of The Author, dressed as “Sir Samuel White Baker, Pacha”, to Vol. I, a wood-engraved portait frontispiece of “Lieut. Colonel Abd-el-Kader” to Vol. II, both with tissue-guards, no fewer than 51 other vivid wood-engraved plates, and 2 maps, one folding, both with hand-colouring, the first of “The Basin of The Nile to Illustrate Sir S.W. Baker’s Routes [in red] and Discoveries” and the second “A Map of The Albert N’Yanza, and of THe Routes of Sir Samuel White Baker, Pacha, to Illustrate Ismailia”; apart from some slight fraying to the map edges, and a small repaired tear to one of them, this is a remarkably clean, fresh, and bright set of this fascinating story.

First edition. Plates printed on Japanese paper. Czech: “Baker raised and trained a fighting force in an attempt to crush the lucrative Slave Trade in the area. Baker’s troops Bagged Crocodile and Hippopotamus, depicted in Several Fascinating Engravings. South of Regiaf, The Author bagged A Pair of Elephants, and Attempted to Collect A Few More Using Both Hale’s Rockets and The Company’s Fieldpiece.” Czech comments drily: “Tsk, tsk, Sir Samuel!”, and goes on: “Later in Unyoro, He Hunted Antelope and Lion while Natives drove The Game toward a Series of Nets. Unfortunately for The Sportsmen, Driven Rhinos “had gone through Their Nets like a Cobweb”!”
Czech p. 11.

5) BANNERMAN, David Armitage. Birds of Cyprus. Oliver & Boyd, 1958 £327

4to. Original dark green cloth, spine titled in gilt; pp. 384, with 16 stunning coloured plates by D.M. Reid-Henry and Roland Green, illustrations in text, and a coloured folding map at rear, with the original dust-jacket, with The Onlaid Plate of “Hoopoe”, “Blue Roller”, and “Bee-Eater”; well-nigh immaculate insde and out, bar very light spotting to fore-edges, leaving this a very good copy of a classic work of 20th century ornithology.
First edition. The cost of producing the magnificent coloured plates was so high that the author asked for, and received donations from various worthies, who he thanks for allowing the book to be produced with no expense spared!

6) [BATES, George Washington] Sandwich Island Notes [A Hawaiian Odyssey]. By a Haole. New York, Harper & Brothers, 1854 £350


8vo. Recent calf-backed marbled boards by G. Mottram of Stamford, spine in six compartment, with alternating crimson and green morocco labels, titled in gilt; pp. 318, with a fine wood-engraved portrait frontispiece of Prince Alexander Liholiho, “Heir-Apparent to The Crown”, and 21 other fine steel-engraved illustrations in text; externally immaculate, while internally, the frontispiece has been neatly repaired at extremities, and there s some occasional fingermarking and other light soiling internally, and also some light fraying to outer margins, but overall, this remains a handsome copy of a scarce and often quoted work on Travels in Hawaii before Annexation.

First edition. The author travelled to every island and wrote extensively about the Hawaiians, The Scenery, Culture, and Morality. The term "Haole" originally meant outsider, but today identifies a Caucasian. Bates probably should have stayed away from the morality since he was later to serve three years in Sing Sing for bigamy! (cf. Forbes, 1996). Hill: “An important travel account of the Hawaiian Islands written by an American. He visited all parts of the Archipelago and urged their annexation by the United States.”
Hill p. 18.

7) BEETON, Isabella. The Book of Household Management, Comprising Information for The Mistress; Housekeeper; Cook; Kitchen-Maid; Butler; Footman; Coachman; Valet; Parlour-Maid; Housemaid; Lady’s-Maid; General Servant; Laundry-Maid; Nurse and Nursemaid; Monthly, Wet, and Sick-Nurse; Governess. Also Sanitary, Medical and Legal Memoranda. With a History of The Origin, Properties and Uses of All Things Connected with Home Life and Comfort. Ward, Lock and Co., 1889. £698

8vo. Original dark green cloth, lavishly blocked in gilt and black, with copious food-related vignettes, all edges gilt; xlvi (+ 2pp. coloured plate list) + pp. 1644, with 13 full-page coloured plates, 2 folding, copious black and white illustrations throughout; externally bright and immaculate, while internally there are some neat repairs to joints, and to tears in one of the folding plates, and minimal and occaisonal marginal spotting, leaving this an extremely handsome copy of what is regarded as the most lavish of editions.
“Deluxe Binding”, “Entirely New Edition, Revised, Corrected and Greatly Enlarged, containing New Coloured Plates and Numerous Full-Page and Other Engravings.

Several Hundreds of New Recipes for English, French, German, Italian, American, Australian and Indian Cookery, New Menus for Breakfasts, Luncheons, Dinners, Teas and Suppers with Much Valuable Information upon Household and Domestic Matters.” Contemporary newspapers were universal in their praise: Evening Standard: “A storehouse of knowledge which no woman who has her household to consider can afford to do without”. The famous author, Arthur Conan Doyle put it in a nutshell: “This book has more wisdom to the square inch than any work of man”, to which The Publisher has added, “This is a wonderful testimonial, when one remembers that the last edition thus praised contains more than 80,000 square inches of closely packed information. Of note is the inclusion of Recipes for American and Colonial Cuisines, so that Britons living under other skies may learn how to combine the dishes of their adopted country with those of the Motherland.” Beware the “Parrot Pie” and “Curried Kangaroo”!
cf. Bitting p. 32.

8) BENHAM, W. Gurney. Colchester Oyster Feast: Its History and Toast Lists. Colchester, “Essex County Standard” Office, 1902 £497

Large 4to. Original crimson half morocco over cream boards, the upper cover titled at head in crimson, surmounting a centrally-placed vignette, blocked in black, of 3 Stylised Oysters, in “Black Tie and Tails”, Reading a Newspaper with The Headline: “It is Our Opening Day”; [ii] + pp. 50, with a chromolithographed frontispiece, and 24 wood-engraved plates and illustrations, the majority full-page; neatly rebacked in crimson morocco, some rubbing to corners, but internally immaculate, This is a Remarkable Survival from a Luxurious Era of Indulgence.
First and only edition. Preface: “The Earliest Mention that we find of The Colchester Oyster Feast in The Ancient Records of Colchester appears in The Chamberlain’s Accounts for the year 1667, when on October 22nd, “2 hole barrels and 4 halfs of Oysters” were “sent up by Mr. Mayor’s orders” at A Cost to The Town of 16s.” Amazingly, this lavish production was created solely to be Given Out as An Invitation to The Oyster Feast, from The Then Mayor of Colchester, To Be Held Solely on 23rd October 1902, “At 1.30 p.m. Precisely. The Mayor will receive his guests at The Town Hall at One O’Clock.” Sadly, the Space for The Guest’s Name in This Copy remains Blank!

9) BERKELEY, Comyns. “On Safari” [Sport in British East Africa, Particularly Uganda]. A Chat to The Medical Society of The Middlesex Hospital. [Privately Printed “undoubtedly in small numbers” (Czech)] [ by] Mitchell, Hughes & Clarke, 1910 £597

Tall 8vo. Original crimson cloth, titled in gilt on the upper cover; pp. 68, with A Fine Photographic Frontispiece of The Author, in Britches and Pith Helmet, Standing Over a Bagged Waterbuck, with His Uniformed Askari, and 21 Other Evocative Photographic plates on 13 leaves; well-nigh immaculate inside and out, bar the usual slight browning to endpapers, leaving this A Fine Copy of A Great African Sporting Rarity.

First and only edition. Printed on Fine Paper. “Suddenly Aware that A Lion was after him, He Ran and Jumped into a Zinc Cistern. This One was Empty, and Had A Hole in it Just Large Enough to Allow The Boy to Squeeze Through. The Lion Came Up, Put His Paw Through The Hole, but Could Not Reach The Boy, and Thus The Night was Spent With The Lion Groping Around, and The Boy Using Up A Box of Matches He Had With Him, Burning The Lion’s Feet.” Czech: “Berkeley, A Noted Physician and Author of Several Medical Treatises, had This Work Privately Printed, undoubtedly in a small number. He Recounts His Trip to British East Africa, Primarily Uganda, After An Assortment of Plains Game, including Waterbuck and Zebra.”

Czech p. 16.

10) BERNERS, Dame Juliana. A Treatyse of Fysshynge wyth and Angle. Edited by “Piscator” [Thomas Pike LATHY]. Edinburgh, Privately Printed [for] “Bibliotheca Curiosa”, 1885 £228

Small 8vo. Original tissue-covered printed wrappers, in a specially-created green felt-lined blue cloth box, with a blue leather label titled in gilt; viii + pp. 36, with its Title Page printed in red and black; mint condition inside and out.

Privately-Printed edition, one of 275 copies only, printed on fine paper. This famous early work on Fishing was Originally Printed by Wynkyn de Worde in 1486. There were 75 Large Paper Copies printed of this edition. Dame Julana Berners is The Author of “The Book of St. Albans” (1486), The Original Compendium of Hunting, Hawking and Fishing. She has been described as A Noblewoman, as well as The Prioress of Sopwell Nunnery, near St. Albans. Above all, she is considered The First Published Woman Writer.

cf. Westwood & Satchell p. 24 [et opp. cit.]

11) BEST, W. Tiger Days [Copious Sport with Big Cats in The Central Provinces, This Copy Sourced from Simla]. John Murray, 1931 £227

8vo. Original blue cloth, spine titled in gilt; xiii + pp. 226, with a “Cautionary” collotype frontispiece of An Apparently Dead Tiger, being approached by an Elephant (“Caution!”), 7 other captioned plates, both collotypes, and photographic, and wood-engraved illustrations in text; externally immaculate, but with some spotting to frontispiece, half title, and fore-edges, leaving this a good copy only.

First edition. Provenance: Unused “National Army Museum” Presentation Label laid down on front pastedown. Czech: “An Officer in The Indian Forest Service, Best recalls His First Tiger Hunt in The South Chanda Region, where He felt He Was Lucky to Bag a Specimen. There are Numerous Other Encounters with The Big Cats Throughout This Work, especially in The Central Provinces. “Luck cannot be ignored as a Factor in Sport,” The Author declares, “but Patience, Energy, Observation, and Tact with One’s Fellow Creatures – Any One of Them brings More Success than So-Called Luck.” With the “Thacker, Spink & Co., Simla” booksellers’ label at rear.

Czech p. 25.

12) BEWICK, Thomas, Joseph CRAWHALL, Gervase MARKHAM, & Edwin PEARSON. The Angler’s Garland, and Fisher’s Delight, for 1871. [and] The Young Angler’s Instuctor [c.1597]. Westminster, Bickers & Son, 1871 £247

4to. Original wrappers, titled in black on upper wrapper, with a centrally-placed wood-engraved cartouche, showing a centrally-placed Bewick woodcut of a fish, inside a trailing floriate cartouche, accompanied by the motto: “A Right Merrie Wreath of Rare Old Songs”, the lower wrapper with a collection of other Bewick items “currently available” from the same publisher, the whole contained in a green fall-down-back box, with crimson calf spine label, titled in gilt; pp. 24, with a fine wood-engraved frontispiece reprinting 2 of Bewick’s woodcuts for “The Fisher’s Garland” of 1824, and 1826 respectively, the title with a woodcut of a garlanded fish, announcing “A Right Merrie Wreath of Rare Old Songs, Secrets and Suggestions in The Art of Angling”, both pages with patterned borders, blocked in crimson, 9 woodcuts in text, the majority after Bewick; some slight chipping to lower border of upper wrapper, but otherwise this is good and solid copy of an essential purchase for both Angler, and Bewick Collector..

Second, enlarged edition (The first to include The Markham - See above) “Only 350 Copies Printed for The Curious. Embellished with a Few “Canny” Woodcuts by That Lover of Tyneside, Thomas Bewick”. W & S: “Selections mainly from The Newcastle Garlands with Impressions from Bewick. The Second number [issue] contains a reprint of “The Young Sportsman’s Instructor” [by Markham].
Westwood & Satchell p. 167.

13) [(?)BEWICK] SOMERVILE [SOMERVILLE], William. “The Chase”; To Which is Annexed “Field Sports”. With A Sketch of The Author’s Life, including a Preface, Critical and Explanatory, and Some Annotations on The Text and Nature of The Poem by Edward Topham. Albion Press, by James Cundee, for T. Hurst, 1804. £328

12mo. Contemporary half calf, over marbled boards, flat spine ruled in 6 compartments, titled in one; [vi] + xxxx + pp. 135, with a fine engraved addional title, 8 vignette illustrations, and 4 full-page plates, and 4 engraved sectional title pages with vignette illustrations (the artwork on these 8 plates is by John Sartorius; some of the [woodcut] vignettes are signed “Austin”, while others are “Bewickesque”; minimal rubbing to extremities of calf, and to marbled boards, while internally, a bookplate has been neatly removed from the front pastedown, and minimal damp-staining to upper outer margins at rear, but overall, this is an extremely handsome little copy of a “Field Sports” classic.

First edition, with this imprint. Schwerdt: “The engravings in this edition are very artistic and full of vigour.” Prefatory note tothe “Essay”: “A passion for the The Chase has been observable in every age and country. It has existed in the ear It has existed in the earliest days, and still continues to the present state of civilisation; and will, in all probability, remain as long as society itself endures ...” The "Chase", a long poem in praise of hunting, was printed in 1735 while "Field Sports", on hawking, was published in 1742. William Somerville (1675-1742) lived on his estate in Worcestershire and field sports provided the primary subjects for his poetry. Contemporary ownership inscription of “O. Lloyd, Rockvill[e]*”.

*Irish Interest. Rockville, originally a Blackburn property, came into the possession of The Lloyd Family following the marriage of Owen Lloyd of Lissadom, and Susanna Blackburn in 1740. Colonel Owen Lloyd of Rockville was a member of The Grand Panel of County Roscommon in 1828.

14) BLAKEY, Robert. Historical Sketches of The Angling Literature of All Nations, to Which is Added: A Bibliography of English Writers on Angling. John Russell Smith, 1856 £298

Large 12mo. Original blind-stamped green cloth, spine titled in gilt, yellow endpapers; vi + pp. 335 (+ 16pp. detailed publisher’s booklist at rear); well-nigh immaculate condition inside and out, this is a very good copy of a controversial little work, with an excellent bilbliography.
First edition. Westwood & Satchell: “Blakey’s volume [has] The Excellent “Bibliographical Catalogue of Writers on Angling and Ichthyology” appended to it by The Publisher, Mr. John Russell Smith”.

Westwood & Satchell p. 34.

15) BLAKEY, Robert. Angling; Or, How to Angle, and Where to Go [Glenconner Copy] Geo. Routledge & Co., 1854 £228

8vo. 20th century green half morocco over marbled boards, marbled endpapers, top edges gilt, with the original tinted lithographed title tipped in from the “Books for The Country” series; [iv] + pp. 187, with a fine wood-engraved frontispiece by B. [? Birket] Foster, of An Angler in The River, attempting to Land a Hooked Fish, and 7 wood-engraved plates, 2 comprising Fishing Equipment, 4 Detailed plates of Different Fish Species, and A Fascinating plate showing A Table-Top Salmon Farm; well-nigh immaculate inside and out, bar slight uniform fading to spine, and spotting to rear blank endpapers, leaving this a handsome copy of a useful book for budding anglers.

First edition. On the potential for Salmon Farming: “[Once] the Young Fry have got entirely rid of The Umbilical Bag, The Greater Part have Left The Breeding Boxes and Taken to Pond, and it is extremely difficult to retain them even there, as They Seek Out [sic] at The Sluice, evidently Bent on Reaching The River ... As yet, No Food Has Been Given to them. Up to this date, The Experiment has been Eminently Successful.”

Westwood & Satchell p. 34.

Provenance: Lord Glenconner, with his armorial bookplate.

16) BOCCIUS, Gottlieb. A Treatise on The Management of Fresh-Water Fish, with A View to Making Them a Source of Profit to Landed Proprietors [“Twenty Three Recipes for Cooking Fish”]. John Van Voorst, 1841 £227
8vo. Original sea-green moire cloth, the upper cover with a centrally-placed white label, with engraved borders and ribboned cornerpieces, titled in black, yellow endpapers, contained in a specially-constructed green fall-down back box, with a crimson calf label, titled in gilt, above an embossed gilt piscatorial emblem; vi + pp. 38, with a fine wood-engraved title vignette of “A Spiegel or Mirror Carp”; well-nigh immaculate inside and out.

First edition. Preface: “Fresh-Water Fish are Equally Nutritious with Those of The Sea; They are Much Lighter as Food, and Therefore Easier of Digestion; and were it not owing to the neglected state of ponds, which, on the old system, cause the fish to be Muddy, Earthy or Weedy, there is no doubt that Fresh-Water Fish would be in Greater Repute and Request ...” The Various Recipes for Cooking them include the one for “Carp with Oyster Force-Meat”, including The Instructions: “Take One and a Half Dozen Oysters with The Flesh of Another Carp, and Mince Them Together, add Bread Soaked in Milk, 5 Eggs, Butter, Chopped Lemon Peel, Onion and Parsley ... Place Your Fish in and Bake to a Nice Brown.”

Westwood & Satchell p. 333; not traced in any cooking bibliography. Rare.

17) BOYES, John. A White King in East Africa; The Remarkable Adventures of John Boyes, Trader and Soldier of Fortune, who Became King of The Savage Wa-Kikuyu [A Classic - Sport with Rhino, Leopard and Lion in British East Africa] [“An Excellent African Adventure Story” (Czech)]. New York, McBride, Nast, & Company, 1912 £327

8vo. Original crimson cloth, titled in gilt at head of spine and on upper cover, upper cover ruled in gilt; xv + pp. 320, with a fine photographic frontispiece of The Author in Sporting Kit, and 12 other highly evocative photographic plates; a good and solid copy of this classic African narrative, slightly repaired at head of spine, which is slightly faded, and has had a small circular label removed at foot. There is also some undeniable light staining to the lower cover, the whole, however being a good and solid copy of this classic African narrative.

First American edition of Boyes’s Classic “King of The Wa-Kikuyu”. The American edition is published one year after the first English edition, but is page for page identical. The “Editor’s Preface” is by fellow Big Game Hunter, C.W. Bulpett - renowned author of “A Picnic Party in Wildest Africa” (1907) [Czech p. 27]. Czech: “An Excellent African Adventure Story but with only a few pages of Hunting for Rhinoceros, Leopard and Lion in British East Africa. Boyes became the virtual leader of The Kikuyu Tribe and relates his observations of The People and Inter-tribal Warfare.”

cf. Czech p. 21.

18) BOYES, Major John. My Abyssinian Journey: A Journey Through Abyssinia from The Red Sea to Nairobi in 1906 in The Days of The Emperor Menelik (Partly Rewritten from The Company of Adventurers). Nairobi , W. Boyd & Co., Ltd., [c. 1916] £357

8vo. Original wrappers, stitched, contained in a specially-constructed green cloth fall-down-back box, with a pair of crimson leather title labels to spine and upper cover; pp. 60, illustrated by a facsimile of a letter from Emperor Menelik; some staining to the wrappers, but internally well-nigh immaculate, this remains an extremely scarce piece of Africana.

New part edition, drawn from Boyes’ African Classic, “King of The Wa-Kikuyu” [1911] (“All Profits from the sale of this Book will be devoted to the provision of Mobile Canteens for the forces operating in Eastern Africa.”): “An excellent African adventure story ... Boyes becomes the virtual leader of The Kikuyu Tribe and relates the observations of the people and intertribal warfare.” (Czech).

cf. Czech p.21.

19) BREEDE, Adam. Adventuring : A Story of A Trip Around The World with Big Game Hunting in [British East] Africa] and [(?) Jubbulpore in] India. New York, Frederick H. Hitchcock, 1926£297

8vo. Original crimson cloth, titled in gilt on spine and upper cover, surmounting on the upper cover a centrally-placed photographic vignette of The Author in Hunting Kit, standing over A Bagged Giraffe, and With The Extremely Rare Dust-Jacket ; vii + pp. 322, with a fine photographic frontispiece of The Author similarly Attired, with Rifle, and A Bagged Oryx, and 16 other evocative photographic plates; mint condition inside and out, it is hard to imagine a more attractive copy.


First edition. Presentation copy, inscribed in green ink on the front free-endpaper: “With Best Wishes from Leave (?) Breede and Louise Engel in Memory of Their Brother, Adam. Aug. 14th 1935.” Preface: “His itinerary took him to The Azores, Madeira, Gibraltar, Algiers, Italy, Switzerland, Germany, Austria, Hungary, Turkey, Greece, Egypt, The Philippines, China, Japan, Hawaii, Parts of South America and Alaska.” Czech (Africa): “The Author took time for a Safari in British East Africa where He Bagged Rhinoceros, Buffalo, and a Variety of Plains Game with A .35 calibre Winchester Lever-Action Rifle.” Czech (Asia): “A Work of Travel and Sport, This Contains A Chapter on Hunting for Tiger near Junggalore [(?) Jubbulpore] in India.”

Czech (Africa) p. 22; Czech (India) p. 31.

20) BREHM, Alfred Edmund. From North Pole to Equator: Studies of Wildlife and Scenes in Many Lands. Blackie & Son, Ltd., [1895] £398
8vo. Original burgundy cloth, titled in gilt on spine and upper cover, surmounting on the spine a large vignette blocked in black and gilt of An Eskimo, the upper cover with A Detailed Vignette of An Encampment of Tribesmen, with Their Horses and Livestock, top edges gilt; pp. 592, with 83 vivid wood-engraved plates and illustrations; some light rubbing to extremities, but internally immaculate, this is A Handsome Collection of Natural History Anecdotage by A Famous Expert in The Field.

First edition. Printed on Fine Paper. Alfred Edmund Brehm was The Director of the Zoological Gardens in Hamburg, and later Established The Berlin Aquarium. There is A Fascinating Introductory Essay by His Editor, here, J. Arthur Thomson, on Naturalist-Travellers, of which Brehm, was One who Travelled Extensively, describing Lapland, The Siberian Tundra and Forests, Steppes of Inner Africa, The Primeval Forests of Central Africa, Animal Migrations, Bird Courtship, Apes and Monkeys, Travels across The Sahara, Nubia and Nile Rapids, The Ostiaks, Nomad Herdsmen and Their Herds in The Steppes, Social Life of The Kirghizz, Siberian Exiles and Colonists, even Bird Watching on The Danube.
Wood 255.

21) BRONSON, Edgar Beecher. In Closed Territory [Big Game Hunting in British East Africa]. Chicago, A.C. Mclurg, 1910 £398

8vo. Original light tan cloth, spine titled in black, surmounting A Tusker’s Head, with Dangling Trunk, the upper cover with an encompassing Map of Africa, surmounted by the title, blocked in white, which itself surmounts a roundel, containing The Author in “Tropical Kit” with Pith Helmet, backed by 2 Spear-Carrying Natives; [xx] + pp. 299, with a vivid photographic frontispiece of The Author on horseback, surrounded by his native staff (“A Halt in Mabira Forest”), and 88 other similar photographic plates on 34 leaves, printed recto and verso, 2 maps, comprising the continent, “showing British East Africa”, and the more detailed Map of British East Africa, showing “Closed Territory and Route of Author’s Long Safari”, and a copy of “The Author’s Pass to enter Closed Territory”; some fading to lettering on upper cover, but otherwise fine, while internally affected occasionally by light spotting, but overall this remains a very good copy of An Excellently Illustrated African Big Game Tale.

First edition. Preface by W.T. Hornaday (author of “Campfires in The Canadian Rockies”) (1906): “[Bronson] gratifies my desire to know The On-The-Spot Impressions of The Explorer and Hunter; for it is this personal equation that alweys brings the reader in closest touch with the hunter and his surroundings. His Careful and Clear Descriptions of Landscapes and The Component Parts of His African Geography are Delightful; and His Frequent Touches of Humour - Phenomenally Rare in Books on Africa - are Most Welcome Exceptions to The African rule.”
Czech: “The Author received permission to Hunt in regions of British East Africa that had experienced native rebellion. After crossing The Mau Escarpment, he hunted West of The Guaso Nyiro, camping on The Nagari Kiti River. After bagging Buffalo, Kudu, and Eland, he proceeeded to The Maggori River to Hunt Elephant. Bronson was joined on this Safari by Noted Big Game Hunter, John Alfred Jordan.”

Czech p. 23.

22) BROOMFIELD, Sidney Spencer. “Kachalola”, or The Early Life and Adventures of Sidney Spencer Broomfield, Ivory Hunter, Prospector, Specimen Collector, Pioneer, Pearl Fisher and Doctor of Medicine. Peter Davies, [1930]. £297

8vo. Original burgundy cloth, flat spine in 3 departments, ruled and titled in black; vi + pp. 310 (+ 3 “Appendices”, including a section on “Head-Hunters and Pirates of Borneo”), with a photographic portrait frontispiece of The Author in later years, and 4 detailed wood-engraved maps in text, each relevant to one of these 4 “Episodes”: “East Africa, 1868-1869”; “East Africa, 1872-1874”; “Southern Asia and The Dutch East Indies, 1874-1875” and “New Guinea, 1875-1876”; well-nigh immaculate inside and out.

First edition. Czech (Africa): “Broomfield’s varied career included Long Episodes of Trading and Hunting for Ivory in East Africa in The 1860s and 1870s. He arrived at Quilimane, then Proceeded into The Interior toward The Shire and Rovuma Rivers. There are Numerous Encounters with Natives, as well as Collecting A Variety of Big Game including Leopard, Rhinoceros, Buffalo, and The Like ... The Natives provided him with The Sobriquet of “Kachalola”, or “The Mighty Hunter””. Czech (Asia): “[Broomfield Headed for] Ceylon and Singapore. Travelling to The Sepik River Area of Sumatra, He Hunted Elephant and Tiger. This book contains Numerous Adventures with Pirates (including The Infamous “Bully Hayes”*), Cannibals and More Vignettes than Hollywood could ever put on the screen.”

Czech (Africa) p. 23; Czech (Asia) p. 32. Czech quotes the NEW YORK edition, actually dating from the year AFTER our copy.

*“Bully” Hayes was actually born in Cleveland, Ohio, but Rode The High Seas of Oceania, specialising in the Trade of Rum and Rifles, but he was Not Averse to Occasional Slave-Trading on the side. He earned his nickname "Bully" as a result of his Rough Treatment of His Crew, although Towards Others he could be Very Charming. With His Ship, The "Leonora", he mainly Ran Trading Missions throughout The Pacific Region. Eventually, His Luck Ran Out, when He Was Killed and Tossed Over The Side by A Fellow Crew Member, one “Dutch Pete”, following a violent argument.

23) BRYANT, Charles (“of Norwich”). “Flora Diatetica”, or History of Esculent [Edible] Plants, both Domestic and Foreign. In which They are Accurately Described, and Reduced to Their Linnaean Generic and Specific Names. With Their English Names Annexed and Ranged under Eleven General Heads, viz. 1) Roots; 2) Shoots, Stalks, &c.; 3) Leaves; 4) Flowers; 5) Berries; 6) Stone-Fruit; 7) Apples; 8) Legumens; 9) Grain; 10) Nuts; 11) Funguses. And a Particular Account of The Manner of Using Them; Their Native Places of Growth; Their Several Varieties, and Physical Properties: Together with Whatever is otherwise Curious, or Very Remarkable in Each Species. [An Important Herbal] For B. White, at Horace’s Head, in Fleet Street, 1783. £598

8vo. Contemporary black half morocco, over marbled boards, with a later spine, entitled at head: “Bryant’s Esculent Plants”; xvi + pp. 379 (+ pp. 12 “indexes” of Latin and English Names at rear); neatly rebacked with a flat black calf spine, ruled in gilt in 6 compartments, and titled in the top one, while internally immaculate, leaving this an extremely desirable copy of one of the rarer works on comestibles, come from the ground, and how to exploit them.

First edition. Preface: “Whether we view Mankind in a natural or civilised state, we shall find that the principal part of his daily food, and also most of the articles necessary to his comfortable enjoyment of Life, are drawn from the vegetable kingdom; every endeavour therefore to point out with precision and accuracy The Species of Plants, immediately adapted to the use of man, must carry with it its own recommendation.” Engraved armorial bookplate of Edward Duke. “Johannes Salberg’s rather cursory Latin thesis on food plants [“Fructus Esculenti”(1763)] and the prodding of a pharmacist friend motivated Charles Bryant to work on a detailed, authoritative work for Gardeners, Cooks, and Gourmets ... The Fruit Chapters in his “Flora Diatetica” ... describe many species and some cultivars often at length, and comment on their taste” (cf. Janson, “Pomona’s Harvest” (1996), p. 199).

Pritzel 1301; Stafleu & Cowan 858; BMNH I, 273; NOT IN HUNT.

24) BUCKLEY, W. Big Game Hunting in Central Africa [Uganda and The Belgian Congo]. Cecil Palmer, [1930] £297

8vo. Original light brown cloth, titled in black on the spine and blind on the upper cover; viii + pp. 268, with A Fine Photographic Portrait Frontispiece of The Author, in Tropical Kit, with His Campaign Medals, and 23 other photographic plates on 13 leaves; slight rippling to the spine surface, but internally immaculate, this remains a very good copy of a sought-after work of African Sport.

First edition. Czech: “One of The Better Elephant Hunting Titles*, Buckley Hunted Pachyderms primarily near The Headwaters of The Nile in Uganda Territory and The Manyema Region of The Belgian Congo. His Descriptions of The Region are Good. There is also Mention of Lion Hunting near The Chari River.”

Czech p. 35.

* “I Had Only Time To Jam The Bolt Home When [The Rifle] Was Knocked Out of My Hand and Thrown A Distance of About 20 Yards. His Left Tusk Grazed My Forehead, The Rifle Was Hit Where The Barrel and The Stock Are Screwed Together, Splitting His Tusk at The Point and Embedding A Small Piece of Ivory in The Rifle, Which Is Still There…” (p. 35)

25) BURRARD, Major G. Big Game Hunting in The Himalayas and Tibet. Herbert Jenkins Ltd., 1925 £297

8vo. Original blue cloth, spine titled in gilt, upper cover titled in black at head; pp. 320, with a fine photographic frontispiece of “A Huge Massif in The Himalayas Range ... 12,000 Feet of Cliff and Slope”, and 24 other equally graphic photographic plates; well-nigh immaculate inside and out, this is a perfect copy, bar slight browning to the outer margin of the half title.

First edition. Czech: “A Comprehensive Work on Big Game Shooting in The Region, Burrard includes advice on both Stalking and Still Hunting. His detailed chapters include Bear, Burhel, Goral, Ibex, Barasingh, Leopard, Markhor, Urial, Ovis Ammon, Sambur, Thar, and Tibetan Antelope. Each chapter combines The Natural History of The Game, The Terrain where it will be encountered, and The Author’s Own Sporting Adventures. As he notes, “In planning any Expedition after Big Game which is to be a success, a knowledge of th general geography of The Shooting Grounds is essential.”

Czech p. 35.

26) BURTON, Brigadier-General R.G. A Book of Man-Eaters. Hutchinson & Co (Publishers) Ltd., [1931] £247

8vo. Original green cloth, spine titled in gilt; pp. 293, with A Shocking Photographic Frontispiece of A Leopard and Its Victim and 16 other plates on 15 leaves; a sparklingly-bright copy externally, affected internally only by a sprinkling of spots, leaving this still a very handsome copy of an Asian sporting classic.

First edition. Preface: “I have No Wish to Exorcise The Wild Beasts That Haunt My Waking Hours and Walk into The Jungles of My Dreams. They are Pleasant Companions – The Tigers that Prowl in The Paths of Sleep and Are Recalled Daily By The Travel-Stained Maps and By Striped Skins and Heads, The Trophies of By-Gone Years; They should be Followed by Lions, Jaguars, and Pumas which I have never seen … But The Experiences of Great Hunters, of Gordon Cumming, William Cotton Oswell, Samuel Baker, and Selous are [here] recorded … and In Their Fine Company, I have Journeyed to The Sources of The Nile, over The Wide Veldt and Across The Zambesi …” Czech: “Burton Explores The World of Man-Eating Animals, with A Chapter on Cannibals Thrown In, To Boot! Of Asian Interest are Four Chapters on Tiger, One on Leopard, and One on Bear. Though A Noted Sportsman Himself, The Author Relies on Accounts of Other Hunters to Highlight His Text.” There are also Substantial Sections on Africa and The Americas!

Czech p. 37; NOT IN CZECH (AFRICA), OR HELLER. RARE

27) BURTON, Brigadier-General R.G. The Tiger Hunters. Hutchinson & Co., 1936. £297

8vo. Original dark blue cloth, spine titled in gilt; pp. 232 (+ a 32pp. detailed publisher’s booklist at rear), with a fine photographic frontispiece of “The Subadar: Descendant of Soldiers of Fortune”, and 15 other photographic plates, all but one full-page, on 7 leaves, printed recto and verso; well-nigh immaculate inside and out, bar a sprinkling of spots to the fore-edges, leaving this a very good copy of a fascinating record by one of the great Asian Sporting Authors.
First edition. Czech: “Provides glimpses of Burton’s early life and military service in addition to His Hunting Exploits in India. He describes Hunts for Tigers near The Chichcora River and Shooting from Machans in The Hill Country of The Gonds. There is additional Sport after Panther and Several Deer Species.” Another classic by this renowned exponent of Indian sporting books.
Czech p. 38.

28) CAMPBELL, Lieut.-Colonel James. Excursions, Adventures, and Field-Sports in Ceylon; Its Commercial and Military Importance, and Numerous Advantages to The British Emigrant. T. and W. Boone, 1843 £597

8vo. 2 vols. Original green cloth, covers ruled and tooled in blind, the spines titled in gilt at head, above A Substantial Gilt Vignette of a “Tusker”; + xi + pp. 421 (+ 8pp. adverts at rear), and viii + pp. 510 (+ 12pp. adverts. at rear), with 14 captioned lithographed plates, 8 hand-coloured, of which 3 are folding, and large folding engraved maps at the front of each vol., one of “The Island of Ceylon” in vol. I, and in vol. II, of “The Seven Corles, Taken from That Used by The Qr. Mr. Genls. Departn. [Quarter Master General’s Department]”; well-nigh immaculate inside and out, bar some unexplained staining to the foot of the front and rear pastedown, and the foot of the front and rear free-endpapers to vol. II ONLY - the rest of the volume strangely, and thankfully pristine, leaving this a very handsome set of a classic work on The Island.

First edition. Czech: “A Detailed View of Ceylon in The 1830s is presented in this work, with Interesting Coloured Plates of Royal Executions and Other Scenes of City and Country Life. Of Sporting Interest are The Author’s Hunts after Elephant, Buffalo, Leopard, Stags and Other Game, particularly in The Region of Kandy.”

Czech p. 42.

29) CAMPBELL, W.W. East Africa by Motor Lorry. Recollections of A Motor Transport Driver [German and Portuguese East Africas: First World War Reminiscences, Inscribed by The Author]. John Murray, 1928 £427

8vo. Original dark blue cloth, spine titled in gilt, the upper cover with a centrally-placed detailed gilt vignette of A Native House on Stilts, with 2 Natives Attending; xii + pp. 318, with an evocative photographic frontispiece of The Author in Pith-Helmet, holding a Carved Wooden Figure (“The Author and his “Surly and Grotesque Little Image” [A Voodoo Doll]), 53 other excellent photographic plates on 38 leaves, wood-engraved illustrations in text, some full-page, by The Author, and a “Sketch Map of The Field of Operations”, moving from German East Africa into Portuguese East Africa; well-nigh immaculate inside and out, this is a splendid account of wartime derring-do - an early attempt at using motorized transport in warfare.

First edition. Presentation copy from The Author: “To My New-Found Friends Mr & Mrs. Marn, with Appreciation of Our Visit and Kind Scotch Welcome to “Lavenside”, Forres. Aug. 1937. W.W. Campbell”. Preface: “My Object in Writing These Reminiscences is To Place on Record A True Account of Work Undertaken in A Strange and Savage Country by Inexperienced City Men, Called Out from The Comfort of Their Own Homes and from The Blessings of Civilized Surroundings, by The Exigencies of War, to A New and Little-Dreamt-Of Exploratory Campaign The Like of Which, Inasmuch as The Motor Car Played Such a Unique Part, Will Probably Never Happen Again - At Least Not as We Knew It ... ”

30) CAPPER, John. The Duke of Edinburgh in Ceylon: A Book of Elephant and Elk Sport. Illustrated with Chromo-Lithographs by Vincent Brooks, Day & Son. Provost & Co., 1871 £1,250

4to. Recent crimson cloth, incorporating the original upper cover, titled in gilt, encompassing a central gilt panel with A Striding Gilt Elephant, inside multiple fillet borders in gilt and black with elaborate floriate cornerpieces, blocked in black and gilt, original spine laid down, titled in gilt at head, surmounted by The Duke’s Coat of Arms, and surmounting a stylised gilt Spray of Flowers, all edges gilt; vii + pp. 153 (+ 2pp. “Publisher’s Booklist” at rear), with a fine coloured lithographed frontispiece of “The Landing at Colombo” (“from a Photograph by J. Lawton, Kandy”), and 7 other equally striking lithographed plates by Lawton, all captioned beneath, and with tissue-guards; externally crisp and clean, though the spine is slightly darkened, while internally, there is some undeniable spotting and browning (as usual), but overall, this remains a good and solid copy of an extremely rare and handsomely-illustrated Asian Sporting Classic.

First edition. (RARE: one copy of an 8vo. edition has been seen, as have one single green and one single blue colour variant copies of this same 4to. edition). Czech: “The Duke cruised to Africa and India aboard The H.M.S. Galatea, arriving in Ceylon in 1869, with Capper providing details of the experience. The Author describes Capturing Elephants near Kandy, with some Hunting taking place for Pachyderms near The Mahavilla Ganga River. There are also Vivid Descriptions of Stag Hunting on The Bopatalawa Plains.” Czech concludes: “The Coloured Lithographs are Striking.”

Czech p. 43

31) CARTER, Susannah. (“of Clerkenwell”). The Frugal Housewife or Complete Woman Cook. Wherein The Art of Dressing All Sorts of Viands, with Cleanliness, Decency, and Elegance, is Explained in 500 Approved Receipts, in Roasting, Boiling, Frying, Broiling, Gravies, Sauces, Stews, Hashes, Soups, Fricassees, Ragouts, Pasties, Pies, Tarts, Cakes, Puddings, Syllabubs, Creams, Flummery, Jellies, Giams [sic], and Custards. Together with The Best Methods of Potting, Collaring, Preserving, Drying, Candying, Pickling, and Making of English Wines. To which are added 12 New Prints, Exhibiting A Proper Arrangement of Dinners, 2 Courses, for Every Month in The Year. With Various Bills of Fare. For F. Newbery, 1805 £498

Large 12mo. Later calf-backed marbled boards, spine in 6 compartments, with slightly raised bands, and a crimson morocco label at head, titled in gilt; [viii (index and “Bill of Fare for Every Month of The Year” - comprising what makes up each meal) + pp. 180 (+ “Twelve Bills of Fare, disposed in The Order The Dishes are to stand upon The Table” [with keys]), with an engraved frontispiece, showing how Rabbit, Goose, and Duck, should be trussed, prior to Cooking; minimal rubbing to extremities, while internally, light stain to outer margin of frontispiece, and mark to verso of H12; A6 cropped at outer margin, not affecting text, and later endpapers, but nevertheless, this remains an extremely attractive little cookery book in good and solid condition.

New edition (first published in 1772). “When your Snipes and Woodcocks are ready, take about a pint of the liquor they are boiled in, and put two spoonfuls of red wine to the guts and a lump of butter rolled in flour, as big as a walnut; set them on the fire in a saucepan ...” cf. p. 22-3: “To boil Woodcocks or Snipes.”

cf. Bitting pp. 78-79; Cagle 594.

33) [COFFEE] HAARER, A.E. (“District Agricultural Officer, Moshi”). A Planter’s Guide to the Production of Arabica Coffee. Dar es Salaam, The Government Printer, c. 1930 £128

8vo. Original cream wrappers, titled in black on the upper cover, inside a black border, stapled; pp. 31, with 9 lithographed illustrations in text of Coffee Plants at different stages of growth; well-nigh immaculate condition inside and out, this is a rare “Colonial” survival guide for this important crop.

First edition. Ownership stamp to upper wrapper of the “Trade Information Office” of “His Majesty’s Dependencies”. This is an essential “how-to” guide, covering everything from “First Steps in Planting”, through “Plantation Care and Improvement”, to a straight comparison between the different qualities of The Arabica varieties: “Bourbon”, “Nyasa”, “Java”, (and 2 varieties imported from India and planted) “Jackson” and “Kent”.

Not in Bitting. Rare.

34) COOKE, Mordecai Cubitt. Edible and Poisonous Mushrooms: What to Eat and What to Avoid. SPCK, 1894 £198

Sm. 8vo. Original grey cloth, the upper cover and spine blocked with multiple images of mushrooms, in full colour, titled in crimson on the upper cover; viii + pp. 126 (+ 8pp. publisher’s booklist at rear), with 18 fine high-tone chromolithographed plates, illustrating 40 species; some fading to spine title, and light rubbing to corners, while internally immaculate, this remains a very good copy of this essential guide.

First edition. Preface: “There are certainly some 70 or 80 common species to be found in this country which may be eaten with safety, but if only 10 or 12 of these are well-known, they will furnish all the variety which an ordinary person will require ... We have ourselves eaten of more than 60 different species ... Persistent fungus-eaters Never experiment on unknown species.” This is a fascinating and handsomely-produced little guide, by a renowned expert in the field.

Freeman 801.

35) CORBETT, Jim. The Temple Tiger and More Man-Eaters of Kumaon [Inscribed by Jim Corbett]. Geoffrey Cumberledge, Oxford University Press, 1954 £297

8vo. Original green cloth, spine gilt, with The Rare and Superb Dust-Jacket, titled inside a white roundel in black and orange, surrounded by Thick Jungle, out of which is Emerging a Roaring Tiger, looked down on from a Tree by The White Hunter with Rifle and Pith Helmet, with A Panicked Native in The Foreground; pp. 197, with An Evocative Photographic Frontispiece of “The Sacred Hill of Purnagiri, Overlooking The Sarda Gorge”, with 9 other fine photographic plates, several printed recto and verso; well-nigh immaculate condition inside and out, this is a highly sought-after copy, inscribed by This Renowned Author.

First edition. Presentation copy, inscribed by The Author on The Half Title: “To Remind You in The Years to Come of Your Visit to Our College. Jim Corbett. Nyiri. 20/1/55.” Czech: “A Continuation of Corbett’s Hair-Raising Tiger Hunting Adventures, including His Pursuits of The Temple Tiger in Kumaon; and The Man-Eaters of Muktesar, Panar, Chuka, and Talla Des: “As I Parted The Bushes, The Tiger Looked Up and The Expression on Its Face Said, As Clearly As Words, “Well, I’ll Be Damned!””

Czech p. 52.

36) COURCY-PARRY, Charles Norman de. Wanderings in The Pacific [Adventures in Tahiti and The South Seas], John Long, Limited, 1924 £228

8vo. Original light blue cloth, spine titled in gilt; pp. 160, with a fine photographic frontispiece of The Author, in Scottish Regimental Regalia, and 16 evocative photographic plates; well-nigh immaculate inside and out, bar infinitesimal spotting, making this a very good copy of a scarce South Sea Narrative.

First edition. Presentation copy, inscribed on the half title: “With The Author’s Compliments, “Bay”, June 1924”, and is further SIGNED beneath his photographic frontispece. This was “Dalesman”’s first work, published in the 1920s, and is very scarce. Of Sporting interest is A Hunt after Wild Pig (“He came Crashing through The Scrub along The Dry Creek, and Up The The Opposite Side of The Valley ...”), but, Once Bagged, is Cooked: “I am not a gourmand, neither have I an aptitude for describing tantalising dishes, but Anyone who has Tasted Wild Pig Cooked Native Fashion, with Cocoanut, Breadfruit and Bananas, will agree with me that it makes The Most Delicious Repast in The World!”

37) CRANWORTH, Lord. A Colony in The Making, or Sport and Profit in British East Africa. Macmillan and Co., Limited, 1912 £347

8vo. Original grass-green cloth, titled in gilt on spine and upper cover, on the cover surmounting a large centrally-placed gilt vignette of A Native Archer, top edges gilt; xiv + pp. 359, with A Fine and Evocative Photographic Frontispiece of The Delightful Tarmac Road “From Nairobi to Kikuyu”, and 36 Excellent Captioned Photographic Plates on 32 leaves, and with A Very Large Folding Coloured Lithographed Map of The “East Africa Protectorate” at rear; externally fine and bright, but with some undeniable spotting throughout, this remains A Handsome Copy of a Scarce, and Detailed Guide to British East Africa.

First edition. Czech: “The Author provides Considerable Information on Big Game, Its Location, Methods of Stalking, and The Game Reserves. He Lists Rhinoceros, Hippopotamus, and Zebra as Pests and Describes A Curious Creature called The “Gu-Gu”, An Apelike Creature with But One Eye, and A Huge Spike at The End of One Arm.” Czech comments wryly: “Indeed ...”

Czech p. 42.

38) CRAWFORD, Frances. French Cookery Adapted for English Families. Richard Bentley, 1853
£598
8vo. Original grass-green cloth, titled in gilt on the spine, which has 3 elaborate gilt vignettes of A Brace of Game Birds, A Boar’s Head with An Apple in Its Mouth, and with A Selection of Landed Fish, at head, yellow endpapers; xxviii + pp. 210; infinitesimal uniform fading to spine, with titles still very bright, and two tiny flecks of discoloration to lower cover, but overall this is An Excellent Tight Copy of The Extremely Rare First Edition.

First edition. Preface: “In order to render [the book] more useful, I have made every rule as plain and simple as it was possible. I have given the French names in most cases, because they are more generally known, and will, therefore, be better appreciated by The Lovers of The Gastronomic Art.” This is a splendid representative trawl through “French Cuisine” adapted for the English table, using only French titles (“Pate de Lievre”, etc.), with Soups and Sauces strongly represented. The book proved so popular that first and second edition appeared in the same year and a third edition appeared 2 years later. This book is very scarce, with only 2 copies of any edition appearing in the rooms in over 30 years. Only 5 copies of the second edition are recorded in UK and US libraries, and only 7 of the first edition. Ownership inscription to front free-endpaper: “Mrs. Jennings, Sept. 8th 1853. Boulogne sur Mer.”

Bitting p.105; Cagle 638.

39) CRON, Gretchen. The Roaring Veldt [Big Game Hunting in Tanganyika]. New York & London, G.P. Putnam’s Sons, 1930 £397

8vo. Original brick-red cloth, titled in gilt on spine and upper cover; ix + pp. 286, with a remarkable photographic frontispiece of a large Pride of Lions, Sheltering from The Sun, beneath Two Huge Boulders, no fewer than 62 other fine photographic plates on 31 leaves, and a folding map of Tanganyika at rear; mint condition inside and out, this is a very good copy of an extremely rare work of African Big Game Hunting.
First edition. Czech: “Accompanied by her husband, Herman, Cron describes several Hunting Trips to The Serengeti Plains of Tanganyika in The 1920s. She describes exciting hunting encounters with Elephant, Rhino and Lion, with a particulary hair-raising account of stalking a Bull Buffalo, dubbed “The Black Shadow”. There are additional descriptions of Hunting Leopard and Kongoni. Herman Cron battled a severe bout of Malaria, and the opportune arrival of Denis Finch-Hatton [paramour of Karen Blixen, of “Out of Africa” fame] saves his life!”

Czech p. 42.

40) CUTCLIFFE, H.C. The Art of Trout Fishing on Rapid Streams: Comprising a Complete System of Fishing The North Devon Streams, and Their Like: With Detailed Instructions in The Art of Fishing with The Artificial Fly, The Natural Fly, The Fern Web, Beetle, Maggot, Worm, and Minnow, Both Natural and Artificial. [Rare Regional Imprint First Edition]. South Molton, W. Tucker, 1863 £297

12mo. Original blue cloth, titled in gilt on spine and upper cover, the spine including a gilt rod and creel at foot, the covers richly blocked in blind, surrounding the gilt title cartouche, green endpapers; xiii + pp. 207, with a “Table of Artificial Flies” at rear, “Shewing The Artificial Flies to be Used on The Streams of The North of Devon, throughout The Entire Season”, and The Previous 8pp. on Their Construction; well-nigh immaculate condition inside and out, bar slight fading to spine, making this a very good copy of an extremely scarce first edition, with a rare regional publisher’s imprint.

First edition. Provenance: The Angling Library of Arthur Oglesby, with his stamp.* Preface: “The Style [of Fishing] I Practised in The North of Devon was One Not Commonly Worked Out, if known in all its details, by The Fishermen of That County. The inquiries, which were constantly made of me, led me to think that An Exposition of My Views of The Art of Trout Fishing would Prove Acceptable to My Old Friends at Home.”
Westwood & Satchell p. 72.

*“In A Sporting Career of 60 years, [Oglesby] wrote A Series of Influential Books and A Steady Stream of Journalism that won him An Admiring Readership on Both Sides of The Atlantic. His Founding Role in The Association of Professional Game Angling Instructors, His Annual Casting Demonstrations at The Game Fair, and The Courses He Ran on the River Spey established him as The Doyen of British Game Fishermen.”. (Obituary in “The Telegraph”).

41) DALY, Marcus. Big Game Hunting and Adventure [in Africa] 1897-1936 [Kenya, The Congo, Tanaland (East Africa), Matabeleland, French Equatorial Africa (Gabon, The Republic of Congo, The Central African Repuplic, and Chad), The Sudan, and The Cameroons [A SPORTING CLASSIC], Macmillan and Co., Limited, 1937 £347

8vo. Original grass-green cloth, spine titled in gilt, the upper cover with A Centrally-Placed Gilt Vignette of A Roaring Lion; xi + pp. 322, with A Fine Photographic Portrait Frontispiece of The Author in Sporting Kit, Standing Over His Bag: “Two Lions Shot by The Author. The One on The Right Died Bravely in Defence of Its Mate”, and 12 other photographic plates on 7 leaves; well-nigh immaculate condition inside and out.

First edition. Czech: “With a Career Spanning Nearly Four Decades, Daly Hunted Big Game in Various Parts of Africa. Included are Elephant Hunts in Kenya and The Congo in The Area of Tanaland and The Lower Wakamba, Lion in Matabeleland as well as Safaris to French Equatorial Africa, The Sudan, and Cameroons for All Manner of Game, including Gorilla. He Maintained that Of Elephant, Buffalo, and Rhinoceros, All Are Equally Dangerous depending on when and where they are met. He includes Interesting Chapters on Why Game was Disappearing and On Rifle Selection and Shooting.”

Czech p. 44.

42) DANE, Richard. Sport in Asia and Africa [East Africa, India, Borneo, and Kashmir]. Andrew Melrose, [1921] £247

8vo. Original green cloth-backed olive boards, spine titled in gilt; x + pp. 234, with a photographic portrait frontispiece of The Author, and 23 other fine photographic plates; well-nigh immaculate condition inside and out, this is a very good copy of this extensive sporting memoir.

First edition. Czech (Africa): “The Author bagged Hartebeest, Thomson’s Gazelle, and Grant’s Gazelle, the Thomson being among the Top Specimens in Rowland Ward’s “Records of Big Game” of that era. He relates A Particularly Gruelling Episode between One of His Bearers and a Crocodile. His Best Adventures occur while Hunting Rhino and Elephant in The Adebares Range. Dane returned to Africa in 1909, Hunting Rhino and Elephant in The Lorian Swamp.” Czech (Asia): “Dane taught himself to shoot with his left eye after his right eye was injured in a Polo accident. He Hunted Tigers and Panthers in The Central Provinces of India, with additional Tiger Shooting in The Patli Dun in The United Provinces.” The Author also finds space to describe Hunting Buffalo in Borneo, and Sambhur in Kashmir!

Czech (Africa) p. 45; Czech (Asia) p. 58.

43) DARLEY, Henry. Slaves and Ivory: A Record of a Adventure and Exploration in The Unknown Sudan, and Among The Abyssinian Slave-Raiders [Extensive Elephant Hunting]. H.F. & G. Witherby, 1926. £330

8vo. Original light green cloth, titled in gilt on spine, surmounting a detailed roundel portrait, blocked in black, of a Slave; xvii + pp. 219, with a vivid photographic frontispiece of “An Abyssinian Slave-Trader returning after a Successful Raid”, 6 other plates, and a large folding map on fine paper, Showing “Southern and Western Frontiers of Abyssinia” with “The Author’s Routes”; externally bright, while internally, there is undeniably some spotting throughout, leaving this overall a good and solid copy of A Gripping and Sought-After Tale of Adventure.

First edition. Czech: “Darley recounts his travels from Mount Elgon in Uganda and through The Karamojo District to reach Abyssinia. His first Elephant was bagged Virtually from His Sickbed (He was suffering an attack of fever at the time). Near The Lokulan River, The Author collected more Elephant, then crossed the border to Hunt Additional Pachyderms in The Abyssinian Hinterland. After leaving Addis Ababa, there was continued hunting for Big Ivory in the region between The Sobat River and The White Nile. Besides his Sporting Adventures, Darley adds his observations on The Ethiopian Slave Trade in the early 1920s.” Graphic memories of a barbaric period!

Czech p. 45

44) [DAVIES, R.W.L.] Wolf-Hunting and Wild Sport in Lower Brittany [Plates by Cult Artist, Crealock]. Chapman and Hall, 1875 £297

8vo. Original grass-green cloth, spine titled in gilt, with black floriate decoration to the upper cover; x + pp. 325 (+ 2pp. detailed publshers’ booklist at rear), wth 4 vivid tinted lithographed plates by the renowned artist Henry Hope-Crealock; light rubbing to extremities, and occasional light spotting, but overall this remains a bright and tight copy of a fascinating tale from a region scarcely covered in similar literature.

Frst edition. Preface: “The scene of The Following Papers is chiefly confined to The Region of Cornouaille, in and around The Black Mountains of Lower Brittany, where The Author Resided for Two Winters, and Enjoyed The Wild Sport Obtainable in The Surrounding Forests ... General Wm. Eden and his family who were travelling in Finisterre this last autumn (1874), informed The Author that they Saw 5 Full-Grown Wolves Exhibited in A Cart and Dragged Triumphantly through The Streets of Quimper ...”

cf. Chute 156-7; This title not mentioned. Rare.

45) DAVIES, John. The Inkeeper and Butler’s Guide, or A Directory for Making and Managing British Wines; with Directions for The Managing, Colouring, and Flavouring of Foreign Wines and Spirits, and For Making British Compounds, Peppermint, Anniseed, Shrub, etc. [Privately] Printed for and Sold by R. Davies, [n.d. but c. 1820]. £298

Large 12mo. Contemporary burgundy half calf, over marbled boards, flat spine ruled in gilt in 4 compartments, titled in one “The Butler’s Guide”; [iv] + pp. 199; some light rubbing to extremities of binding, and uniform light browning internally, but overall, despite this remains a very good and solid little copy of this fascinating book.

15th edition, “Revised and Enlarged by His Son”. A Receipt Book for Making Inebriating Liquors! The part devoted to wine is divided into English and Foreign Wines. In the “English” section there are Recipes for Claret, Champagne, Port Sack, Raisin, Currant, Orange and Many Domestic Fruit Wines. The “Foreign” section includes Directions on the Managing of a Wine Vault; How to Correct Coloration, and Acidity, including "A Remedy for Claret that Drinks Foul." and Sections on Beer and Cider Making. Pages 182-191 contain "The Necessaries always wanted in Wine and Spirit Vaults and Gentlemen’s Cellars".

cf. Gabler p. 71; cf. Bitting p. 117 (8th edition only).

46) DOWER, Kenneth Gandar. The Spotted Lion [Big Game Hunting and Fruitless Searching in Kenya]. William Heinemann Limited, [1937] £187

8vo. Original dark brown cloth, spine titled in gilt, with The Original Cream Dust-Jacket, titled in black, Superimposed over The Image of The Animal Skin, described as “The Cause of All The Trouble”; x + pp. 331, with A Fine Photographic Frontispiece, and 23 other evocative photographic plates; mint condition inside and out.
First edition. Czech: “Dower went on a traditional Safari to Kenya, bagging Antelope and Trophy Lion. He continued his travels into The Abedares Range in hopes of capturing or bagging the fabled “Spotted Lion”.” Czech finshes wryly: “He did not succeed.”!

Czech p. 50.

47) DRUMMOND, The Hon. W.H. [Rough Notes on] The Large Game and Natural History of South aand South-East Africa [Swaziland, Tongaland (Mozambique Border Region) and Zululand]. Edinburgh, Edmonston and Douglas, 1875 £427

Small 4to. Original Olive-Green Cloth, titled in gilt on spine, the upper cover is panelled with multiple borders blocked in black, around A Centrally-Placed Gilt Vignette of a Buffalo Trophy; [xxii] + pp. 423 (+ 4pp. “Appendices”, naming Birds and Mammals to be found in The Region), with An Evocative Chromolithographed Frontispiece of “Early Morning on The Banks of The Nkwavuma”, Chromolithographed title vignette, 12 Tinted Lithographed Plates, copious illustrations throughout, and a coloured map of The Region; well-nigh immaculate condition insid and out, this is A Fine Copy of An Expensively-Produced and Handsome Volume. Czech concludes: “This Work is Written in A Lively Style with Unique Illustrations.”

First edition. Printed on Fine Paper. Czech: “Most of The Text Revolves Around Drummond’s Sporting Adventures. There are Long Chapters, Describing His Hunting Experiences after Buffalo, Eland, Lion, Elephant, Eland, Hartebeest, and Leopard, with Attendant Narrative on Various Antelope and Hunting With Dogs. Though He Bagged A Number of Elephant, He was Concerned that Continued Hunting would Extirpate The Animal “Merely for The Purpose of Supplying Europe with Ivory Ornaments and Billiard Balls.” This Sought-After Work includes Copious Hunting in Swaziland, Tongaland and Zululand.*”

Czech p. 52.

*The Author, The 3rd Son of Viscount Strathallan, First Visited Africa When Aged 17; Most of The Experiences Related Take Place Over A 5 Year Period, Ending in 1872, During Which Time The Author Lived Among The Local Tribesmen. He Returned to Natal in 1877, Joining The Staff of Lord Chelmsford in The Anglo-Zulu war of 1879, and Was Killed at the Battle of Ulundi in July, 1879.

48) DUGUID, Julian. Green Hell: A Chronicle of Travels in The Forests of Eastern Bolivia. George Newnes, [1930] £187

8vo. Original grass-green cloth, spine titled in black, with the vivid original dust-jacket, printed in green, black and white, showing A Pair of Horsemen in Sombreros in an Intimidating Jungle Landscape; pp. 253; spine slightly faded and marked, but internally well-nigh immaculate bar slight browning to endpapers, this remains a handsome copy of A Famously-Gripping Narrative.

First “Book Club” edition. Duguid writes with bravura style: “We agonise under festering stings, the cracking drought of throat and lips, the misery of treopical rain. We exult in the cool relief of a vivifying pool. The soft treading Indians march with us threateningly on either side of the jungle-path. We actually hear their bull-frog war cry”. The First American edition was printed in 1931. A vivid description of the author’s travels through the rain forests and jungles of The Bolivian Chaco, with descriptions of the wildlife, indigenous peoples, villages, travel conditions, customs, rivers, mountains, and The Bolivian Andes .

cf. Heller 85 (this title not mentioned). Rare.

49) DUMONT, Pierre Joseph. Narrative of Thirty-Four Years Slavery and Travels. By P.D. Dumont. Collected from The Account Delivered by Himself, by J.S. Quesne [White-Slave Narrative]. [G. Sidney] for Sir Richard Phillips, 1819. £298

Tall 8vo. Recent calf-backed marbled boards, in “the old style”, flat spine ruled in gilt in 6 compartments, one compartment with a crimson calf label, titled in gilt: “Dumont’s Slavery”; iv + [i] + pp. 6-46, with an excellent engraved frontispiece of the author, chained as a slave, his hand resting on a hoe in an African landscape, backed by mountains, with a native village behind him, palm trees, and figures, mint condition inside and out, bar 2 small neatly applied library stamps at the head of the title, and the foot of final leaf only, leaving this an extremely solid and handsome little copy of a fascinating work.

First English edition (the original Paris edition came out earlier the same year). Dumont (b. 1768) was Shipwrecked off The Algerian Coast in 1782, while serving under The Comte de Montmery. The Ship’s Survivors were Captured by Barbary Pirates, and Dumont Spent The Next 34 Years in Captivity. He was Eventually Freed, during The Joint British-Dutch Asssult on Algiers in 1816 and for a time Served as An Emanuensis to Admiral Sir Sidney Smith. The Narrative, edited by Jacques Quesne, contains Much on Contemporary Algeria, Tunis, and Morocco and The Activities of The Barbary Corsairs.

50) ELLIOTT, Commander Robert & Emma ROBERTS. Views in India, China and on The Shores of the Red Sea. H. Fisher, R. Fisher and P. Jackson, [1835]. £598

4to. 2 vols. in one. Contemporary full black morocco, covers with multiple gilt ruled borders, and floriate cornerpieces, spine gilt in 5 compartments, 4 with floriate gilt decoration, titled in one, raised bands, gilt inner dentelles, green endpapers, all edges gilt; pps. 64 and 68, with a superb “Baxter Print” frontispiece by David Roberts, printed in Oil Colours by George Baxter, 2 engraved titles, and 61 excellent engraved plates by Samuel Prout, George Cattermole, David Cox, and others, all complete with tissue-guards; binding neatly rebacked with the original spine laid down, slight glue-stain affecting inner joints, but otherwise, well nigh immaculate internally, and externally, bar a pair of scuffs to binding, now restored, leaving this A Very Handsome Copy Indeed of this sought after work.
First edition. The plates were drawn by Stanfield, Cattermole, Purser, etc. after original sketches by Commander Robert Elliott [1801-1875], and the descriptive text is by Emma Roberts (c.1794-1840), who had written other works on India. Although the text here is by Emma Roberts, it is taken from the first-hand accounts of Elliott and his contemporaries. The majority of the engravings are of India, with a few of Macao and Hong Kong. Commander Robert Elliott, R.N., (fl. 1822-33), was “well known as a painter of marine subjects at the end of the 18th century” (Basil Hunnisett, Steel-Engraved Book Illustration in England, [1980]), and drew the original sketches, upon which the images in these volumes are based, on site while Topographical Draughtsman and Captain in the Royal Navy 1822-24. Hunnisett considers Elliott to be amongst The Most Celebrated of The Amateur Artists whose work provided the inspiration for many of The Finest Steel Engravings produced during the 19th century.
Abbey Travel 442; Lust 219.

51) “EMIRATES COOKERY”. Favourite Recipes of Ras al Ham[ra]. “A Camel in A Chef’s Hat…” [by Hilda Tarbutton, and Others] [United Arab Emirates]. [Privately Printed (?)Typescript], c.1945. £247

4to. Original pink wrappers, title printed boldly on the upper wrapper in black, incorporating a substantial black vignette of Two Camels tethered beneath a Pair of Palm Trees, fronting a Sand Dune, beneath a Burning Sun, now contained in a specially-constructed black cloth fall-down-back box, with a crimson leather label to the spine, titled in gilt: “Emirates Cookery/Ras al Hamra”, and impressed: “Privately Printed”; pp. 226 (printed typescript on one side only), with a splendid lithographed additional title caricature by an unidentified artist, showing A Camel in a Chef’s Hat, sitting Cross-Legged and Stirring a Cooking Pot, while reading a Cook Book, and 5 others, each similarly fronting the various “Chapters” (“Soups and Appetizers”, “Main Courses”, “Desserts”, “Miscellaneous” and “Menus” - the “Miscellaneous” section, which is actually featured in the book before the “Menus”, changing the sequence of the “Contents” leaf, is simply A Further Collection of Both Savoury and Sweet dishes, some with the addition of Alcohol(!); some fraying and abrasion to the upper wrapper, affecting the final 2 letters of the title and the fore-edge, and a sprinkling of spots to the upper part, and minimal loss at the head of the spine, though the block is holding firm, leaving this what must be an extremely rare and impromptu selection of recipes collected at a very specific time and place.

First and Only edition. This would appear to be a collection of personal recipes collated from a truly international group of westerners “on station” in The Middle East. The only fully-identified major contributor is the above Hilda Tarbutton, coming from South Texas. Others are simply surnames and initials, but occasionally a clue will be added to the recipes, identifying the nationalities of French “Galibert”, Dutch “Oosterbaan” and “de Boehmler”. A complete “Mexican Dinner Menu” is donated by Tarbutton; a “Maltese Friday Lent Lunch” comes from “L. Naudi”; even a regional British recipe, “Stargazy Pie” from “J. Dart” - apparently a piscine speciality from Cornwall: “Traditionally the heads of the fish are left on, hence Stargazy”!

52) ENDICOTT, Wendell. The Saga of The Tented Cities [After Tiger and Boar in An Excellent Photographic Tour of Pakistan]. Norwood, Mass., Privately Printed at The Plimpton Press, 1952 £227
8vo. Original pale green cloth, titled in gilt on spine and upper cover, the upper cover with a gilt vignette of An Elephant at foot; xv + pp. 237, with an excellent and vivid photographic frontispiece of “Karachi-Pakistan”, and 79 other equally vivid photographic plates and illustrations throughout, all with captions, contained in a specially-constructed fall-down-back box, with 2 crimson calf labels, titled in gilt: “Sport and Photography in Pakistan”; some fading to gilt title on spine, with has a small dint at foot, but internally immaculate, this is a splendidly-illustrated record of a “young country”, viewed at its outset, alongside its rich cultural heritage.

First edition. Printed on fine paper. Presentation copy, Inscribed by The Author on the front free-endpaper: “To Hannah and Sam. Just another of The Old Man’s Tales to be inflicted on his two good friends. Jan. 1953.” Chapters include: “On The Jhils of Sind”; “The Tiger Hunt”; “The Ancient World of Shah Jehan”; “The Hunt for Wild Boar”; “The Tented City of Wam Tangi”, concluding with a chapter, written by Lady Victoria Noon, recording her “Personal Account of a Keddah” [The Coralling of Wild Elephants]. Czech: “Hunting Tiger, Panther and Wild Boar.”

Czech p. 72.

53) FEDDEN, Romilly. “Golden Days”: From The [Trout] Fishing-Log of a Painter in Brittany. A. & C. Black, 1919. £228

Small 4to. Original dark blue cloth, titled in gilt on spine and upper cover, in each case surmounting a gilt vignette of A Damsel Fly; xviii + pp. 233 (+ 2 pp. Publishers’ Booklist of “Other Books for Anglers”), with a fine collotype portrait frontispiece of The Fisherman, “Jean Pierre, from a Drawing by S. Curnow Vosper, R.W.S.”; lower corners slightly bumped, and the pages of there is some creasing to the foot of the index pages at rear, but apart from these minor faults, this is a clean and crisp copy of a charming series of reminiscences.

First edition. Presentation copy (see note at foot). ““Golden Days” is based on The Author’s Fishing and Travel notes, but was Written in The Trenches of the First World War. Fedden was in his 40s at the Beginning of The Conflict, and for many, had already been A Rebel in many aspects of His Secluded Artist's and Fisherman's Life. But Despite His Age, He Volunteered and Joined Soon The Nightmare of The Combats. It is said that "He hated war so much that he had to do it..". “Golden Days” is a Fly Fishing Book telling us a great deal about Peace and Happiness ...” (with thanks to “Gourmetfly.com”)

Fitzgerald Hampton p. 35.

*The handsome presentation inscription, incorporating a splendid pen-and-ink vignette of a Net and Creel, by a Wall, tinted in red: “To The Sahib from The Old Shikari, A. Massey-Spencer.” We have found mention in The Archive of The National Library of Wales, of a Colonel Massey-Spencer, whose appended manuscript reminiscences, are described there as “written in facetious, entertaining style” and as having “pen-and-ink drawings”. There are two volumes of manuscript angling tales by Massey-Spencer to be found there, entitled “Right off The Reel” (1913). “The Sahib”, the dedicatee in this case, was presumably his C.O.

54) FINLASON, C.E. A Nobody in Mashonaland; or The Trials and Adventures of a Tenderfoot [Lion Hunting in South Africa] [Association Copy]. George Vickers, [1893] £227

Crown 8vo. Original crimson cloth, spine titled in gilt, the upper cover with a substantial gilt vignette showing a Lion Leaping onto a Hunter; xv + pp. 330; some light marking to covers, but internally well-nigh immaculate, bar a tiny bleed of red onto the upper outer corner of the front-free endpaper, this remains a very good and solid copy of a highly-entertaining tale of adventure.

First edition. Association copy, with a fascinating contemporary pen and ink ownership inscription to the front free-endpaper by “John A Watson” of “Junipers Gold Mining Coy”, dated “Johannesburg, 1st June 1896”. On the opposite page, Watson notes his personal opinion of the book: “Amusing but badly written” - a comment that can be instantly refuted by the 8 leaves of effusive praise from The International Press at the front, including: “A very entertaining book ... written in a brisk, lively, gallant manner.” (Pall Mall Gazette), to “There have been no such Lion Stories since Mr. Selous’ Big Volume came out as will be found in this readable little book.” (Westminster Gazette). An extract from one such “Lion Story” follows: “He was awakened by The Dog whining in a peculiar way ... He was just in the position to see The Lion, looking through The Wheel of The Cart at The Horror-Stricken Dog. He dared not throw The Dog off, for fear of Precipitating an Attack ... The Lion might at any moment put in His Terrible Paw and Claw Out His Supper by The Leg ...”(p. 82). Czech: “More often than not, The Author had to Flee from Lions after They had Killed one or more of His Companions.” Czech concludes: “There is also a page concerning his ideal rifle.”

Czech p. 57.

55) “FLUKER” (“Of The Egyptian Gazette, and Author of Egyptian Snakes and Snake-Charmers”). Fishing in Egypt. Alexandria, The Anglo-Egyptian Supply Association, [1919] £227

Small 4to. Original pale green wrappers, titled in black on upper cover (“Price: 10 Piastres”) and spine, the whole contained in a custom-made green cloth fall-down back box, with a crimson calf spine label: “Fishing in Egypt by “Fluker”. Alexandria”; pp. 140 (+ 3pp. adverts at rear, for “Beagles’ Greetings from Palestine, Greetings from Egypt Postcards”, and for “A.H. Haddad, 14 Rue Sessostris, Alexandria: General Agent for L.C. Smith & Bros. and Corona Typewriters”, incorporating two wood-engraved vignettes and another for “Nessim A. Sachs, 6 Old Bourse Street, Alexandria: The Shop for Fishing Tackle”); well-nigh immaculate inside and out.
First edition. This is a wonderful little book, the chapters ranging through subjects as diverse as: “How to Spear Bayad”; “How Pelicans Catch Fish”; “Spearing Crabs and Stalking Ragad”; “Shark Fishing”; “Sport at Lake Karoun”; and including anecdotes such as “The Sheik gets a Shock”. Fitzgerald Hampton (where The Author’s Name is Misspelt as “Flukes”): “Gives information on Fishing in The Nile Watershed”.

Fitzgerald Hampton p. 36

56) FOA, Edouard. Chasses aux Grand Fauves Pendant La Traversee du Continent Noir du Zambeze au Congo Francais [Big Game Hunting in Barotseland and The French Congo]. Paris, Librairie Plon, 1900 £297

8vo. Original blue cloth, titled in gilt on spine and upper cover, incorporating, on the latter, The Fine Gilt Vignette of A Male Lion at head, Excellent Original Coloured Upper Wrapper bound in, Showing The Author Sitting Astride The Body of a Bagged Tusker, Alongside His Tracker, with An African Sunset Backdrop; xii + pp. 352, with A Fine Heliogravure Portrait Frontispiece of The Author in His Sun Hat, Cradling His Shotgun, and 62 Photographic plates and illustrations to text, several collotype, and A Large Lithographed Folding Map at rear, coloured in outline, with The Author’s Routes Indicated in Red; slight dulling to the gilt title on spine, and the extremities of the binding slightly rubbed, while internally overall, bright and clean, though a couple of the photographic plates are slightly browned, and there are 4 neat library stamps to the front free endpaper and the folded map at rear, still leaving this a good and solid copy of a handsomely-produced Sporting book.

Fourth edition. Czech (on The English Language Edition of 1899): “Foa Hunted from Coast to Coast Across Central Africa with Numerous Sporting Episodes. After a Lengthy Dissertation on Choosing a Rifle and Cartridge, The Author Proceeds to Describe His Hunts for Buffalo, Elephant, Lion, Leopard, and Other Game in The Chiromo District. He continued to Hunt Elephant and Hippopotamus as He Travelled Westward in 1895 into Barotseland. Entering The Congo, He Bagged A Wide Variety of Antelope as well as Buffalo and More Elephant. Among His Trophies was An Enormous Elephant, Sporting Tusks at 114 pounds each.”

cf. Czech p. 59.

57) FOENANDER, E.C. The Big Game of Malaya; Their Types, Distribution and Habits. The Batchworth Press Ltd., [1952] £227
8vo. Original pale green cloth, spine titled in gilt, with the original dust-jacket with a “wrap-around” photographic landscape of Thick Forest, Dwellings and A River – NOT found elsewhere in the book; xv + pp. 208, with A Fine Photographic Frontispiece of A “Mature Bull Seladang and Cow”, 20 other photographic plates on 16 leaves, 2 illustrations in text, comparing “The Asiatic and African Elephant”, and showing “The Position of The Brain in The Asiatic Elephant”, with 2 maps, one of “The State of Pahang”, the other double-page, of “Malaya”, printed on the rear endpapers; some minimal discoloration to cloth, and slight tears to dust-jacket, now repaired, but overall this is A Scarce Book on the subject, Written in The Twilight of Britain’s Colonial Influence.

First edition. Preface: “The Author concentrates in detail on The Malayan Gaur, The Malayan Elephant, The Malayan Tapir, and The Sumatran Rhinoceros, as being The Four Animals Worthy of Attention, as The Density of The Jungle Prevents Any Other Method of “Quality Control” in The Matter of “A Good Head.”” Czech: “Foenander recounts not only The Natural History of Various Big Game Species, such as Seladang, Elephant, and Rhinoceros, but also His Hunting Experiences in The Malay Peninsula.”

Czech p. 80.

58) FORBES, Lieut.-Col. W.A.H. [and Others]. A Guide to Hunting in The Sudan. Published by Game & Fisheries Department, Ministry of Animal Resources, Sudan Government. [Khartoum, The Middle East Press], [1954] £228
8vo. Original black cloth-backed grey boards, the upper cover titled in black at head, above a centrally-placed vignette of A Male Lion’s Head; pp. 108 (+ 1p. Rowland Ward advert. at rear, incorporating a photographic plate of a Stuffed Leopard on a Branch), with a fine photographic frontispiece of “Paul and Chloe, Sudanese White Rhinoceros, Sold in 1950 to The Antwerp Zoo for 1,000,000 Belgian Francs”, 25 other photographic plates, the majority in text, of individual Game Animals, or Safaris, and including a selection of Game Fish, all with Multiple Images, and a further similar series of Game Fish Plates, all wood-engraved, illustrating Game Fish to be found in The Red Sea; Mint Condition Inside and Out.

First edition. Chapters include: “Big Game Shooting in The Sudan”; “Advice to Shooting Parties”; “Dangerous Game”; “Snake Bite and Its Treatment in The Sudan”; “Preparation of Trophies”; “Hunting in The Sudan”; “Angling in The Sudan” and “Arrangements for Safaries [sic] through Firms of Professional Hunters.”
59) FORTY, Lieut.-Col. C.H. Bangkok: Its Life and Sport [Snipe, Buffalo and Rhinoceros]; With Some Account of Siam’s Coastal and Island Game Areas, H.F. & G. Witherby, [1929] £327
8vo. Original orange cloth, spine gilt, with The Rare Pictorial Dust-Jacket, titled in white on spine and upper cover, over a “Wrap-Around” photographic plate of A Siamese Temple Compound, reprised as the frontispiece image; pp. 206 (+ 1p. publishers’ booklist at rear), with A Fine Photographic Frontispiece of “The Courtyard of A Siamese Wat (Temple)”, and 9 other photographic plates on 5 leaves; section of dust-jacket torn off at head, and neatly replaced, and with slight fraying to the upper joint, minimal darkening to the top of the upper cover where exposed in the past, while internally, there is some occasional light spotting, leaving this a very good copy of a scarce work on the sport of the region, Important to Wildfowling Enthusiasts.

First edition. Preface: “Patsey O’Halloran, The Famous Professional Snipe-Shot, Used A Gun that was Very Short in The Stock; but There Are Exceptions to Every Rule. This Unique Performer also made use of A Pistol Grip. This is A Grip Well Worth The Sportsman’s Attention for Walking Up Game in The Tropics. It Enables The Hand, which is Often Wet with Sweat, to Get a Better Hold on The Stock ...” Czech: “Forty primarily discusses Snipe Hunting, including Where to Hunt, and Necessary Gear. There is [also] mention of Big Game, such as Buffalo and Rhinoceros ...”

Czech p. 82.

60) FRASER, Douglas. Through The Congo Basin [After Elephant and Buffalo in The Belgian Congo]. Herbert Jenkins, 1927 £247

8vo. Original olive-green cloth, titled in black on spine and upper cover; pp. 283, with 31 fine photographic plates and 5 maps of which 3 are folding; well-nigh immaculate inside and out, bar light spotting to fore-edges, leaving this a very good analysis of The Belgian Congo, and Its Sporting Potential.

First edition. Marvelous writing: “Elephants are feeding close to the camp. Hands eagerly grip the .450. Mosquitoes and indigestion are forgotten, as, by the light of a full moon, which floods the clearing, A Shot is Fired at A Huge Grey Form. A Shrill Trumpeting Rings Out on The Night Air, and With a Violence Approaching The Oncoming Tornado, The Bush is Parted on All Sides by The Frenzied Passage of The Intruders.” (p. 40) Czech: “Fraser travelled extensively through The Belgian Congo, and Provides Excellent Descriptions of The Terrain and Peoples. Of Big Game interest are His Encounters with Elephant and Buffalo.”

Czech p. 60.

INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR, ANNOTATED BY THE ASSOCIATED INSCRIPTEE, AND A RARE “ALLAHABAD” IMPRINT

61) FREETH, Captain C.J.D. Automatic Rifles [for] United Service Institution of India. Allahabad, The Pioneer Press [for The United Service Insitution of India], 1912 £228

8vo. Original light blue wrappers, titled in black on the upper wrapper inside a panel blocked in black with floriate cornerpieces, contained in a specially-constructed black cloth flapcase, with silk ties, and a centrally-placed crimson calf label to the upper cover; pp. 15; minimal fraying to spine and extremities, but otherwise a very good copy of an extremely rare offprint, not found in any institutions, with fascinating amendments.

First edition. Presentation Copy, inscribed on the upper wrapper: “E.A. Reavitt, with The Author’s Compliments. C.F. 17/11/12.” The inscriptee is described on p. 15 as being “The Principal Draughtsman of The Royal Small Arms Factory, to whom I am indebted for the drawings that appear in this article, as well as for much other valuable assistance” - for whatever reason, these “drawings” were NOT transferred in the end and are NOT found in the text. However, Reavitt, HAS made several neat corrections to the text, in the margin, such as: “The Browning Pistol is NOT toggle-jointed. The pistol so arranged is The Bucharest-Langer.”

Untraced in COPAC, but The Author can be found as A Contributor on Firearms Matters to various Indian Army Journals.

62) GILLMORE, Parker. The Hunter’s Arcadia [Sport in Bechuanaland (Botswana)]. Chapman and Hall, 1886 £397

8vo. Original dark tan cloth, spine titled in gilt, the upper cover titled in black, surmounted by A Substantial Vignette of “A Cape Jumping Hare”; xvi + pp. 300, with A Fine Wood-Engraved Frontispiece of A Pair of “Caracals” [Large Wild Cats], and 17 other equally striking and Accurate Wood-Engraved Plates of Different Local Species; a very good copy, well-nigh immaculate inside and out.

First edition. Yet Another Sporting Classic from This Prolific Hunter. Czech: “A Trek Through Bechuanaland, mostly After Small Game and Birds, but With Incidents of Hunting Leopard, Springbok, and Kudu. Gillmore Speaks Highly of His Tolley .500-Bore Rifle.*”

Czech p. 63-64.

*“The Rifle and Smooth-Bore Supplied me by Mr. Tolley, of Conduit Street, were Simply Perfect Weapons. Often, I have been surprised how they withstood the hard usage they were submitted to.” (Preface).

A KENYA ASSOCIATION COPY, A SEQUEL TO “HUNTER’S ARCADIA” [SEE ABOVE], BUT “MUCH MORE SPORTING”(CZECH)

63) GILLMORE, Parker. Days and Nights in The Desert [Copious Sport at The Edges of The Kalahari Desert]. Kegan Paul, Trench & Co., 1888 £327

8vo. Original grass-green cloth, titled in gilt on spine and upper cove, the upper cover having a large gilt vignette of A Roaring Male Lion at foot; viii + pp. 234 (+ a 32pp. detailed Publishers’ booklist at rear), with A Fine Wood-Engraved Frontispiece of “A South African Lion”, with A Dead Calf, outside A Native Village, with tissue-guard, and 12 Other Equally-Striking Plates of Individual Game Species by Robert Kretschmer, related illustrations in text; with the only defect being a slight printers’ ink error affecting the blank outer margin of “The Bush Pig” plate, this a very good copy of A Scarcely Encountered African Sporting Classic.

First edition. Printed on Fine Paper. Presentation copy, inscribed on verso of front free-endpaper: “Presented to The Bath and Country Club by Lt. Col. H. Versturme-Bunbury*, 1941”, with the former’s booklabel on the verso of the upper cover. Author’s Preface: “As The Travelling in This Part of The World is Rough, None but Strong Heavy Weapons Should be Taken by Those who Follow in My Footsteps …” Czech: “This is A Continuation of Gillmore’s “A Hunter’s Arcadia”, and A Much More Interesting Title in Terms of Sporting Adventures. The Author Travelled through The Fringes of The Kalahari, Bagging Lion, Gemsbok, Wild Boar, Zebra, and A Variety of Antelope Species.” The Excellent Plates accompanying The Frontispiece (see above) comprise: “Bay Cat”; “Zebra”; “The Quagga”; “Burchell’s Zebra”; “Vlacke Vaark” [Aardvark]; “Bush Pig”; “Gemsbok”; “The Mpala [sic] Antelope”; “Black and White Kingfisher”; “Springbok”; “Cheetah”; and “Antelopes”.

Czech p. 64 – NOT mentioning any plates.

* Lieutenant-Colonel Harry Palairet Versturme-Bunbury (1864-1943) worked his way up to Lieutenant-Colonel with The Royal Scots, and Commuted between the South of England and Kenya during The “White Mischief” Years. (cf. Obituary of Captain Henry “Pants” McCance (1867-1937) of The Royal Scots, which describes how McCance had maintained correspondence with 3 fellow officers only from his own time in The Military, including one ““Strum” (Lt. Col. H. P. Versturme-Bunbury), generally to be found sitting in Kenya”).

64) GLOSSOP, Cap ain B.R.M. Sporting Trips of A Subaltern [Somaliland, India, and The Himalayas (Nepal)]. With Photos Taken in The Field and From The Author’s Collection of Heads [Marvelous Writing!], Harper Brothers, 1906 £327
8vo. Original blue cloth, spine titled in gilt, the upper cover titled in blind, surmounting a centrally-placed blind vignette of An Antelope; xii + pp. 246, with A Fine Photographic Frontispiece of a “Roan Antelope Bull” Trophy, and 25 other photographic plates on 23 leaves; well-nigh immaculate inside and out.

First edition. “I Saw In A Flash A Most Awful Expression of Rage Come Over Her Massive Face as [The Lioness] Changed Her Pace, Gave Several Coughing Roars, and Came Full At Me, Stretching Along The Ground Like A Greyhound, in The Midst of A Whirl of Sand ...” (p. 125). Czech (Africa): “[Glossop] arrived in Somalia in 1897, Hunting Lion, Aoul Gazelle, and Oryx near The Toyo Plain. Nearing The Ogaden, He Collected Rhino and Hartebeest, and in The Goli Mountains, Kudu and Speke’s Gazelle. A Year Later, He was in Northern Nigeria in The Borgu Territory, Hunting Roan, Leopard and Buffalo.” Czech (Asia): “In The Nepal Terai, He Collected Nilgai, Goral, Karkur, and Serow, with Added Sport After Bear. He also enjoyed Pig-Sticking Adventures near Meerut, Bagged Chital, but Failed to Find A Tiger in The Vicinity. On Yet Another Trip to The Terai, Tahr and More Bears were Taken.”

Czech (Africa) p. 64; Czech (Asia) p. 87.

65) GREENE, William. The Grey Parrot and How to Manage It [Marvelous Writing!]. L. Upcott Gill, 1893 £247

Small 8vo. Original multi-coloured lithographed wrappers, showing A Grey Parrot on A Branch, surmounted by the title, the whole blocked onto a yellow background, the lower wrapper with an all-embracing and detailed advert. for “William Cross, Earle Street, Livepool”, who styles himself as “the largest importer of Parrots in The world”, the flat spine titled in black, the whole contained in a specially-made green cloth fall-down back box, dated at foot, and with a crimson calf label to head of spine, titled in gilt; [vi] + pp. 80 (+ 17pp. adverts, some illustrated, at rear: “A Beautiful African Grey Parrot sent to any Address. If not satisfactory on receipt the money returned”); the upper wrapper holed with some loss to blank outer margins, barely affecting image, minor fraying to extremities, all neatly restored and repaired, leaving this a remarkable survival of this slight but specific work on this most popular of parrots.

First edition. Greene had previously written the “bible” of parrot-life, “Parrots in Captivity” in 1884-87, but clearly felt that there was more to be said about this most popular of parrots. There is extensive advice on training: “[Some] will necessitate very careful and considerate treatment to prevent their drifting into screaming and vicious habits, and so becoming a nuisance to everyone about them, instead of being things of beauty and a joy for ever, as every well-trained parrot is, and necessarily must be ... Others will be found to be lacking in intellectual qualities, to be dull and listless, or boisterous and inconsequent - in a word, to have all the good and bad qualities of their masters, so that the person who imagines that a parrot is a parrot and nothing more, will soon find that he, or she, has made a very great mistake!”

cf.Wood p. 368 (2nd edition only).

66) GREW, J.C. Sport and Travel in The Far East [Big Game Hunting in Kashmir, Baltistan, and China]. Constable & Co., 1910. £227
8vo. Original sea-green cloth, titled in gilt on spine and upper cover, the latter surmounting a centrally-placed roundel containing An Ibex Trophy, blocked in black; xiv + pp. 264, with a fine photographic frontispiece of a “Tiger Shot Near Amoy, China, October 3, 1904”, no fewer than 80 other photographic plates on 70 leaves, 8 double page, all captioned; some light rubbing to extremities, and slight browning to endpapers (as usual), but internally otherwise pristine, this is A Very Good Copy of An Extensive Description of Sporting Adventure.

First edition. Presentation Copy, with The Publishers’ impressed stamp to the title. Czech: “A Future U.S. Ambassador to Japan, Grew spent 18 months on A Journey to The Far East. While in Malaya, he bagged Wild Boar and Trailed a Tiger. He continued to India with the Intent of Hunting Big Game in Kashmir. In Baltistan he bagged a number of Ibex, Markhor, and Sharpoo. Near Bandipur in The Kashmir Valley, Bear were Bagged. Leaving The Subcontinent, He Travelled to China, where He Hunted Cave-Dwelling Tigers near The City of Amoy on The Coast.”

Czech: “A Well-Written Work that Deserves More Notice as A Big Game Hunting Book.”
Czech p. 91.

67) GRINNELL, George Bird (Editor). Hunting at High Altitudes [Sport in The Tian Shan Mountains of Kazakhstan, North Western Rhodesia, and Mexico, Amongst Others]. New York & London, Harper & Brothers, 1913 £327

8vo. Original burgundy cloth, spine titled in blind, surmounting The Head of a Mountain Lion, also in blind, the upper cover Titled in Silver at Head, surmounting A Centrally-Placed Silver Vignette of A Bear, the whole contained in a black fall-down back box, with 2 crimson calf labels, titled on the spine and upper cover, with the additional wording on the latter label: “In Rhodesia, The Thian Shan Mountains, The Rockies, and Cuba”; pp. 511, with A Photographic Portrait Frontispiece of “Col. Wm. D. Pickett” (see Heller ref. below), and 17 other photographic plates on 15 leaves; no trace left of silvering to spine title (never there?), and no fading to spine otherwise, leaving the book well-nigh immaculate inside and out, and A Splendidly Generous and Detailed Collection of Vertiginous Adventure.

First edition. Czech (Africa): “George L. Harrison Jr. penned The African Chapter in This Work, entitled “A Shooting Trip in Northwestern Rhodesia.” He travelled near The Kafue River where He Collected Roan, Sable, Eland, Lechwe, Waterbuck, Hartebeest, and Buffalo. Guiding The Expedition was William Finaughty [Future Author of The Incredibly Rare and Sought-After “Recollections of [an] Elephant Hunter” (1916)]’s Brother, Harry”; Czech (Asia): “A Chapter by George L. Harrison, Jr., titled “Ibex Shooting in The Than Shan Mountains”. The Author, a Recognised International Hunter of His Day, was Successful”; Heller: “Chapters on Hunting Deer, Elk and Grizzly by Wm. D. Pickett [see frontispiece]; Notes on Pickett’s Narratives by Grinnell; Sheep and Grizzly Hunting in The Rockies by Daniel M. Barringer; The Condition of Wildlife in Alaska by Madison Grant; and Deer Hunting in Cuba by Roger D. Williams.”

Czech (Africa) p. 68; Czech (Asia) p. 92; Phillips (Americas p. 148, and Heller (Americas) 132.

68) HARRISON, James J. A Sporting Trip Through India; Home by Japan and America [Big Game Hunting in India and Ceylon] [Two more Plates than Czech’s Copy!]. Beverley [Yorkshire], [Privately Printed by] F. Hall, “Independent Office”, 1892 £597

8vo. Original dark green cloth, titled in gilt on spine and upper cover, the upper cover ruled in black with floriate cornerpieces; vi + pp. 163, with a fine photographic frontispiece of “Government House (Guindy), Madras”, and 11 other evocative photographic plates * (sadly, one facsimile); frontispiece and final leaf of text laid down on versos of front and rear covers (as issued?), and “Buffaloes” plate in facsimile, but overall, this remains a very good copy of an extremely rare example of privately-printed colonial sporting adventure.

First edition. Czech: “Harrison, a wealthy English traveller and Sportsman, recounts his Hunting Trips after Tiger in The Central Provinces of India, Rogue Elephant in Ceylon, as well as Pig-Sticking Adventures.” Czech describes this as “A rather scarce work with some good photos of The Author and His Trophies”, but we have never seen it before, and we also have *2 more plates than recorded in his bibliography of Asian Sporting Books - 12 to his 10.

Czech p. 100.

69) HAYWOOD, Lieut.-Col. A.H.W. Sport & Service in Africa: A Record of Big Game Shooting, Campaigning & Adventure in The Hinterland of Nigeria, The Cameroons, Togoland &c., With An Account of The Ways of Native Soldiers & Inhabitants, & A Description of Their Villages & Customs As Well As Of The Fauna & Flora. Seeley, Service & Co. Limited, 1926 £297

8vo. Original burgundy cloth, spine titled in black, the upper cover with A Centrally-Placed Vignette of “My Arab Guide” [with His Camel] (see page 136) “With A Cupful of Water and A Handful of Dates, He Would Bear The Scorching Heat and Suffocating Sandstorms Without Showing Any Signs of Fatigue”; pp. 285, with A Fine Captioned Photographic Frontispiece of “A Chego: This Ape has its Habitat in The Gola Forest near The Anglo-Liberian Border of Sierra Leone. He will Attack and Kill an Unprotected Woman or Child”, 21 other excellent photographic plates on 15 leaves, and A Hugely Detailed Folding Lithographic Map at rear; well-nigh immaculate inside and out, this is A Very Good Copy of A Grippingly-Written Saga, by This Sought-After Author.

First edition. Czech: “Haywood Served in A Variety of Hotspot Venues Throughout Africa. He Describes Lion Hunts near The Niger River and Near Bamako in Senegal, with Additional Mention of Hartebeest Hunting in The Ashanti Region of The Gold Coast. Perhaps His Best Sporting Chapter Concerns Elephant Hunting on The Niger Below Timbuctu.”

Czech p. 73.

70) HEPBURN, A. Barton. The Story of An Outing [Big Game Hunting in Kenya]. New York, [(?) Privately Printed by ]Harper & Bros., 1913 £228

Tall 12mo. Original hessian-backed brown paper boards, spine titled in gilt; [vi] + pp. 109, with a fine photographic frontispiece of a Bagged Male Lion: “The King of The Beasts”, and no fewer than 51 other photographic plates in text on 39 leaves; well-nigh immaculate inside and out, this is a rare little adjunct to any collection of African Big Game Hunting books.

First edition. Association copy, with a slip of paper tipped onto the front free-endpaper, with the typed words, “Very Truly Yours”, and the pen-and-ink signature of “ABHepburn”. With the handsome bookplate of Henry W. Shoemaker. Czech: “Hunting in open country near Mt. Kenia, The Author bagged a large variety of Plains Game, including Lesser Kudu, Gazelle, Impala, Wildebeest, and Eland, as well as Lion and Buffalo. Perhaps the most exciting passage in this little volume is taken from a letter written by Hepburn’s companiojn, H. Lloyd Folsom, detailing The Dangers of a Lion Hunt.” (cf: p. 90: “Suddenly I heard a long sniff right by me - Lion investigating the Boma! Then a terrific snarl - you have to hear it to appreciate it; it sends a chill clear through you ...”)

Czech p. 74.

71) [HILL, Thomas, or HYLL.] [The Gardener’s Labyrinth: Containing A Discourse of The Gardeners Life, in The Yearly Trauels to be Bestowed on His Plot of Earth, for The Use of A Garden: With Instructions for The Choise of Seedes, Apt Times for Sowing, Setting, Planting, and Watering, and The Vessels and Instrumentes Serving to That Use and Purpose: Wherein are Set Forth Diuers Herbers, Knots and Mazes, Cunningly Handled for The Beautifying of Gardens - Also The Phisicke Benefit of Ech Herb, Plant, and Floure, with The Vertues of The Distilled Waters of Euery of Them, as By The Sequele may Further Appeare. Gathered Out of The Best Approoued [sic] Writers of Gardening, Husbandrie [sic], and Phisicke: by “Dydymus Mountain” [pseud. Thomas Hyll] [An Early Gardening Classic, with Herbal Elements]. [For Adam Islip,] [(?)1594] £597
Sm. 4to. Two parts in one volume. Contemporary full calf, spine in six compartments, with raised gilt bands; Part I: pp. [i-ii] [3]-78 + (?) title to Part II ([i-ii]) + pp. 3-174, both Parts with the same Detailed Woodcut Title Vignette of Three Gardeners at Work in Different Garden Layouts, 10 other detailed woodcut illustrations of Equipment, Other Designs and Medicinal Herbs, in text; (?) lacking all after p. 174); lacking section of A1 title to Part I, with loss of text to both recto and verso, and also lacking all after p. 174 of Part II (final leaf I4?), but these defects apart, this is a nice tight little copy, in fine condition internally, with only a cinder burn affecting a letter on K4 of Part II, and some occasional light staining, preventing this being simply A Remarkable Botanical Survival from The End of The Sixteenth Century.

(?) Fourth edition. Thomas Hyll was An Astrologer who also Worked for Booksellers as A Compiler and Translator. In addition to Gardening Books, He produced Works on The Interpretation of Dreams, Astrology, Arithmetic and Physiognomy. Hyll was actually responsible for The First Gardening Book to be Printed in England. This work, “A most briefe and pleasaunte treatise, teaching how to dresse, sowe, and set a garden” first appeared in 1563. Aimed at Owners of Small Manor Houses, it proved to be So Popular that it was Reprinted Another Seven Times, with the title “The profitable arte of gardening.” Our book, “The Gardeners Labyrinth”, was also “a bestseller”, that went through several editions. His Gardening Advice was “gathered oute of all the principallest aucthor” or “gathered out of the Best approved writers”. Despite this, his own knowledge of the subject, and his love of gardening, are obvious and make the book, as he hoped, “not only pleasaunt to be read, but also right necessari to be knowne”. As Rosemary Verey, doyenne of 20th Century Gardening Writers commented, after reading “The Gardener's Labyrinth”: “You feel you are stepping into an Elizabethan garden with The Sun Shining, The Bees Flying and The Gardeners At Work Digging The Raised Beds.” Not to be forgotten are the “Herbal” qualities of the book, which also describes the “phisicke benefit of ech herb, plant, and floure, with the vertues of the distilled waters of euery of them”. Sniffing the distilled water of “Colewort”, for example, is said to Aid Childbirth, while “Borage” removeth melancholie.”

Rohde p. 276

72) HILL, Howard. Wild Adventure. Foreword by Errol Flynn [Bow Hunting in The Americas, and in Africa]. Harrisburg, Pennsylvania, [1954] £185

8vo. Original grass-green cloth, titled in silver on spine and upper cover, surmounted on the upper cover by a vignette of A Leaping Lion blocked in silver; [x] + pp. 228, with a wood-engraved frontispiece reprising the same image, but in black and white, and 34 fine photographic plates on 16 leaves, printed recto and verso; well-nigh immaculate condition inside and out, bar minimal scuffing to the lower edge of the upper board, and a small stain to the blank margin of p. 85, leaving this a gleaming fresh copy of an extraordinary tale.

First edition. Heller: “A Book with Unusual Adventures such as Roping Bear and Cougar in Arizona, Hunting Wild Boar with The Longbow on Santa Catalina Island, and Alligator Wrestling in The Everglades. Also with Interesting Adventures in Wild Animal Photography of Such Animals as Grizzly, Elk, Mountain Sheep and Moose.”

Heller 156.

73) “HI-REGAN” [Capt. J.J. DUNNE]. How and Where to Fish in Ireland: A Hand-Guide for Anglers. Sampson Low, Marston, Searle, & Rivington, 1886 £247

8vo. Original two-tone green and orange cloth, titled in gilt on spine and upper cover; viii + pp. 174 (+ 32pp. Publishers’ booklist at rear, and 10pp. of detailed Angling-Related Advertisements at front and rear), with copious wood-engraved illustrations of Fishing Equipment throughout; well-nigh immaculate inside and out, this is a very good copy of a delightfully detailed local guide.

First edition. Local Bookseller’s Label for “William McGee Bookseller Nassau Street Dublin”. Preface: “I propose to set down in this book such advice as may enable visitors to Ireland to reach Fishing-Quarters, and Kill Fish in a Sporting Way with Fly, Prawn, Minnow, Worms, etc. [using] A Plain Guide to, and on, The Loughs and Rivers which have afforded me days of Delightful Relaxation from The Cares of Active Life.”

Fitzgerald Hampton p. 33.

74) HOBBS, Samuel. One Hundred and Sixty Culinary Dainties: For The Epicure, The Invalid, and The Dyspeptic. By Mr. Samuel Hobbs, Former Chef de Cuisine to Messrs. Gunter and Co., Berkeley Square, London, and Many of The Nobility, vide Testimonials. Dean & Son, [1884] £247

8vo. Original bright blue cloth, titled and ruled in gilt and black on spine and upper cover; xii + pp. 150 (+ 2pp. associated adverts. at rear); a sparkling bright copy.

First edition. Preface: “I offer on the following pages a selection of my numerous testimonials to show that It is A Cook who Has Written This Work - Most Cookery Books being, I find, Merely Collections by The Unitiated in The Art of Cookery. To Place A Large Volume in The Hands of Many Cooks Only Tends to Confound and Puzzle Them, and To Fill The Minds of Those who Are Seeking to Follow Cooking as A Profession with Alarming Doubts of Ever Being Able of Succeeding in The Same.” Recipes include: “Quails a la Financiere”; “Darioles of Creme of Lamb a la Moderne”; “Sweetbreads of Veal a la Monarque”, and “Bombs of Lobster a la Cardinale”! Amusingly, the binders did not read the title page, before printing the binding with the incorrect title: “One Hundrend and Fifty Culinary Dainties”.

cf. Bitting p. 231 (A later work by The Author); not in Vicaire.

75) HOLLAND, Mrs. Mary. The Complete Economical Cook, and Frugal Housewife; An Entirely New System of Domestic Cookery, containing Approved Directions for Purchasing and Cooking. Also, Trussing & Carving; Preparing Soups, Gravies, Sauces, Made Dishes, Potting, Pickling, &c. With Directions for Pastry and Confectionery. Likewise The Art of Making British Wines, Brewing, Baking, &c. Printed for Thomas Tegg, 1838 £228

Large 12mo. Original embossed brown embossed cloth, the covers with an all-embracing strapwork design, the rounded spine titled in gilt at head (“Domestic Cookery by Mrs. Holland”); xlviii + pp. 49-432, with a fine engraved frontispiece of “The Cook in His Kitchen”, surrounded by utensils and ingredients piled high, additional title with a substantial vignette of A Thatched Farmhouse and Yard, complete with Domestic Animals, Beehives, etc., an engraved “Table Setting” for “First” and “Second Course”, each involving 10 plates, and 3 diagrammatic plates of various roasts, showing how the various points for “Carving” and “Trussing”; light rubbing to head and foot of spine, while internally, well-nigh immaculate, bar light spotting at front and rear, this is a very good copy of a comprehensive cookery book that is missing from 2 of the best-known culinary bibliographies.

Fourteenth edition, “Considerably amended and enlarged, the result of thirty years’ practice.” Preface: “If cookery has been worth studying, as a sensual gratification, it is surely much more so as a means of securing one of the greatest of human blessings - good health.” So comments the preface to this excellent collation of recipes, bills of fare, and food preparations, as well as sections at rear on “Brewing” and “British Wines.” Contemporary ownership inscription on front free-endpaper: “Anne Cox”.

cf. Cagle 752: “Bitting notes a “6th edition”of 1830”; NOT IN VICAIRE.


78) HOOPER, Willoughby Wallace. THREE ORIGINAL ALBUMEN PRINT PHOTOGRAPHS, c. 1870. **

Each approx 7 in. [18 cm) high x 9 [23 cm] in long, mounted. PERFECT UNFADED CONDITION. £1400

BIOGRAPHY: Hooper (1837-1912) was a Military Officer in India, who served in The 7th Madras Light Cavalry from 1858. In 1861, he was seconded to take Ethnographic Photographs in The Central Provinces, and a number of these striking portraits, made with a fellow officer, George Western, were later published in The People of India (1868-75).

He collaborated again with Western in The Early 1870s on A Series of Narrative Views illustrating such themes as Hunting, including a RARE series, recording The Preparation and Carrying Out of a Tiger Hunt, but These 3 are apparently UNRECORDED.

What makes them particularly remarkable is the length of time that would have been required to remain unmoving while exposing the negative, in order to fix the image – literally minutes on end!

** ONE OF THE ORIGINAL PHOTOS DESCRIBED HERE IS ILLUSTRATED AT THE START OF THE CATALOGUE. The other 2 images can be sent on request (07834 601432)

While Provost Marshal of the Expeditionary Force which annexed Upper Burma in 1885-6, Such Perfectionism Provoked Controversy, when Hooper Allegedly Held Up a Military Execution in order to Photograph The Scene. His documentation of the campaign was subsequently published as Burmah: A Series of One Hundred Photographs (1887).

79) HORTHY, Eugene de. The Sport of a Lifetime. [Extensive Big Game Hunting in Kenya, Sudan, On The Nile, and in Indochina, Preceded by Racing and Hunting in Hungary] [WITH THE RARE DUST-JACKET] New York, Longmans, Green & Co., 1939 £497

8vo. Orignal grass-green cloth, spine titled in gilt, with The Extremely Rare Original Yellow Dust-Jacket, titled in black on the spine and white on the upper wrapper, and incorporatng A Collage of Sporting Photographs from The Author’s Life; pp. 351, with a fine photographic portrait frontispiece of “Baron Bela Wesselenyi, Founder of The Transylvanian Hunt”, in Full Regalia, no fewer than 138 other photographic plates on 38 leaves, printed recto and verso, and A Double-Page Map in text illustrating “Mr. Horthy’s East African Expeditions” [sic]; some neat repairs to the dust-jacket, but otherwise immaculate inside and out, bar literally, 2 spots to the front free-endpapers, This is an Exceptional Copy of “An Often Overlooked Big Game Hunting Title” (Czech).

First edition. Czech (Africa): “De Horthy, a Hungarian Sportsman, enjoyed a variety of Sporting Activities ranging from Riding to Hunting Game in Transylvania. More than half of the text relates his Big Game Experiences in Africa. His first trip to British East Africa in 1908 netted him Buffalo but little else. In a 1930s Safari to The Desert Regions of Sudan with Hungarian Count Zsigmund Szchenyi [Author of the classic East African Sporting Work “Land of Elephants” (1935) - Czech p. 162], Oryx and Other Antelope were collected, with Nubian Ibex taken near The Red Sea. On The Athi Plains in Kenya, He Bagged Lion and Leopard. There are also good chapters on Hunting, Rhinoceros, Buffalo, and Elephant near The Headwaters of The Nile, and Kudu, Eland, and Lion on The Serengeti. An often overlooked big game hunting title.” Czech (Asia): “Of Asian interest was his Sporting Trip in French Indochina (Vietnam) in 1934. He Hunted Tiger, Sambur, and Buffalo on The Lagna River, The Former while waiting in a Shooting Blind.”

Czech (Africa) p. 47; Czech (Asia) p. 60.


80) HUBBACK, T.R. Elephant and Seladang Hunting in The Federated Malay States. Rowland Ward, Limited, 1905 £750

8vo. Original crimson cloth, titled in gilt on spine and upper cover; xiii + pp. 289 (+ 2 pp. detailed Publisher’s adverts. at rear), with 17 fine photographic plates in text; well-nigh immaculate inside and out, this is A Fine Copy of A Highly Sought-After Classic Work of Big Game Hunting.

First edition. Czech: “A Longtime Resident in Malaya*, Hubback Recounts His Numerous Hunting Trips after Elephant and Seladang. Travelling from Singapore to The Pertang River and Kenawan, He Collected Several Seladang which He Regarded with Respect: “I Have Indeed Seen A Big Seladang in His First Rush, Snap a Creeper as Thick as a Strong Man’s Wrist - A Creeper With Which 20 Men Could Easily Play Tug-of-War”. Near The Pahang River, He Successfully Stalked and Bagged Several Elephant.”

Czech p. 107.

*Fascinatingly, When The Japanese invaded Malaya in The Second World War, Hubback, who by then was The Warden In Charge of Malaya’s Jungle Maintenance, Chose To Stay On, and use his knowledge of it stay out of trouble. He melted into The Jungle and was Never Seen Again!

81) HUXLEY, Elspeth. Murder on Safari [Fictional “Who Done It” , Set in Africa, by a Famous Colonial]. Methuen & Co., [1938]. £168

Crown 8vo. Original yellow cloth, lettered across upper cover and spine in dark blue; viii] + pp. 278), with a double-page “manuscript map” embracing “The Road to Malabeya”, printed on the endpapers; minimal marking externally, and internally in very good condition, bar a couple of small stains to pps. 46 and 118, and a printer’s error – that nevertheless leaves the text readable – that affects p. 202, this remains is a bright and crisp copy of a gripping “Big Game” Murder Mystery.

First edition. Her uncommon second crime novel - "the book as a whole is first class" (Barzun & Taylor).

Barzun & Taylor 1854; Hubin p. 212.

82) “IGNOTUS”, pseud. [A. HUNTER]. Culina Famulatrix Medicinae: Or, Receipts in Modern Cookery; with a Medical Commentary, written by “Ignotus”, and Revised by A. Hunter. York, by T. Wilson and R. Spence, 1807 £247

8vo. Recent half calf over cloth boards, flat spine ruled in gilt with a crimson label at head, entitled “Hunter’s Culina”; pp. 310 (+ index of “Contents” + 22pp. Treatise at rear on “Men and Manners”), with an engraved frontispiece by “Barker, York” of “A Roman Stewpan from The Cabinet of Mons. Boisot”; externally immaculate, while internally there is offsetting from the engraved frontispiece onto the title, and some undeniable spotting throughout, but over all, the book is a good tight copy, of a stirring little guide to food and manners.

Fifth edition, “Considerably Enlarged”. Oxford: “The book is dedicated to “Those Gentlemen who Freely Give 2 Guineas for a Turtle Dinner at The Tavern, when They might have A More Wholesome One at Home for 10 Shillings””!
Simon 871; Vicaire p. 239; cf. Bitting p. 238;

cf. Oxford p. 133.

83) INMAN, Colonel Henry. Buffalo Jones’ Forty Years of Adventure: A Volume of Facts Gathered from Experience, by Hon. C.J. Jones, whose Eventful Life has been Devoted to The Preservation of The American Bison and Other Wild Animals; Who Survived The Perils of The Frozen North, The Land of The Midnight Sun, Among Eskimos, Indians, and The Ferocious Beasts of North America [Mexico and Alaska, as well as North America]. Sampson Low, Marston and Company, Limited, 1899 £397

8vo. Original burgundy cloth, titled in gilt on spine and upper cover, the upper cover with, blocked in grey, A Stampede of Buffalos passing from Left to Right, starting on the spine; xii + pp. 469, with a fine photographic portrait frontispiece of Buffalo Jones, bearded and rugged, in a Buffaloskin Coat, with tissue-guard, and 38 plates, both photographic and wood-engraved, the majority full-page, and illustrations in text; impaired only by a small repair to the blank front free endpaper at head, this remains a sparkling copy inside and out of what is a very handsome production in fine original condition.

First edition. Preface: “It is The Mission of This Volume to present, From A Carefully Kept Journal, The Thrilliing Incidents, Experiences and Observations, together with The Results of The Efforts of One who has Devoted The Best Years of Hs Life to Saving from Absolute Extinction One of The Once Most Conspicuous, in Point of Numbers, of All The Large Mammals on The North-American Continent: The Bison, or Buffalo ... The Field of His Labours embraced All of The Great Territory extending from The Gulf of Mexico to and including The Frozen Wilderness of The Arctic Circle. So Remarkable and Full of Exciting Personal Adventure have been The Efforts of Mr. Jones in the direction indicated, that He has a World-Wide Reputation, and is Known to The People of North America and Europe by His Well-Known Sobriquet of “Buffalo Jones.”” The flamboyant, boisterous Jones hand gained attention with his exploits of Capturing, Taming and Breeding The Threatened Buffalo. He had originally Launched into The Buffalo-Breeding Business after surveying 1000s of Cattle freezing to Death in the 1886 Blizzard. Jones Figured that By Breeding Cattle with The Hardy Buffalo, he could produce A Stock able to Survive on The High Plains, yet gentle enough to Herd and Brand. Sadly, his experiment was destined ultimately to fail.

Adams 398; Howes I 54.

84) [JAPAN] TAKA-TSUKASA, Prince Nobusuke. The [Game] Birds of Nippon. London & Tokyo: H.F. & G. Witherby & Yokendo, 1932-39. £950

Large 8vo. (11 3/16 x 7 5/8 inches). Original light-brown printed wrappers, titled in black, contained in a specially-constructed green fall-down-back box, with crimson calf labels, titled in gilt; PARTS 1-7 only [lacking the EVEN RARER part 8, published in 1943, but otherwise, all published], Half-title, 6 small format errata slips, 1 small format instructions to the binder leaf, title printed in red and black. Frontispiece of a pheasant in flight by Koyo Ishizaki, printed in colours from woodblocks and finished by hand, 4 maps (3 folding and coloured), 21 coloured plates by Henrik Grönvold, N. Higashi and Kobayashi Shigezaku, 30 photogravures, and several illustrations; wrappers and contents in mint condition.
First edition. This is an extremely scarce work in any condition (according to Christine Jackson, "only 200 copies are reported"): parts I to VII were issued at more or less consistent intervals from August 1932 until November 1938. There was then a 5 year gap until the eighth part appeared in February 1943 (this final part – sadly, not present here - is even rarer than the earlier parts). The suite of eight parts made up volume one of what had been intended to be a multi-volume work – the completion of which was forever aborted by Japan’s perfidious entry into The Second World War. As a result, whilst the introductory pages do include a chapter on The General Physiography of Japan, a valuable survey of The History of Ornithology in Japan, and A General Bibliography of Japanese Bird Books, the only books covered, and plates illustrated, relate solely to the order Galli - many of which are considered Game Birds and include a number of Pheasants. 20 of the coloured plates are of the Birds or their Young, with one plate of Eggs – fortunately, illustrated by some of the best artists in the field, including the renowned Henrik Gronvold; the photogravures are mostly of landscapes showing likely habitat for particular species. The work was reissued in 1967, but with only 3 colour plates and no photogravures.

Not in Anker or Zimmer; Nissen, IVB 921 (7 parts only); Ripley p. 284 (6 parts only); Strong, p. 838; Trinity Coll. Hartford, Ornith. Books, p. 236 (7 parts only); cf. Christine Jackson “Dictionary of Bird Artists of the World.”

85) JONAS BROS., TAXIDERMISTS. “Game Trails”: Memoirs of a Thousand Sportsmen. Denver, Colorado, [Privately Printed], 1939 £165

4to. Original wrappers, titled on the upper wrapper in black at head, super-imposed on a photographic montage of Zebra-Skin; pp. [48], with copious photographic plates, many full-page, and illustrations throughout; slight dint to top outer corner, leaving a slight crease throughout, leaving the volume nevertheless, bright and unsoiled, and extremely scarce.

First and only edition. Preface to “Game Trails”: “The [Photographic] Illustrations were made from Trophies secured in The Field by one or other of the 5 JONAS BROTHERS, or from Trophies mounted in The JONAS STUDIOS for Other Sportsmen.” The brothers specialised in placing Big Game Trophies in so-called “Natural Settings”, illustrating such a fact with a frontispiece photograph of The Renowned Big Game Hunter, Harold McCracken [later, The Author of The Classic “Hoofs, Claws and Antlers: The Story of American Big Game Animals” (New York, 1958)] drawing a bead on A Whitetail Deer “running” through the undergrowth. There are sections on Big Game from all the different regions of the world, as well as essays on “Taxidermy’s Place in Decoration”; “Care of Trophies” and even “Hints on Trout Fishing”, as well as “Guns and Ammunition”, “Organising A Hunting Expedition”, and finally: “Recipes for Cooking Game”, submitted by “Famous Sportsmen” from all over The United States, including The Famous Big Game Photographer Osa Johnson. The Recipes range from the standard “Venison Steak” to the more complicated, such as “Eland Roast”, to the frankly, amusing: “Elk with Spaghetti” or “Squirrels”, from “Mrs. Mamie Crumpton of Little Rock, Arkansas.” Apparently: “Southern Squirrels of The Grey or Fox Variety Wax Fat on Hickory Nuts and Acorns. They Rank with The World’s Best Table Delicacies.”

86) KINGSLEY, George Henry. Notes on Sport and Travel [Chamois-Hunting in The Tyrol, Bighorn and Grizzly in The Americas, and Salmon-Fishing in Scotland]. With a Memoir by His Daughter, Mary H. Kingsley. Macmillan and Co., Limited, 1900 £148

8vo. Contemporary full tree calf, spine richly gilt in 6 compartments, with a green morocco label in one, titled in gilt, slightly raised bands, covers with floriate gilt borders, marbled endpapers; vii + 544 (inc. index), with a fine photographic portrait frontispiece of The Author, with tissue-guard; immaculate condition inside and out, bar light rubbing to joints, leaving this a lovely copy of this elegant memoir.
First edition. Heller: “Moose-Calling and Trout Fishing on the Canadian side of Lake Superior, and Elk and Deer Hunting in Nebraska, and Hunting Grizzly and Bighorn Sheep in The Rockies. In the latter part, there is one Chapter on Ice-Fishing with numerous references to The U.S. and Canada.”

Heller 128; Bruns K-50 (“scarce”); Phillips p. 212.

87) KINLOCH, Colonel Alexander A. Large Game Shooting in Thibet, The Himalayas, and Northern India. [With Unique Tiger Photo]. Calcutta, Thacker, Spink & Co., 1885 £897

Royal 4to. Original dark olive-green cloth, spine titled in gilt, surmounting a gilt vignette of A Snow Bear Trophy, the upper cover titled in black, surmounting a substantial gilt vignette of a centrally-placed Ibex Trophy; vii + pp. 237, with A Fine Photogravure Frontispiece of A Vast Sportsman’s “Bag made in 1864-65”, 29 other excellent photogravure Trophy Heads, all with tissue-guards, and a large folding lithographed map of the region, showing The Author’s Route in Red; minimal bumping to binding edges, vestigial marking to lower fore-edges, and lower outer corner of front free-endpaper, but well-nigh immaculate internally, this remains An Excellent Bright Copy of An Asian Big Game Classic, with Unique Associations.

First single volume edition. Rare Presentation Copy, inscribed in ink on the front free-endpaper: “J.B.B. Coulson from The Author”, and further enhanced by A Tipped-In Unique Hand-Finished Oval Photograph of A Bagged Tiger, Stretched Out at The Foot of a Huge Tree, with Manuscript Foliate Borders in Pen and Ink, by The Famous Early Colonial Photographer, Willoughby Wallace Hooper. Czech: “Kinloch was A Renowned Sportsman, Naturalist, and Military Officer during the Mid-Victorian era. A compilation of his earlier volumes [2 volumes published separately in 1869 and 1876, in different formats], this includes Further Coverage of Tigers, Panthers, Bear, Ibex, and a Host of Other Game, as well as The Animals in The First Two series.”

Czech p. 119.

88) LAUZEN, Dave. Lion Safari: Central African Republic Feb.1983. Privately Printed by The Author, [c. 1983] £227

8vo. Original full colour wrappers, both upper and lower wrapper showing The Author “On Safari”, one with him Marching through The Forest with his Rifle over his Shoulder, the other with a Male Lion Trophy, and contained in a black fall-down back box with crimson leather labels, titled in gilt; pp. 64, with a photographic portrait endpiece, 87 other photographic plates and illustrations in text, and a map, showing “The Sight [sic] of My Elephant and Forest Animal Safari”; immaculate condition inside and out.

First and Only edition. This is an excellent and vivid series of annotated diary entries of The Author’s second African Tour, accompanied by Professional Hunter, Jean Louis Masson. “I was truly not prepared for the awesome size of a full-grown Lion up close. That Tarzan stuff about wrestling one of those critters is simply horsefeathers!” The Author also has success with Buffalo, amongst others: “I stepped forward and there, maybe 7 yards away, stood one very angry and very wounded Buffalo. At this point, I had my doubts as to whether or not it was possible to kill one of these ...”

89) LOEDERER, Richard A. Voodoo Fire in Haiti. Jarrolds, 1935 £227

8vo. Original jade-green cloth, spine titled in gilt, surmounting A Gilt Vignette of A Carved Native Totem; pp. 283 (+ 8pp. Detailed Publisher’s Booklist at rear), with A Fine “Woodcut” frontispiece of a Voodoo Dance (“She stood for a moment - a perfect statue in bronze”) by The Author, 38 Other Superb “Woodcut” Plates by Loederer, all captioned, and A Double-Page “Woodcut” Map by The Artist, on both sets of endpapers, With Copious Vignettes from The Tale, Illustrated; well-nigh immaculate inside and out.

First edition. Publisher’s Note: “This is A Travel Book of Peculiar and Extraordinary Charm by a Viennese Writer and Artist of International Renown. Perhaps The Most Unforgettable Episodes of This Remarkable Book are The Amazing Anecdotes of Voodoo, The Blood-Cult of The Negro and His Orgies, and The Graphic Sketch of The Titanic Career of King Christophe, The Black Napoleon. The Author also Tells of The First Conquerors and of The Gold-Seekers, and Many Other Weird and Startling Incidents from The Past and Present of The Black Republic. The Volume is Illustrated from A Series of Woodcuts by The Author which have Already Attracted Considerable Attention at Numerous Art Exhibitions.”

90) LORT-PHILLIPS, Frederick [Frederick GILLETT]. The Wander Years: Hunting and Travel in Four Continents. Nash & Grayson, 1931 £497


8vo. Original black cloth, spine titled in gilt, the upper cover with a dramatic gilt vignette at head of A Rearing Cobra, backed by a Palm Thicket, blocked in green; pp. 315, with a photographic portrait frontispiece of The Author, 31 fine photographic plates, including “My First Lion”, “The Head of My Rhino”, and “The Thian [sic] Shan Grizzly”, and 4 maps: “The Author’s Route from Karachi to The Caspian”, “The Aunet District, Norway”, “Lillooet District, British Columbia”, and “The Lakes of Keewatin, Canada”; minimal uniform fading to spine, and foot of upper cover, the title still bright, but otherwise mint condition inside and out, making this a very good copy of an extremely rare collection of worldwide sporting reminiscences.

First edition. Czech (Africa): “In this wide-ranging work of Big Game Hunting Adventures, The Author recounts his experiences with The Donaldson Smith Expedition to explore The Unknown Region between The Shebeli River and Lake Rudolph in 1894. Lion was bagged, as was Rhinoceros, Elephant, and a wide range of Plains Game near The Webi Shebeli. He returned to Somaliland in 1897, accompanying his Uncle, E. Lort-Phillips (who had been a memeber of Frank James’ Expedition to the region in the 1880s), with subsequent stalks after Kudu and Gazelle. A most interesting Blend of African, Asian, European and North American Big Game Hunting.” Czech (Asia): “The Author, a well-heeled Banker, travelled around the world in search of Sport and Adventure. In 1896, he arrived in Persia (Iran) to Hunt Ibex between Bushire and Shiraz, but his efforts were hampered by skirmishes between local tribes and government troops. [He later] opted for a Hunt in Tian Shan in 1908, where he successfully Stalked Wild Sheep, Bear and Ibex.” This is One of The Few Books to Picture not just The Great Sheep of Thian Shan and Yulduz Valleys, but also To Discuss Bear Hunting in this area. Heller: “A little-known work with 7 chapters of Great Hunting in North America, including 3 on Mountain Sheep and Goats, Caribou in Newfoundland, Wapiti in Manitoba and Moose in Dinorwic Country in Western Ontario near The Lake of The Woods. On the basis of his accounts of numerous fruitful hunts, it is quite apparent that The Author was a capable Hunter. In Big Game Hunting circles he was better known by his real name, Frederick Gillett, which later was changed to his maternal uncle’s surname, Lort-Phillips.”

Czech (Africa) p. 99; Czech (Asia), p. 128; Heller 216.

91) LOWTHER, Lieut.-Col. H.C. From Pillar To Post [Big Game Hunting in Somaliland and British East Africa - “Beg, Borrow or Steal The Book and Read It” (contemporary review in The Evening Standard)]. Edward Arnold, 1911 £167

8vo. Original crimson cloth, titled in gilt on spine and upper cover, surmounted on the latter by A Vignette of The Author’s Military Cap, blocked in Tartan Black, White, and Red Checks; [xii] + pp. 307 (+ 1p. “Critical Acclaim” following publication of the first impression at rear), with An Evocative Photographic Portrait Frontispiece of The Author in Tropical Kit, “On Location”, and 29 other dramatic photographic plates on 16 leaves; well-nigh immaculate condition inside and out, bar slight dulling to gilt spine title, and a small black mark to lower cover, leaving this a very good copy of a wittily-written series of adventures.

First edition, second impression (identical to the first). Contemporary Reviews: Daily Telegraph: “His Chapters are So Full of Good Things that [The Book] Should Prove one of The Reminiscence-Books Most In Demand This Season.” Evening Standard: “We Can Only Urge Everyone to Beg, Borrow or Steal The Book and Read It.” Czech: “An Officer in The Scots Guards, Lowther travelled to Somaliland where He Hunted Lion in The Haud Region, as well as Kudu and Other Plains Game. During a Trip to British East Africa, he encountered Teddy Roosevelt (who was on his famous safari), and went on to Bag Elephant near The Riana River.”

cf. Czech p. 99.

92) LUCAS, Thomas J. Camp Life and Sport in South Africa; Experiences of Kaffir Warfare with The Cape Mounted Rifles. Chapman and Hall, 1878 £497

8vo. Original bright green cloth, titled in gilt on spine and upper cover, the upper cover incorporating a large centrally-placed gilt vignette of A Running Antelope; xiii + pp. 258 (+ 32pp. detailed Publishers’ booklist at rear), with a fine tinted lithographed frontispiece of a “Zulu Warrior”, brandishing a Spear, by The Author, with tissue-guard, and 3 other captioned tinted lithographed plates also by The Author; well-nigh immaculate condition inside and out, bar a very light damp-stain to the lower margin of the half-title, leaving this a very good copy of an exciting sporting narrative, that also details an important conflict.

First edition. The other vivid plates comprise: “The Gnu Hunt”; “Wild Dogs Hunting Zebra”, and “The Ant-Bear.” Czech: “Lucas was member of The Cape Mounted Rifles during one of the series of so-called Kaffir Wars that erupted in South Africa ... The Author found time to Hunt Wildebeest and Lion in The Kopje Country near Bloemfontein.”

Czech p. 99-100.

93) LYDEKKER, Richard. The Game Animals of Africa. Revised by J.G. Dollman, B.A. Rowland Ward, Limited, “The Jungle”, 167 Piccadilly, W., 1926 £697

4to. Original black cloth-backed hessian boards, spine titled in gilt, upper cover titled in black at head, with the extremely rare original dust-jacket, incorporating a centrally-placed photographic vignette of Buffalo Horns, “zebra-skin endpapers”; xiv + pp. 484 (+ 5pp. Publisher’s adverts. at rear), with 30 collotype plates, comparing different heads, each with multiple images, and 34 illustrations in text; well-nigh immaculate inside and out, bar skilful repairs to the dust-jacket at foot of spine and lower wrapper, and a sprinkling of spots to the fore-edges, and endpapers, leaving this a very handsome copy of the most “up to date” edition of the era.

“Second edition, Revised and Enlarged”: “In the present volume, it has been found necessary to revise The Nomenclature and to include the Various Species and Subspecies described since the Publication of The Last Edition and Supplement. J.G. Dollman. 1926.” Czech: “An Excellent Work that covers the natural history of both large and small game animals of Africa. Lydekker utilised segments of text he had written for “The Great and Small Game of Africa”, edited by H.A. Bryden, with Much New Material Added. Especially interesting are the Hunting Vignettes related by Numerous Sportsmen such as Selous, Neumann, Powell-Cotton, and others in Books and Journal Articles.”

Czech p. 101.

94) LYNN-ALLEN, Major E.H. Leaves from a Game Book. Illustrated by “The Master of Elphinstone” [Big Game Memoir, Penned as a P.O.W.] Hutchinson & Co. (Publishers) Ltd., 1946. £228

8vo. Original grass-green cloth, spine titled in gilt inside a gilt panel, with the original dust-jacket, depicting both Trout and Goose, while the spine has The Rod and Rifle; pp. 176, with a collotype frontispiece of a Red Grouse, calling “Go-Back!”, and 4 other collotype plates after originals by “The Master of Elphinstone”; mint condition inside and out, this could not be a nicer copy of a delightful work, with a marvelous inscription.

First edition. Association copy, inscribed on the front free-endpaper: “To Richard: remembering the many pleasant excursions made together in search of game. From bagging “The Brigadier’s Bird” to the “out-of-season” killing of a Goose!”, above a superb original pen-and-ink sketch of a Careering Jeep, with Hunters loosing off their Guns, aimlessly, at a Hapless Goose: “Quick, the other gun - He’s tiring!”. Preface: “Little mention will be found in this book of notable bags obtained. [More] those treasured days when we went forth alone, or with but one of two friends, to the achievement of a small triumph, or to the gaining of experience by defeat.” The most extraordinary fact recorded in the preface is this: “This book was written in various prison-camps in Germany”! Chute: “Reminiscences of Shooting in Malaya, Ireland, England, France, Egypt, and Scotland.” Czech: “Chapters on Hunting Tiger in Malaya and in India’s Central Provinces.”

Czech (Asia) p. 130; Chute 40.

95) MANSON, R. Taylor. Zig Zag Ramblings of a Naturalist. Darlington, William Dresser & Sons, 1898 £128

8vo. Original dark blue cloth, spine titled in gilt on spine and upper cover, the latter title contained in a gilt-bordered panel, incorporating gilt Palm Motifs, top edges marbled; [xii] + pp. 212 (+ 4pp. List of Subscribers at rear), with a fascinating photographic frontispiece of The Author, in Top-Hat and other Finery, standing alongside “Bulmer’s Stone [A Chunk of Shap Granite apparently tranported there from Westmoreland by a Glacier!], Darlington, 1891”, and 18 other wood-engraved and photographic plates, maps and illustrations in text on 17 leaves; well-nigh immaculate condition inside and out.

First Illustrated Edition. Preface to this edition: “I called these Sketches the Zig-Zag Ramblings because as Every Field Geologist, Botanist, Conchologist, or Entomologist knows, it is impossible for a Naturalist to work in a straight line ...” The Author has achieved what he set out to achieve to date: “A Systematic Study of The Natural History - past and present -of The Valley of The Tees.”

96) [MARCH, J.] The Jolly Angler; or Water Side Companion. Containing An Account of All The Best Places for Angling, as well as The Tackle, Baits, & other Requisites to Form an Expert Angler: with A Correct Description of Tying Hooks, Making Artificial Flies, Repairing Tackle, &c. Also An Appendix, Descriptive of The Most Successful Means Used in Sea-Fishing at The Different Watering Places. The While Illustrated with 80 Wood Engravings. Printed, and Published, by J. March, Effingham Wilson, and B. Steill, [c. 1840] £248

Tall 12mo. Recent calf-backed hessian boards, titled in gilt along the flat spine; pp. 106, with A Fine Woodcut Frontispiece of “Carthagena Weir (Near Broxbourne Herts)”, with, in the foreground A Fisherman with a Bite, holding the “Landing Net” in His Left Hand, and The Straining Rod in His Right, a wood-engraved Title Vignette of Rod, Creel, and Net, and copious accurate wood-engraved vignettes of Fish Species and Equipment; well-nigh immaculate inside and out, bar a slight crease to the outer margin of F3-6, leaving this an excellent survival of a fragile little angling classic.

Third edition. Preface: “The sale of upwards of 1000 copies, without the assistance of a single advertisement, or, to my knowledge, a solitary criticism, has convinced me that such a work was wanted ... I think that The Reader will here find Every Thing connected wth The Art of Angling as Clearly Explained as if he read through 3 or 4 of The Most Costly Works on The Subject.”

Westwood & Satchell p. 143-4

98) MAYER, Alfred. M. (editor). Sport with Gun and Rod in American Woods and Waters [Bow Hunting and Shooting by Their Finest Exponents, North and South]. Edinburgh, David Douglas, 1884 £328

Royal 8vo. 2 vols. Original black half-calf over mulberry boards, flat spines titled in gilt, inside gilt medallions at head, top edges gilt; pp. 888, with 11 mounted Japan proof engraved plates, and copious other plates (27) and illustrations in text; only light rubbing to extremities affecting what otherwise can be seen as an extremely handsome set of a North American Sporting Classic.

(?) First edition (see detail below). Printed on fine paper, with “India Proof” plates. Heller: “A collection of Hunting and Fishing articles [mainly from] The Century Magazine, including such articles as “The Black Bear” by Charles C. Ward, “Bear Hunting in The South” by James Gordon; “A Buffalo Hunt in Northern Mexico” by Lew Wallace; “Deer Hunting on The Au Sable” by W. Mackay Laffan; “A Musk-Ox Hunt” by Frederick Schwatka ...” Pages 337-609 are on Fishing: Fish Hooks; Trout; Black Bass; Salmon; Striped Bass; Porpoise; Grayling; Sea-Trout; Bamboo Rods; Reels; etc. Controversy apparently rages over which is the genuine first appearance of this book.. Heller writes extensively on this (cf. pp. 134-135). Our copy is dated 1884, with the copyright date of 1883, and yet Riling states this edition was not published till 1885. For what it is worth, this is the only edition that we have ever seen. Wood-engraved bookplate of Richmond Watson of Chalfont Grove.

Heller 572; Phillips, p. 256; Bruns M-86;

99) MEIKLE, Robert S. & Mrs. M.E. After Big Game: The Story of An African Holiday [Sport in British and German East Africas, and Along The Uganda Railway]. T. Werner Laurie Ltd,. [1917] £328

8vo. Original olive-green cloth, titled in gilt on spine and upper cover; vii + pp. 327, with A Fine Photographic Portrait Frontispiece of Robert Meikle, with tissue-guard, and no fewer than 62 Other Vivid Photographic Plates on 32 leaves; a slight scratch across the upper cover, but otherwise well-nigh pristine internally, with only a neatly repaired short tear to the folding map of the region covered, leaving this A Very good copy of An Extensive African Sporting Narrative.

First edition. Preface: “I Have Always Been Fond of Shooting, and During Many Years’ Residence in The Far East have Had Considerable Experience with The Big Game There. But up to the time of this visit to Africa, I had never been fortunate enough to be in a position to shoot a lion ...” So begins this entertaining account, chock-full of sporting description. Czech: “The first third of this book relates to the authors’ travels on The Uganda Railway and An Excursion to German East Africa. With A Safari consisting of 144 members, The Meikles Proceeded To Hunt in British East Africa, near The Guaso Nyiro. They bagged Hartebeest, Oryx, Rhinoceros, Lion, Gerenuk and Waterbuck. After a bout with dysentery, the party returned to the field, where Mrs. Meikle relates a variety of Camp Experiences with a bit of Buffalo Hunting mixed in.”

Czech p. 112.

100) MOFFAT, A.S. The Secrets of Angling [A Comprehensive Guide to Fishing - and to Cooking - Salmon and Trout, and All The Equipment Required]. Edinburgh, Adam & Charles Black, 1865. £298

8vo. Original dark green cloth, titled in gilt on spine and upper cover, in both cases surmounting a gilt roundel of intertwined fishes, burgundy endpapers; [xii] + pp. 326, with a detailed wood-engraved title vignette of a fisherman, a segmented gilt “reel” printed on the front free-endpaper (“Key to The Secrets or How to Angle ... The Figures Indicate The Pages where The Subjects are Treated”), and 27 wood-engraved illustrations in text of rods and tackle, specific to different prey; light rubbing to extremities, while internally, there is a light sprinkling of spots to the title, and a small dint to the title and front free-endpaper, but otherwise, this is a very good copy of a detailed appreciation.
First edition. The first is the only edition with the gilt “Key to The Secrets” printed on the front free-endpaper. Not only are there individual chapters on necessary equipment, The Trout, and The Salmon, and copious anecdotes, but also, separate sections on “Minnow-Fishing”; “Night-Fishing”; “Cad-Bait and Maggot-Fishing”, and among the various cooking techniques described at rear, are methods for “Potting, Preserving, and Kippering Trout”: “Salmon, I need scarcely say, may be disposed of in a similar manner, whenever the sportsman is fortunate enough to get hold of them.”

Westwood & Satchell p. 152.

101) MONTAGUE, Charles. Tales of A Nomad, or Sport and Strife [Big Game Hunting in South Africa and Borneo]. Longmans, Green & Co., 1894 £297

8vo. Original dark blue cloth, spine titled in gilt; viii + pp. 208; well-nigh immaculate inside and out, bar the usual browning to endpapers, and a single wormhole to the lower blank margin, leaving this A Very Good Copy of One of The Rarer Sporting Accounts, Alongside The Author’s Military Exploits in These Regions.

First edition. Preface: ““I am Sick of Experiences of Sport and Adventure Conveyed in The Form of Franscript from A Diary - Why Cannot People Give Us The Grain Without The Husk?” My Friend’s Words Echoed My Own Sentiments. Thus Encouraged, The Author Put Certain Experiences into Shape ...” Czech (Africa): “Near The Libombo Mountains, He Bagged Buffalo, with Hippopotamus Taken on The Umlumazi River. There is also A Chapter on Hunting Lion, and One on Various Types of Antelope.” Czech (Asia): “Accompanied by A Party of Dyaks, Montague Canoed Up The Kayu River where He Bagged Elephant: “Had a Rothschild Offered Me All His Money in Exchange for The Satisfaction of Killing My Elephant, I Really Believe I Would have Declined to Accede to is Proposition.” On Another Trip on The Upper Kinabatangan [River], He Collected an Additional Three Elephants.”

Czech (Africa) p. 117; Czech (Asia) p. 143.

102) MORRIS, F.O. A History of British Birds [Asprey-Bound Set]. Groombridge & Sons, [c.1863-67] £850

8vo. 8 vols. Later burgundy half morocco by Asprey, over red cloth boards, spines gilt in 6 compartments, titled in 2, and with slightly raised bands, marbled endpapers, top edgse gilt; 358 fine plates, coloured from woodblocks, and finished by hand, also with gum arabic varnish highlights and a tissue-guard; some light scuffing to extremities, but internally immaculate, this is a lovely set of one of the most “popular” series in the nineteenth century.

First “cabinet” edition. Wood: “A popular account of British birds gathered from various sources. Mullens and Swann record three reissues of the first edition, four revised editions, and two cabinet editions which goes to prove how very popular the work must have been at the time, especially with amateur ornithologists and taxidermists who identified their finds by means of the coloured plates ... The copy in hand contains 358 plates, the extra one being that of the Mottled Owl, a bird of which there was no record when the first [6 volume] edition was published.”

Wood p. 472.

103) NAZAROFF, P.S. Hunted [and Hunting] Through Central Asia [Russian and Chinese Turkestan]. Edinburgh and London, William Blackwood, 1932 £297

8vo. Original brick-red cloth, titled in gilt on spine and upper cover; [xii] + pp. 331, with A Fine and Evocative Portrait Frontispiece of The Author in Pith Helmet, with Rifle, and A Double-Page Map of The Region, Printed on The Endpapers; a dint to the lower outer corner of the upper cover, and slight uniform fading to the spine, but internally clean and tight, this remains a very good copy of An Extremely Rare and Exciting Book.

First English Language Edition. Translated by Malcolm Burr (“Author of “In Bolshevik Russia””). Preface: “His Chief Recreation was Shooting, His Favourite Game Geese and Boar …” Sport with Other Game, such as Ibex, and Bear is also recorded here. Nazaroff was The Ringleader of A Desperate Plot to Overthrow The Bolsheviks in Central Asia in 1918. He was Betrayed to the Secret Police, who Declared him “The Most Dangerous Counter-Revolutionary” At Large in The Tashkent Region. Thus Began His Extraordinary Catalogue of Adventures, A Long and Distant Odyssey which Would Take Him Right Across Central Asia, Over The Himalayas to The Plains of Hindustan. While “On The Run” from Lenin’s Assassins, He was Aided by The Indigenous Peoples of The Region, The Kirghiz and The Sarts from Samarkand (Uzbekistan), as For Months, He was Forced to Live The Life of A Hunted Animal.

NOT IN CZECH. RARE.

104) NEWALL, Captain J.T. Scottish Moors and Indian Jungles: Scenes of Sport in The Lews [Hebrides] and India. Hurst and Blackett, Limited, 1889. £398

8vo. Recent crimson half morocco, spine gilt in 6 compartments, titled in 2, incorporating a dark green morocco label, titled in gilt, 4 other compartments with alternating centrally-placed gilt motifs of A Trumpeting Elephant, and A Stag, raised bands, top edges gilt; [x] + pp. 320 (+ 14 pp. detailed publishers’ booklist), with a fine wood-engraved frontispiece and 11 other wood-engraved plates; immaculate condition inside and out, making this an extremely handsome copy of one of Newell’s rarer sporting works.
First edition. Printed on Fine Paper. The division between the 2 regions described in the title can be seen from a selection of illustrations: “Stalk of The Ten Pointer”; “The First Woodcock of The Season. Loch Roag”; “Hog Hunting - My First Charge. The Deccan”; “Bear-Shooting in The Ghauts - Taken Unawares”; and “Our First Tiger. Guzerat.” Czech: “Newall divides his time between stalking Red Deer, Grouse Shooting and Angling for Salmon in Scotland, with Hunts for Tiger, Bear, Wild Boar, and Other Game in India. There is also Note of Pig-Sticking.” Chute: “The first part is on Shooting, Fishing and Stalking on The Moors, with a Chapter on Fishing in Devon. The second part is on Big Game Shooting.” Amazingly, The Author continued to hunt, even after breaking his back falling from a horse and being “Paralysed in The Lower Limbs”!*

Czech p. 148; Chute 469.

* “With regard to the poles, I fully succeeded. With One Man in The Shafts, so to speak, in front, and One similarly Placed Behind, with 2, One on Each Side, to assist the latter, he having the principal weight, I can manage to ascend High Hills, and get carried to places and over ground which would have been quite inaccessible to a Pony. [In this way], I Shoot over Dogs, and even Stalk Deer with success, though of course, it is shooting under difficulties”!

105) “NIBS” (Pseud.). [NISBET, Hugh]. Experiences of A Jungle Wallah [The Teak Trade and Its Trained Elephants in Burma]. St. Albans, [Privately Printed at] The Gainsborough Press, 1936 £128

Original red wrappers, titled in black on spine and upper wrapper, the upper wrapper bordered at head and foot, the lower wrapper with a centrally-placed vignette of An Elephant’s Head; pp. 96, with 12 fine photographic plates, each cationed beneath, printed recto and verso; minimal fraying to extremities of spine, and only a light sprinkling of spots internally, this is a remarkable survival of a fragile little work on the region, enhanced by its associations.
First edition. Presentation copy, inscribed by The Author on the title page: “To Mr and Mrs. R.G. Macfarlane with The Very Best Wishes from His Father’s Friend from Long Ago. The Author. (Hugh Nisbet) Dec. 1935.” Nisbet arrived in Burma in 1879 & spent 37 years working for The Bombay-Burmah Trading Corporation. His account covers experiences with Dacoits, Military Expeditions to The Karenni & Shan States, as well as His Reminiscences of Work with Elephants in The Teak Forests.

106) O’CONNOR, V.C. Scott. The Charm of Kashmir [The Commissioner’s Copy (see below)]. Longmans, Green & Co., 1920 £327

Royal 4to. Original cream cloth, titled in gilt on spine and upper cover, the upper cover with a handsome floriate border, and a centrally-placed gilt Iris emblem, top edges gilt; [xii] + pp. 182, with 16 fine mounted coloured plates by Both Local and British Artists (see below), and 24 excellent photographic plates, both of Landscape, and The Local People; well-nigh immaculate condition inside and out, making this A Very Handsome Addition to The Pictorial Library of Kashmir, with Interesting Collaborative Harmony between Leaders and Led.

First edition. Preface: “In this book, an attempt is made to capture The Charm of One of The Acknowledged Beauty Spots of The World; but charm is essentially an elusive quality, not easily trapped in a net of words. Pictures have therefore been Added [and] The Place of Honour will be Rightly Assigned to Abanindro Nath Tagore, Founder and Inspirer of The Modern School of Indian Art at Calcutta. They are interpretations in Colour of The Soul of Kashmir. Colonel Strahan’s work is Well Known in India: Many of His Countrymen Treasure A Specimen of His Skill with The Brush. Miss Hadenfeldt has spent the last 5 years in The Happy Valley, and the decorative beauty of her pictures, made specially to illustrate the text, will appeal to all who take pleasure in Originality and Freshness of Outlook. Like Tagore, Mrs. Sultan Ahmad would Reach The Spirit that Lies Hidden behind the glow of colour: Life and Death Jostle Eachother, and Secrecy and Candour go Hand in Hand.” Half of The Excellent Photographic Plates are by The Author Himself. With The Engraved Armorial Bookplate of “Evelyn John Mardon”*.

*Mardon Served as Assistant Commissioner and Magistrate in The North West Provinces and Oudh. He was also The Author of “Trade and The Administration of British East Africa” (1902).

107) [OPIUM] ANON. The Consumption of Opium in India. A Critique of The Memorandum Presented by Sir William Roberts, M.D., F.R.S., as Medical Member of The Late Royal Commission on Opium. Calcutta: Office of the Indian Medical Record, 150 Dharamtala Street, 1895 £395

Large 12mo. Original turquoise stapled wrappers, titled printed in black, contained in a specially-constructed black cloth fall-down-back box, with crimson calf label, titled in gilt: “Opium in India”, and dated in gilt at foot: “Calcutta 1895”; pp. 51; infinitesimal rubbing and wrinkling to wrappers, but internally immaculate, this is an excellent survival of a controversial little pamphlet on the subject.

First separately printed edition, “Reprinted, after Revision, from “The Indian Medical Record”.” This is a powerful and lucid rebuttal of any attempt to downplay the deleterious effects of Opium Consumption. It had been implied that Opium had a similar effect to Tea or Coffee drinking; the editor here begs to differ: “It is a striking instance in point that China, an Opium Consuming Nation, falls defeated and demoralised before Japan, an anti-opium nation, numerically seven times its inferior!”

108) PATTERSON, Lieut.-Col. J.H. In The Grip of The Nyika: Further Adventures in British East Africa [Ernest Hemingway’s Inspiration]. Macmillan & Co., Limited, 1909 £297

8vo. Original dark blue cloth, spine titled in gilt, the upper cover with a centrally-placed gilt roundel containing a gilt vigette of A Native leading a Camel, laden with Sporting Equipment, top edges gilt; xiv + pp. 389, with no fewer than 105 photographic plates and illustrations throughout, 8 "Route Maps" in text, and a large folding "General Map of British East Africa", bound in at rear; some light rubbing to extremities, but overall, but internally immaculate, bar the usual light browning to endpapers, this is a superbly illustrated and exciting African sporting account by a renowned author, and an infamous inspiration.*

First edition. Czech: "Patterson revisits The Infamous Sites of Tsavo ... then treks into The Nyika, or Wilderness of British East Africa. Near The Karusi River, he bagged Bushbuck, Eland, and Kudu, and had Numerous Encounters with Lion. Along The Guaso Nyiro, Oryx and Gerenuk were collected, and Rhinoceros in The Samuru Lands. There is also A Feverish Encounter with a Rogue Elephant, that Kills Aladdin, Patterson's Steed."

Czech p. 126.

*Fascinatingly, Ernest Hemingway – another Renowned Big Game Hunter – picked up on an anecdote related in this book, and fictionalised it in his story “The Short Happy Life of Francis Macomber” (1936). It would appear that in real life, Patterson was having an affair with the wife of the couple he was taking on Safari, and The Husband apparently “committed suicide” by Shooting Himself while in The Tent with His Wife (cf. pp. 295-302). Patterson ordered the body buried, but instead of returning to Nairobi, he continued with The Safari! Although there was a subsequent investigation, insufficient proof was presented, and Patterson was exonerated – as was the wife. He Went on to Marry the Hunter’s Widow, and lived happily ever after! (cf. Sir Christopher Ondaatje: “Ernest Hemingway and The Patterson Affair” (Bookdealer June 2008).

109) PEARCE, Capt. Francis B. [“14th (“The Prince of Wales’ Own”) West Yorkshire Regiment; H.M. Assistant Deputy Commissioner of British Central Africa”]. Rambles in Lion Land: Three Months Leave Passed in Somaliland. Chapman & Hall, Ld., 1898 £398

8vo. Original tan cloth, titled in gilt on spine and upper cover, surmounted on the upper cover by a substantial gilt vignette of A Roaring Male Lion; xii + pp. 260, with a vivid collotype frontispiece of A Leopard Slinking Through an Encampment (“An Unexpected Visitor”), 5 photographic plates, and a folding lithographed map at rear, indicating The Author’s Route through Somaliland in red; some light staining to the foot and inner margin of the upper cover, uniform darkening to spine, and browning to endpapers (as usual), but internally immaculate, this remains a very good copy of one of the rarest of African Sporting Accounts.

First edition. Printed on fine paper. Czech: “The Author, an Assistant Deputy Commisioner of British Central Africa, pursued Sporting Adventures in The Haud Region west of Hargeisa in Somaliland. After travelling by Camel Caravan, he and his Hunting Party bagged Oryx and Aoul, plus recording Numerous Encounters with Lion. Continuing into The Interior, Elephant was Collected. Near The Ethiopian Border and The Tyuli Hills, Rhinoceros, Kudu and Leopard were Hunted.”

Czech p. 126

110) PENDER, Rose. No Telegraph; Or, A Trip to Our Unconnected Colonies. 1878. For Private Circulation by Gilbert and Rivington, 1879 £248

Small 4to. Original crimson cloth, titled in gilt on spine and upper cover, and surmounting, on the upper cover, a large central vignette, blocked in black and gilt, depicting God creating the World, Lightening Bolts Flaming from his Fingers (“He put a Girdle around The World in 40 minutes”), itself surmounted by the half-title: “A Trip to Our Unconnected Colonies 1878”, black endpapers; iv + pp. 152; minimal marking to binding, and with only literally one or two spots internally, this is a very good copy of an extremely rare and privately printed African journal.

First and only edition. Engraved armorial bookplate from The Sporting Library of I. and F.W. Hosken. “We started in skirmishing order across The Veld ... Deer, Partridge, Pheasant, Pig, or in fact anything that came across our path. The Veld was high, and the novel sensation of firing from horseback made the killing a rather difficult business. A well-trained horse will, when it feels the motion of lifting the gun, stop at once ... at the end of the day we had a fair bag ...” Our Author journeys widely all around The Cape, before moving on via Mozambique to Zanzibar, and then stopping at Aden, and the Island of Mauritius. She finishes off by describing Suez, Cairo and Alexandria, prior to her departing on her return journey. Contemporary ownership inscription to title: “Saml. Jas. Brown. August 1 1879”.

cf. Mendelssohn “South African Bibliography” (1910).

111) PERCIVAL, A. Blayney. A Game Ranger on Safari [Big Game Hunting in Kenya Colony]. Nisbet & Co. Limited, [1928]. £297

8vo. Original crimson cloth, spine titled in gilt, upper cover ruled in blind and titled in blind at head; pp. 305, with a fine photographic frontispiece of “[A Herd of] Oryx at Waterhole”, 23 other photographic plates, and a folding map of the region; well nigh immaculate inside and out, bar an ownership inscription to the front free-endpaper, this remains a very good copy of an exceedingly scarce title.

First edition. Czech: “The scarcer of Percival’s works, this is similar to his “A Game Range’s Notebook” in its systematic approach to examining various species of Big Game in Kenya Colony. There are Plenty of Hunting Episodes after Rhinoceros, Buffalo, Lion, and a plethora of Antelope. There is also an interesting tidbit [sic] on unknown “monsters” near Lake Victoria, and Excellent Chapters detailing The Effect of Human Settlement, Disease, Drought, and War on Game Animals.”

Czech p. 128.

112) PERCY, John. An Experimental Inquiry concerning The Presence of Alcohol in The Ventricles of The Brain, after Poisoning by That Liquid; Together with Experiments, Illustrative of The Physiological Action of Alcohol: For Which, A Gold Medal was Awarded by The Medical Faculty of The University of Edinburgh [Poison “Prize-Winning Thesis”, Inscribed by The Author], Hamilton, Adams, and Co., 1839 £528

8vo. Contemporary black half calf, over grey cloth boards, flat spine, with a burgundy morocco label at head, titled in gilt, all other compartments handsomely-tooled in a wave pattern, each band tooled in gilt; [iv] + pp. 112 (+ errata slip inserted), with an engraved plate of The Apparatus used in The Experiment; slight fading to the upper section of the cloth boards, not affecting the leather, and some light spotting, but overall, this is a handsome and tight copy of a rare and important treatise.

ONLY EDITION. Presentation copy, inscribed on the title: “To Dr. Shaw, with The Respects of his D[evote]d Friend, The Author.” The Author also provides a few manuscript corrections to the text. This is The Author’s Prize-winning Doctoral Thesis on Alcohol Toxicology, dedicated to His Teacher and The Professor of Materia Medica at Edinburgh, Robert Christison. This, Percy’s First Published Work, is acknowledged as a Significant Study of The Poisonous Effects of Alcohol on The Human Brain, and A Notable Contribution to The Literature of Alcohol Toxicology in general. Subsequently, Percy took up the serious study of Metallurgy, the subject with which his name is now most readily associated. Provenance: “C. Tierney”, of whom there are a couple of neatly applied stamps to lower margins, and a bookplate.

113) PETERS, Carl. A New Light on Dark Africa: Being The Narrative of The German Emin Pasha Expedition, Its Journeyings and Adventures amongst The Native Tribes of Eastern Equatorial Africa, The Gallas, Massais, Wasakuma, etc., etc. on The Lake Baringo and The Victoria Nyanza [“Wonderfully Illustrated” (Czech)]. Ward, Lock, and Co., 1891. £950

Crown 4to. Original crimson patterned boards, the upper board and spine titled in gilt and black, and incorporating elaborate blocked vignettes in grey, black, and white, of a Caravan, heading up a slope, comprising multiple natives, with loads on their heads, with a Pith-Helmeted Author at the rear; xv + pp. 305, with An Excellent Sepia Heliograph Portrait Frontispiece of The Author, with tissue-guard, 32 Full-Page Collotype “Action” Plates by “Meisenbach”, copious illustrations throughout, and A Large Folding Map in the pocket at rear; this is a very good, bright, and well-nigh immaculate copy, bar minimal fraying at on edge of the folding map, leaving it as good a copy as one could hope to have of This Extensive and Important African Sporting Narrative. Unlike Stanley’s “In Darkest Africa”, This Narrative has All The Sport a Hunter or Reader Could Hope For.
First English edition. Translated by H.W. Dulcken. Czech: “A German counterpart to Henry M. Stanley’s notable work, In Darkest Africa, this represents Peters’ journey to find Emin Pasha on The Upper Nile, but approach from Africa’s East Coast. Unlike Stanley’s work, however, this contains Sporting Incidents, including Rhinoceros near The Tana River and Buffalo in Masai Territory. This work is wonderfully illustrated, particularly regarding The Battles waged between The Expedition and Hostile Tribes.”

Czech p. 128.

114) PHILLIPPS, L. March. In The Desert [A Fine Photographic Analysis of Algeria, The French and The Arabs]. Edward Arnold, 1905 £228

8vo. Original sand-coloured cloth, titled in dark brown on spine and upper cover, the upper cover having the motif of A Camel Train crossing at its foot; xvi + pp. 288, with 15 fine photographic plates, and 4 detailed plans in text; well-nigh immaculate inside and out, bar light browning to endpapers (as usual), and a neatly impressed shelf stamp to the front pastedown, leaving this a very handsome copy of a finely produced work.

First edition. Printed on Fine Paper. “Whether you consider Arab Architecture, or Arab Religion, or Arab Philosophy, it seems that A Description of The Desert forms The Indispensable Preface to Them All. Accordingly I think that, if I can succeed in giving the reader a true impression of desert scenery, he will not object to tracing the effects of that scenery in desert poetry and art.” (Preface).

115) PICKARD, F.W. Trout Fishing in New Zealand in Wartime. New York, G.P. Putnam’s Sons, 1940 £428

8vo. Original pale grey cloth-backed darker grey boards, titled in gilt on spine and upper cover, blue-grey endpapers, original mylar dust-jacket; xiv + pp. 180, with an evocative photographic frontispiece of Mount Cook, 38 other photographic plates on 23 leaves “By Mrs. Pickard and New Zealand Tourist Association”, and an “Outline Map of New Zealand” at rear; some staining to upper board, and both boards slightly faded at hear, but internally well-nigh immaculate, this is a handsomely-produced work, produced at a precarious time.

First edition. Limited edition, One of 225 copies only on Malatesti Mouldmade Deckle Edge Rag Paper, this copy Inscribed by The Author on the front free-endpaper: “To The Reader: I hope you will find enjoyment in this simple record of a delightful trip. F.W. Pickard”. The author had intended this to be simply An Angling Narrative, like his other works, such as “Sixteen British Trout Rivers” (1936), but concedes that The War will now intrude: “The Idea was a Volume of Fishing Experiences with Incidental Paragraphs on New Zealand’s Scenic Glories. That was Before We left Home. Meanwhile Came The War. Thus another Element was Injected, One that Cast a Shadow over The Entire Trip and Could Not be Ignored in Our Chapters.” (Preface).

cf. Fitzgerald Hampton p. 74 for 2 other works by The Author - this book not present.

116) “PISCATOR” [HUGHES, William]. The Practical Angler [“An Excellent Treatise”*, Extra-Illustrated]. Simpkin, Marshall, & Co., 1842 £598

8vo. 20th century half-calf, over marbled boards, spine in 6 compartments, titled in 2 in gilt, with raised bands, top edges gilt; pp. 293, with 6 wood-engraved illustrations, but EXTRA-ILLUSTRATED* with 21 additional plates from various works of Angling Interest, comprising 18th and 19th century prints extracted from various works (see list of subjects below), and inserted by a previous owner; well-nigh immaculate condition, inside and out, this is a uniquely-illustrated copy of a highly-sought after fishing work in its own right.

First edition. W & S: “An Excellent Treatise by William Hughes, Barrister, who also Wrote “A Practical Treatise on The Choice and Cookery of Fish (see next item in this catalogue).” Preface: “The Object of My Present Work is To Convey to My Readers All I Know, and Have Been Able to Glean from Others, on This Truly Interesting Subject.”

Westwood & Satchell p. 171.

*The 10 tipped-in steel-engraved plates comprise: [A Delightful Frontispiece of a Pair of Anglers by an Unnamed River in a Forest by “H. Beckwith”] , “Wreck Near Black-Gang Chine”, “Matlock”, “Knaresborough from The Banks of The Nydde” [by William Blane, c. 1790], “View of Ullswater, Looking Towards Patterdale”, “Otters” [on a riverbank], “Trout Fishing: Windermere Lake”, “Westmoreland”, “Plymouth”, “Loweswater, from Water End, Cumberland”, “Perch and Chubb” [Landed, with a Selection of Fishing Equipment], “Wye House Fishing”, [An Un-named Waterfall in a Landscape], “The Meeting of The Waters”, “Pike Fishing”, “Windermere Lake from The Low Wood Inn”; and [An Unidentified Portrait of A Peasant Girl by Rosmaster in Berlin]; 2 Aquatints, one a “View of Richmond Bridge Looking Southward”, c. 1790, by An Unknown Artist, The Other A Charming Scene of A Fisherman on The Riverbank, The Latter Finished by Hand; An Unsigned Woodcut “View of Kew Bridge” [1790] (inscribed above in pencil in a later hand: “King Charles II fished from this bridge”); [A Copper-engraving of A Pair of Fishermen in A Small Boat on a Lake in an unidentified Landscape], c. 1795, by C. Smith; [A Wood-Engraving of A Barbel by “W-P” after “B. Day”], and a little mounted wood-engraved vignette of A Fisherman, by an unknown artist.

117) “PISCATOR” [HUGHES, William]. A Practical Treatise on The Choice and Cookery of Fish. By Piscator. Longman, Brown, Green, and Longmans, 1854. £598

8vo. Original mottled burgundy cloth, upper cover with a centrally-placed gilt vignette, showing a trio of “landed” fish, spine titled in gilt; iv + pp. 291 (+ 24pp. detailed publisher’s booklist at rear, and with further booklists, “Books of General Utility”, and “Books for Young Persons”, printed on the front and rear pastedowns); well-nigh immaculate inside and out, bar the usual slight discoloration of endpapers, leaving this as good a copy as one could hope for of this rare cookery book.

“Second edition” - in fact, the first edition with this title - a work with similar subject matter had been published by the author in 1843. Preface: “Even in the very best of these [cookery] books, a great number of our most common and useful fishes are omitted altogether; whilst others are slightly glossed over, little being said about the edible merits, or by what particular mode of cookery they may be turned to the most profitable advantage. As a proof of this, we have searched in vain for something about the qualities of The John Dory, which, although one of the best fishes the sea has produced, is altogether unnoticed; nor can we find The Ling - a very common, and yet one of the most useful fishes taken upon our coasts - spoken of otherwise than as dried salt fish ... And we shall afford all the the information we can collect as to the various ways in which each individual species may be cooked, so as to appear at table to the greatest possible advantage.”

cf. Bitting p. 593; Cagle 765; Simon 1183.

118) PITMAN, Capt. C.R.S. A Game Warden among His Charges [A Fine Copy, in Its Dust-Jacket]. Nisbet & Co., Ltd., [1931] £327

Original green cloth, spine titled in gilt, with the original orange dust-jacket, titled in green; xvi + pp. 336, with a fine photographic frontispiece of “Edmund Heller’s Giant Gorilla from Mt. Sabinio”, 24 other excellent captioned photographic plates, and a folding Lithographed Map of Uganda at rear; some slight uniform fading to covers, and darkening to spine of dust-jacket, slightly percolating to cloth beneath, but internally immaculate, this is a very good copy of one of Pitman’s sought-after titles.
First edition. Czech: “The Author examines a variety of Game while relating his Hunting Experiences after Rhinoceros, Elephant near The River Kerio south of Lake Rudolf, Lion in Uganda, and with Long Chapters on Gorillas and Crocodiles: “In shooting a Crocodile, no matter of which species, the Safest Shot is at The Neck ..”

Czech p. 131.

119) PITMAN, Lieut.-Col. C.R.S. A Game Warden Takes Stock [Big Game Hunting in Kenya and Uganda; A Fine Copy] Nisbet & Co., 1944 £188

8vo. Original green cloth, spine titled in silver; xvi + pp. 287, with a fine sepia photographic frontispiece of “An Angry Lioness”, 32 other equally fine photographic plates, and an unopened folding map at rear; mint condition inside and out.

Second Edition. This is a “page for page” reprint of the first edition, printed 2 years later. The photographic plates are excellent. Czech: “Pitman relates Incidents in His Tenure as A Game Warden in The Uganda Protectorate, with Chapters on Lion, Hippopotamus, and Vanishing Species of The Region. There are additional Encounters with Rhinoceros, Buffalo, and Elephant, particularly in The Mabira Forest.”

cf. Czech p. 131.

120) PORTAL, Sir Gerald. The British Mission to Uganda in 1893. [Copious Big Game Hunting in Uganda] Edited with A Memoir by Rennel Rodd, with The Diary of The Late Captain Raymond Portal and An Introduction by Lord Cromer, G.C.M.G. Edward Arnold, 1894 £495

8vo. Original burgundy cloth, spine titled in gilt, the upper cover with a centrally-placed gilt vignette of A Native with Head-Dress, Spear and Oval Shield; xvi + pp. 351 (+ 32pp. publisher’s adverts. at rear), with a fine etched portrait of The Author “from a Sketch by The Marchioness of Granby”, 16 plates - a mixture of photographs, and fine wood-engravings by Charles Whymper and others, wood-engraved illustrations throughout, and a folding coloured map of the area covered, indicating the route of The Expedition; mint condition inside and out.
First edition. Czech: “Portal was assigned to Head a Government Mission to Uganda to assess the region’s problems and possibilities after The Withdrawal of The Imperial British East Africa Company. Crossing The Taro Plain and The Kibwezi River, The Expedition entered Rich Gamelands with subsequent Hunting for Rhinoceros and Lion. At Port Alice, Hippopotamus were bagged, with additional Hippo Shooting on The Tana River. There are also several mentions of Sport in Raymond Portal’s Unedited Diary. Raymond, brother of Sir Gerald, died of fever on the expedition.” With loosely-inserted, and untouched since the book was printed, a detailed publisher’s advertisement advertising of the second edition of Edward North Buxton’s classic “Short Stalks”, from 1893 “It should certainly find a place in every country gentleman’s library” - as should the book under discussion here.

Czech p. 132.

121) POWELL, E. Alexander. The Last Frontier: The White Man’s War for Civilisation in Africa. New York, Charles Scribner’s Sons, 1912 £298

8vo. Original chestnut-brown cloth, titled in gilt on spine and upper cover, surmounting, on the upper cover, a “Map of The Continent of Africa”, blocked in colour-coordinated countries, according to which “empire” they belonged to at the time the book was written, top edges gilt; xv + pp. 654, with an evocative photographic frontispiece of “A Sandstorm Passing over Khartoum: It approached at the speed of a galloping horse - a great fleecy yellowish-brown cloud ...”, with tissue-guard, no fewer than 47 other photographic plates, and a folding coloured “Map of Africa, Showing Railways and Spheres of Influence”; well-nigh immaculate inside and out, this is a fascinating series of reminiscences from an arguably more “civilised” time in the history of The African Continent.

First edition. Preface: “The conditions which exist in Africa today closely parallel those which were to be found, within the memory of many of us, beyond The Mississippi. In North Africa, The French are pushing their railways across the desert in the face of Indian opposition, just as we pushed our railways across the desert in the face of [Red] Indian opposition 40 years ago ... They are no idlers, these Pioneers of The Desert, the Jungle, and The Veldt; they live with danger and hardship for their daily mates; they die with their boots on from Snake-Bite or Sleeping-Sickness or Somali Spear ... they are making new markets and new playgrounds for you and me ... I will take you to them all, and you shall see those strange and far-off places, where White-Helmeted Pioneers are fighting the battles and solving the problems of civilisation.” A vivid and anachronistic portrait.

122) PRESCOTT-WESTCAR, Lieut.-Col. [William] V. [illiers] “Mektoub”. Big Game, Boers, and Boches [Hunting along The Blue and White Niles, and Fighting in South Africa and on The Western Front]. Stanley Paul, 1937 £247

8vo. Original grass-green cloth, spine titled in gilt; pp. 319, with a fine photographic portrait frontispiece of The Author, and 22 other captioned photographic plates, printed recto and verso on 8 leaves; mint condition inside and out, making this as desirable copy of this exciting work, as one could hope.

First edition. On a Night-Time Hippo Hunt, Some Exquisite British Understatement from The Author: “An Angry Hippo’s Face is hardly the kind of thing one would care to have about The House, but seen from A Frail Boat, in The Middle of An African River Swarming with Crocodiles, it is, to say the least of it, Decidedly Alarming ... ” Czech (Africa): “The Author arrived in The Sudan in 1912 and embarked on A Shooting Trip along The White Nile where Elephant, Hippopotamus, and Lion were Hunted. Later, on an excursion along The Blue Nile, he Hunted Hippo and Buffalo.” Czech (Asia): “The Author landed in India in 1907, Hunted Bear in The Gagas Jungles, had A Run-In with A Leopard, enjoyed Pig-Sticking, and Almost Lost a Blackbuck when it Revived as He was about to Gralloch it (!). He Hunted Tsine and Bison in Northern Burma, despite Temperatures in The 106-degree range”!

Czech (Africa) p. 135; Czech (Asia) p. 167.

123) RAMSEY, Colonel-Commandant F.W. (“5th Quetta Infantry Brigade”). Polo Pony Training; With Some Hints on the Game. Aldershot, London, and Portsmouth, Gale & Polden Ltd., 1928. £128


Tall 8vo. Original light blue cloth, titled in black on upper cover, surmountng a vignette in black of A Player and His Pony, contained in a specially-constructed black cloth fall-down-back box, with crimson calf label at head, titled in gilt, and with “Aldershot 1928”, blocked at foot; pp. 38 (+ 5pp. adverts. at front and rear for Turnbull & Asser “Sporting Hosers and Shirtmakers” of Jermyn Street, W1, “The Hack-a-More Polo Practice Bridle”, purchaseable at Owen & Co., 2 Duke St., Grosvenor Square, W1, and a 1p. “List of Useful [Associated] Books” printed by The Publisher), with a handsome photographic frontispiece of “A Good Type of Young Pony: Chestnut Australian Gelding, “Red Diamond” by “Jewelstone”, with His Turbanned Groom, and 13 other detailed photographic plates, illustrating Various Moves, etc., on 7 leaves; lower outer corner of the upper cover slightly bumped, and light rubbing to joints, but otherwise this remains a very good copy of A Crucial little Polo Guide, now Well-Protected for Future Generations.

First edition. Preface (written from Quetta [Baluchistan]): “I have written this pamphlet solely as A Guide to Young Infantry Officers who have Little Knowledge of Equitation, but who are Anxious to Learn, and who Aspire to Become Polo Players, but who cannot afford to pay the price of “Made” Ponies ...” “Thacker, Calcutta” booksellers label at rear.

124) RATHBORNE, Ambrose B. Camping and Tramping in Malaya. Fifteen Years of Pioneering in The Native States of The Malay Peninsula. Swan Sonnenschein & Co., Lim., 1898 £397

8vo. Original sea-green cloth, spine titled in gilt, the upper cover with a centrally-placed gilt panel, containing 2 Natives, playing Nose Flutes; xii + pp. 339, with a fine photographic frontispiece of “A Malay Hill Mine”, 18 other photographic plates and illustrations in text, and a large folding map of “The Malay Peninsula 1897”; well-nigh immaculate condition inside and out, this is an excellent copy of a rare sporting work on the region.

First edition. Printed on fine paper. Czech: “Rathborne, a British civil servant posted to Malaya, travelled jungle trails to visit distant villages and outposts. He provides considerable commentary on the terrain and peoples he encountered, especially their customs and work. After losing a Servant to a Man-Eating Tiger in The State of Sungie Ujong, He Stalked The Feline with a Borrowed Rifle, but only wounded it. There are additional instances of Capturing Wild Eephants and being Charged by a Rhinoceros.”

Czech p. 169.

125) RAWSTHORNE, Lawrence. Gamonia: Or, The Art of Preserving Game; and An Improved Method of Making Plantations and Covers, Explained and Illustrated. With Fifteen Coloured Drawings Taken on The Spot [A Renowned Classic, with Exquisite Hand-Coloured Plates]. For The Proprietor, by Rudolf Ackermann, Eclipse Sporting Gallery, 191, Regent Street, 1837 £697

Tall 8vo. Original full pale green morocco, covers with richly-tooled gilt floriate borders, the spine with the title embossed lengthways in elaborate lettering, all edges gilt; xvi + pp. 208, with a wonderful hand-coloured aquatint frontispiece, “Penwortham, with A Commencement of a Battue”, and 13 other equally fine hand-coloured aquatint plates, all with tissue-guards, mostly depicting Shooting Scenes, after T.J. Rawlins, and aquatinted by A.W. Reeve, J.H. Banks, H. Guest and H.Papprill; a neatly applied near-contemporary small circular stamp placed centrally on front and rear pastedowns, verso of title, head of dedication leaf, and foot of final leaf of text, for “Bolton Public Libraries”, a stain affecting the upper outer margin of the title, neat restoration of outer and lower margin of subtitle (“Gamonia. Part 1”), but otherwise this is a tight and crisp copy of an extremely sought-after book.

First edition. Chute: “The First edition of an important book, as it is the first to describe How to Improve the Quality of Shooting by Sound Forestry. He covers Ground Preparation, Planting, Underplanting and Thinning. The Plates are Quite Exquisite and considering the earnestness of the text, surprisingly amusing. The Battue is graphically described, including One [plate] of A Beater with His Hands Up in Surrender.”

Chute 536.

126) REED, Stanley. The Royal Tour in India: A Record of The Tour of T.R.H. The Prince and Princess of Wales in India and Burma, from November 1905 to March 1906. Bombay, Bennett, Coleman & Co., 1906 £497

Large 4to. Original dark blue cloth, titled in gilt on spine and upper cover, top edges gilt; xxiv + pp. 521, with a double-page photographic frontispiece, 18 other plates, numerous photographic illustrations in text, and A Map indicating The Route of The Tour; slight bumping to exterior and a sprinkling of spots only, affecting what is a handsome souvenir of the tour.

First edition. Printed on fine paper. This copy has an elaborate undated, but contemporary inscription to the front free-endpaper: “A Present from Alfred William Watts, “B” Company, 2nd Battalion The Royal Fusilliers, Secunderabad, Deccan, India, to Mrs. E. Burrows”. Czech: “The Prince bagged Tiger in Jaipur and Gwalior and Shot Grouse; and participated in Pig-Sticking near Gujnur. Near Hyderabad and Pakhal Lake, He Shot Tiger, Panther, Blackbuck, Sambur, and other game from A Machan.” This important tour visited Bombay, Indore, Udaipur, Jaipur, Bikaner, Lahore, Peshawar, The Khyber, Rawalpindi, Jammu, Amritsar, Delhi, Agra, Gwalior, Lucknow, Calcutta, Rangoon, Madras, Mysore, Bangalore, Hyderabad, Benares, Aligarh, Quetta, Chaman & Karachi. As well as views of tour there are numerous Architectural Views and Portraits of Princes, Rulers, Officals, etc. This is A Most Useful Work of Record for Imperial India. The Tour took place 30 years after the visit of the Prince’s father (who was later Edward VII). The Prince and Princess enjoyed their trip and were to visit India again for A Coronation Tour in 1911 when The Prince became George V.

Czech p. 171.

127) RICE, William. Indian Game. (From Quail to Tiger ) [“Excellent Work” (Czech)], W.H. Allen, 1884 £597

8vo. Original olive-green cloth, titled in gilt on spine above the head of a Fox, blocked in gilt, the upper cover with a superb centrally-placed gilt vignette of A Hunter in Pith-Helmet, drawing a Bead on a Snarling Tiger, the covers with triple gilt fillet borders, the with a further double fillet bordered panel in black; iv + pp. 221, with a fine tinted lithographed frontispiece of an “Indian Wild Bull”, after an original by The Author, 11 other tinted lithographed plates, and a printed diagram, showing the “Method of Stretching and Pegging Down a Tiger Skin, showing The Order, by number, in which The Pegs are Driven in”; superbly bright condition externally, and affected only by a sprinkling of sports at front and back, this is a very good copy of an Indian Sporting Classic.

First edition. Czech: “An Excellent work, Beautifully Illustrated, recounting The Author’s Hunting Trips for a variety of Large and Small Game in India’s Bombay Presidency. There are Chapters on The Pursuit of Blackbuck, Nilgai, Cheetal, Panther, Sambur, and Bison. In addition there are sections on Hunting Lion in Kathiawar, and on Pig-sticking in The Region. Rice also includes Three Chapters on His Tiger Hunting Experiences, particularly while on foot: “Shooting Every Sort of Big Game “on foot” has become quite The Fashion, so it is hoped that These Pages may help to Show The Young Sportsman How Elephants may be Dispensed With in Many Places.“

Czech p. 172.

128) ROHDE, Eleanor Sinclair. Shakespeare’s Wild Flowers: Fairy Lore, Gardens, Herbs, Gatherers of Simples & Bee Lore. The Medici Society, Ltd., [1935] £297 (3 works – see below)


8vo. Original chocolate brown cloth, spine titled in gilt, with the original pictorial dust-jacket; xi + pp. 236, with an evocative coloured frontispiece after an original painting of “Strawberry [Plant] and Emperor Moth by Jacques le Moyne de Morgues”, 3 other coloured plates by De Morgues, and 2 full-page illustrations of “A Seventeenth Century Bee House” and “Plan for a Shakespeare Garden”; well-nigh immaculate inside and out.
The Author of "The Scented Garden", "Garden of Delights" and "The Story of the Garden" (see below), Rohde here offers a historical and poetic view of the flowers and plant lore of Shakespeare’s plays and writings. The five plates are reproduced from rare 16th century botanical watercolors by Jacques de Morgues in the Victoria and Albert Museum. To quote, “Shakespeare looked at Wild Flowers not as a Botanist, but as a Countryman...in its Grimmest as in its Fairest aspects. Here Fairy-lore, Bee-lore and Herbals are represented with similarly charming complexity. A final chapter on the Making of a Shakespeare Garden helps to keep the Bard’s vision alive.”

[AND INCLUDED in The Price, 2 other related ROHDE FIRST EDITIONS: ]

The Story of The Garden. With A Chapter on American Gardens by Mrs. Francis King, The Medici Society, 1932. [and] The Old-World Pleasaunce. An Anthology, Herbert Jenkins, 1925. (3)

129) RONALDS, Alfred. The Fly-Fisher’s Entomology, Illustrated by Coloured Representations of The Natural and Artificial Insect: and Accompanied by a Few Observations and Instructions Relative to Trout-and-Grayling Fishing [“Of Great Value and Nicety” (W & S)]. Longman, Brown, Green, and Longmans, 1849 £298

8vo. Original grass-green cloth, covers richly bordered in blind, titled in gilt on the upper cover; ix + pp. 115 (+ 32pp. detailed publishers’ booklist at rear), with a lovely hand-coloured engraved frontispiece of “Trout Parr & Grayling”, finished with gum arabic varnish highlights (tissue-guard), and 19 other hand-coloured plates, 17 being of flies and fly making, these also with tissue-guards; well-nigh immaculate condition inside and out, bar an occasional sprinkling of spots, leaving this a very good copy of a many-times reprinted angling classic.
Fourth edition, “corrected”. W& S: “This Work displays A Rare Combination of Entomological and Piscatorial Science. The Drawings of The Natural Fly in Juxtaposition with The Artificial, are of Great Value and Nicety.” In his preface to the first edition, Ronalds expresses his intention to “paint both the natural and artificial fly from nature, to etch them wth his own hand, and to colour or superintend the colouring of each particular impression.” So successful was he that by the third reprinting of his classic, he confidently proclaims that The “Approbation of Experienced Fishermen” refreshes his “Zeal for Continuing to Contribute towards The Improvement of Our Delightful Art.”

Westwood & Satchell p. 178.

130) ROOSEVELT, Theodore. African Game Trails. An Account of The African Wanderings of An American Naturalist [“The Most Famous of All Big Game Hunting Epics” (Czech)]. . John Murray, Albemarle St., W., 1910 £397

8vo. Original green cloth, titled in gilt on spine and upper cover, surmounting a vignette in black of A Lion on the spine, and on the upper cover, a substantial image, also blocked in black, of A Rhino in a Landscape, top edges gilt; xvii + pp. 534 (+ 8pp. detailed publisher’s booklist at rear), with a fine photogravure frontispiece of The Author in Hunting Kit and Pith-Helment “and One of His Big Lions, from a Photograph by Kermit Roosevelt”, 48 other plates and illustrations throughout, of which 8 are Collotype Plates by Philip R. Goodwin, and a wood-engraved map of Africa, showing The Author’s Route in Red; immaculate condition inside and out, this is an excellent copy.

First “London” edition. The simultaneous American edition was published in New York by Scribner’s. Only the London Edition contains “Full Reports of [Roosevelt’s] Speeches delivered before The University of Cairo on March 28th 1910, and at The Guildhall in London, May 31st, 1910”, of which John Murray smugly reports: “No Complete Report of The Former Speech has Hitherto Appeared in This Country.” Czech: “With its Larger Than Life Sportsmen, This [Book] was almost continuously in print until The 1930s. In British East Africa, Roosevelt Hunted Lion and Plains Game on The Kapiti Plains, while in The Bondoni Hill Country, He Collected Rhinoceros and Giraffe. On Juja Farm, His Son Kermit faced Leopard, while Teddy bagged Rhino and Hippopotamus. On The Kamiti River, Buffalo were taken. Near The Sotik [River], additional Rhino and Lion were Hunted, with Elephant Bagged near Mt. Kenia. On The Guaso Nyiro, Giraffe and A Variety of Plains Game were Shot. Further Adventures included Hunting Elephant near Lake Nyanza, Rhino and Plains Game in The Lado, and Eland on The Nile.”

Czech p. 138.

131) RUNDALL, Lieut. L.B. The Ibex of Sha-Ping and Other Himalayan Studies. With Numerous Pen and Ink Sketches and Coloured Plates by The Author [With The Rare Jacket]. Macmillan and Co., Limited, 1915 £397

8vo. Original light green cloth, the upper cover titled in gilt at head, surmounting a centrally-placed gilt vignette of an Ibex, the spine also titled in gilt, surmounting a gilt vignette of a Baby Bear, with The Extremely Rare Dust-Jacket duplicating the titles, but in black; xiv + pp. 152, with a fine tipped-in coloured frontispiece, 14 other vivid coloured plates also mounted and coloured, with captioned tissue-guards, and wood-engraved illustrations in text throughout; mint condition inside and out.

First edition. This is a poignant memorial produced to celebrate a young life snuffed out on the battlefields of The First World War: “Next to my Profession, I am keenest on Sport; not necessarily from The Point of View of Firing off a Number of Cartridges and Drawing Blood, but because I Love The Mountains for Their Beauty, Their Moods, Their Music ...” (Preface). Czech: “Rundall, Killed on The Western Front in 1914, spent Several Shooting Seasons in The Himalayas ... There are Numerous Glimmers Gleaned from The Author’s Hunting Experiences.”

Czech p. 177.

132) SALAME, Abraham. A Narrative of The Expedition to Algiers in The Year 1816, under The Command of The Right Hon. Admiral Lord Viscount Exmouth. By Mr. A. Salame, A Native of Alexandria in Egypt, Interpreter to His Britannic Majesty’s Service for The Oriental Languages, who Accompanied His Lordship for The Subsequent Negotiations with The Dey. Published by Permission. John Murray, 1819 £550

8vo. Recently rebacked parchment-backed original blue boards “in the old style”, with original title label laid down at head of spine; cxvi + pp. 230 (+ 1p. Note on “The Deys of Algiers”), with a fine engraved portrait frontispiece of The Author in Arab Costume, after Joseph Hayes, 2 folding plates, one a fine soft-ground etching entitled “Interview with The Dey”, showing The Author “Interpreter on The Part of The British Government”, with Omar Pashaw, “Dey of Algiers”, Captain Sir James Brisbane “Lord Exmouth’s Representative” for the first 3 days of negotiation, and Rear Admiral Sir Charles Penrose, for the last; and finally, “The Algerine Admiral” and “Captain of The Port” - both cross-legged in the background; from the window can be seen “The British and Dutch Fleets with Lord Viscount Exmouth on The Poop of The Queen Charlotte”; the second, a hand-coloured plate, shows 3 examples of Female Algerian Costume; slight fraying of the lower outer corner of the upper board, and slight offsetting onto the “Algerine Women” plate, but otherwise this is an extremely attractive copy of An Important Document in The Suppression of European Slavery.
First edition. Provenance: “Richard Corbett, Adderley” (bookplate), and further inscribed beneath “Adderley Hall”. The Bombardment of Algiers (August 27, 1816) was An Attempt by Britain to End The Slavery Practices of The Dey of Algiers. An Anglo-Dutch Fleet under The Command of Admiral Lord Exmouth Bombarded Ships and The Harbour Defences of Algiers. Although There was A Continuing Campaign by Various European and the American Navies to Suppress The Piracy against Europeans by the North African Barbary states, The Specific Aim of This Expedition was To Free Christian Slaves and To Stop The Practice of Enslaving Europeans. To this end, It was Partially Successful as The Dey of Algiers Freed Nearly 3,000 Slaves following The Bombardment and Signed a Treaty Against Slavery of Europeans.*

*The Author does not however have much faith in The Word of The Deys of Algiers, as “When [The “Janissaries” – The Term for The “Standing Army” of The Ottoman Empire at This Era] are tired of one Dey, they make arrangements privately for the choice of another; and then they go to the palace, drag the reigning one from the throne, strangle or behead him, and put the new one in his place!” The Author continues: “The Present Dey is the third after Our friend Omar Pashaw, who was thrown out of the windows of the gallery, to the courtyard of The Palace, where He was Immediately Dispatched!”

133) SALTER, Thomas Frederick. The Angler’s Guide, Abridged for The Use of Young Anglers: Containing Bottom, or Float-Fishing; The Art of Trolling for Jack and Pike; Fly-Fishing; and Trimmer-Angling: with Directions How to Plumb The Depth; To Bait The Hooks; To Make Paste; To Lay Night-Lines; and The Best Method of Making Ground-Bait, &c. James Maynard, [(?) 1841] £228

12mo. Original printed boards, titled in black on spine and upper cover, surmounting on the cover a wood-engraved vignette of A Pike, the lower cover with publisher’s adverts. for 2 other Angling Books by Salter, one “The Angler’s Guide” - the 8th edition produced for “Adults”, and the other being the 2nd edition of “The Troller’s Guide”, the whole contained in a specially-constructed black cloth fall-down-back box, titled on the spine in gilt; iv + pp. 86, with no fewer than 33 fine woodcuts in text, of Species, Equipment, and Fishermen “in The Field”; spine title faded, and some other rubbing to extremities, but overall this remains a fine and solid copy of an extremely rare little angling gem.

Fifth edition “With The Author’s Last Additions and Corrections. Embellished with Thirty-Three Cuts”. Preface: “The Author’s chief motive for publishing this “Abridgement” is to enable The Fishing Tackle Dealers to Sell at A Small Price to The Novice in Angling, a Work of Real Practical Information on the Art of Taking Fish, instead of the Numerous Catch-Penny Pamphlets on Angling with which Their Shops have been Inundated for Many Years.” Provenance: “G.W. Gent, Esq. Moyns Park, Halsted [Suffolk]” (Address Label/Bookplate).

Westwood and Satchell p. 187

134) SANDERSON, George. Thirteen years Among The Wild Beasts of India [Extensive Big Game Hunting in Mysore, Bengal, Chittagong, and On The Ganges], W.H. Allen, 1878. £397

8vo. Original mid-brown cloth, upper cover finely blocked with the gilt title at head, above 2 Hunters, surprised by a Bull Bison, all blocked in gilt, the Jungle background blocked in black, spine titled in gilt and black, inside 2 panels at head, above a gilt Leopard at foot; xviii + pp. 387, with a fine hand-coloured (first edition only) collotype frontispiece, “A Midnight Visitor”, showing an Elephant breaking into a Hunter’s Tent, 20 other plates, and 3 maps of the region, coloured in outline; well-nigh immaculate condition inside and out, bar light spotting at front and rear, this is a very good copy of a classic Asian sporting work.

First edition. A lovely bright copy. Czech: "Perhaps The Most Detailed Work on The Indian Elephant for Well into The 20th Century, in this [book] Sanderson details The Pachyderm's Natural History and Provides Exceptional Chapters on Rounding Up and Taming Elephants. Of Hunting interest are his Shikars after Rogue Elephants in Mysore and Bengal, after Gaur in The Delta of The Ganges River, Numerous Tiger Encounters in The Hills near Chittagong and In Mysore , and Panther and Leopard in Mysore. There is also a Chapter on Bear Hunting and an Interesting Segment on Using Dogs after All Manner of Big Game."

Czech p. 179.

135) SAVILE, Frank. The River of The Giraffe: A Chronicle of Desert, Stream, and Forest Shooting in The Southern Sudan [Big Game Hunting on The White Nile]. H.F. & G. Witherby, 1925 £327
8vo. Original pale green cloth, spine titled in gilt, surmounting A Gilt Vignette of The Author’s Boat; pp. 217, with A Fine Photographic Frontispiece of ““The Candace” on The River of The Giraffe”, and 10 other evocative photographic plates, and a “Sketch Map Showing The Locality of The Bahr El Zeraf (The River of The Giraffe)”; well-nigh immaculate inside and out, bar a an occasional sprinkling of spots to the interior, and light spotting to the fore-edges, leaving this a very good copy of An African Sporting Classic.

First edition. Czech: “The River Savile referred to in the title is The Barh El Zeraf, a Tributary of The White Nile in The Southern Sudan. By Boat, The Hunting Party Drifted South from Tauhikia bagging Kob, Hippopotamus, Gazelle, Reedbuck, and Giraffe on The Zeraf, before Continuing His Journey down The White Nile.”

Czech p. 142.

136) SEABROOK, W.B. The Magic Island [Haiti: “The Steady Boom of Voodoo Drums”]. George G. Harrap & Company Ltd., [1929] £227

8vo. Original black cloth, titled in pale blue on spine and upper cover, in both cases surmounting A Selection of Shrunken Heads, also blocked in pale blue; pp. 320, with A Fine and Macabre Zombie Frontispiece (“No One Dared Stop Them, For They Were Corpeses Walking in The Sunlight”), 18 other superb plates by Alexander King, and 27 evocative photographic plates at rear, on 16 leaves; well-nigh immaculate inside and out, this is A Handsomely-Illustrated Account of A Place that Remains Bizarre and Sinister to This Day.

First edition. Preface: “Here Was The Paved Pleasance On The Waterfront, Scene Of White Massacres, When The Blacks Rose With Fire and Sword. Here, In Ruins, Was The Palace Built For Pauline Bonaparte, When Napoleon Sent His Brother-In-Law, With An Imperial Army, To Do Battle With Slaves That Had Won Their Freedom. On A Peak, Behind The Cape, Loomed The Gigantic Fortress Which The Self-Crowned Black King Christophe Had Built After Every Soldier Of That White Imperial Army Was Dead or Had Sailed Back to France ... Only The Jungle Mountains Remained ... Dark ...Mysterious; And From Their Slopes Came Presently Far Out Across The Water The Steady Boom of Voodoo Drums ...” The Author Spent 18 Months on The Island and Was The First Articulate Witness to The Practices of Voodoo.

137) SEELEY, H.G. The Fresh-Water Fishes of Europe. A History of their Genera, Species, Structure, Habits, and Distribution. Cassell & Company, Limited, 1886. £228

8vo. Original chocolate-brown cloth, titled in gilt on spine and upper cover, with a large centrally-placed gilt vignette of A Salmon on the upper cover; x + pp. 444 (+ 16pp. detailed publishers’ booklist at rear), with tinted lithographed frontispiece of 3 Fishes: “A Roach of Dalmatia”; “A Roach of Southern Europe”, and “A Dace found in Austria”, and no fewer than 214 finely detailed individual wood-engraved illustrations in text; well-nigh immaculate condition inside and out.

First edition. Preface: “[The Author] trusts the fabric of the work will give A New Interest to The Fishes of Our Own Country, and May Influence British Peoples to A Thrifty Cultivation of The Roving Wealth which Swims, Little Heeded, in Our [British] Forms of Fresh-Water Fish Life - a Cultivation Like That Which Rewards the Folk who Breed and Care for, and Feed Upon The Fresh-Water Fishes of Continental Europe.”
Westwood & Satchell (supplement) p. 252.

138) SHARPE, Sir Alfred. The Backbone of Africa; A Record of Travel during The Great War, with Some Suggestions for Administrative Reform [Big Game Hunting in Central and East Africa, and The Congo]. H.G. & F. Witherby, 1921 £147

8vo. Original grey-blue cloth, spine titled in gilt, surmounting a vignette map of The Continent of Africa, blocked in beige, showing Rivers, Lakes and Tributaries, an image reprised centrally on the upper cover; pp. 232, with a fine photographic frontispiece, 22 plates on 19 leaves, and 3 maps, the first with The Author’s Route, marked in red, from Nyasaland to Abyssinia, the others in text, showing digressions in Tanganyika Territory and The Belgian Congo, and to The Mocoto Lakes in Kenya; externally immaculate, but with undeniable spotting to the text, this remains a good copy only of a sporting classic, chock-full of sport.

First edition. [Czech’s copy described is in a remainder binding]. Czech: “Sharpe recounts three journeys through Central and Eastern Africa. Of big-game interest is a long chapter on Hunting Elephants in The Upper Welle District of The Congo, and near Lake Albert using a .333 Jeffery for most of his Sport. There are additional mentions of Hunting Rhinoceros, Hippopotamus, and various Antelopes.” Armorial bookplate of F.W. Cavendish-Bentinck [Old Kenya Hand].

Czech p. 147.

139) SHERIDAN, Clare. Arab Interlude. Ivor Nicholson & Watson, 1936. £148

8vo. Original russet cloth, upper cover and spine with wave design blocked in blind, spine titled in green, with the bicolour textured original dust-jacket, the title blocked in black on spine and upper cover, and incorporating the colour plate image of The Author in Arab Dress, mounted at head; pp. 384, with a colour photographic frontispiece of The Author in native head-dress, and 17 other plates, printed recto and verso, on 8 leaves; well-nigh immaculate condition inside and out, bar light fraying to the edges of the plate, and a couple of spots to the fore-edges, leaving this a very good copy of a fascinating record of intrepid female travel.

First edition. This is a fascinating book, describing The Eight Years The Author Spent in A Small Saharan Oasis of Algeria in the 1920's and 30's with her young son and daughter. Not only does Clare Sheridan tell her own story with candour and warmth, She also Reveals The Fascinating World and Myriad Relationships of The People whose Life Revolved around This Small Patch of Fertility in The Wasteland of The Desert. Fortunately, For An Author who is about to Divulge The Most Intimate Secrets of The People Whose Confidence and Trust she has Gained, she is Discreet and The Names of The Murderer, Blackmailer, Tyrant and Lover found in the text are All Cleverly Disguised!*

*In her life, English Writer and Sculptor Clare Sheridan challenged convention and crossed many social boundaries. In her art, she also bridged ideologies: She sketched Mussolini, and Sculpted Busts of Gandhi, Lenin, and Trotsky, as well as her cousin Sir Winston Churchill, whose politics she had come to appreciate just as he respected her creativity: ‘Yes, my dear, we had to fight those Nazis, it would have been too terrible had we failed. But in the end you have your art. The Empire I believed in has gone.” (private letter, 1955).

140) SHUTTLEWORTH, Charles. Malayan Safari [Proof Copy]. Phoenix House, [1965] £227
8vo. Original olive-green wrappers, with the original dust-jacket, blocked in colours, showing A Tiger Moving Carefully Through Thick Undergrowth; pp. 156, with A Fine Collotype Frontispiece and 4 Other Plates, printed recto and verso; well-nigh immaculate condition inside and out.

The First English Edition. The book was Originally Published in Singapore. The English edition appeared 2 years later in 1967. Czech: “An Outfitter in Malaya, Shuttleworth describes Numerous Animal Encounters in The Jungles with Mentions of Stalking Tiger and Rogue Elephant.”

Czech p.186.

141) “SILVER HACKLE” [SHUTTLEWORTH, A.G.]. Man-Eaters and Other Denizens of The Jungle. Illustrated with Reproductions from The Author’s Photographs and Original Sketches, and From Photographs of Heads Mounted by Messrs. Van Ingen and Van Ingen, Taxidermists of Mysore [Big Game Hunting in The Mysore Jungles]. Calcutta & Simla, Thacker, Spink & Co., 1928 £397

8vo. Original yellow cloth, titled in black on spine and upper cover, surmounting, on the spine a vignette of A Hunting Dog, and surmounted,on the upper cover by A Tiger Trophy, blocked in crimson, the whole title panelled in crimson; viii + pp. 295 (+ 3pp. illustrated Local Sporting Adverts. at rear, such as for “Pioneer Arms Co., Meerut”, and “Bombay Arms and Ammunition Stores” -“The Largest Stock of The Latest Weapons and Freshest Ammunition”), with 7 plates, several from Photographs, and other illustrations throughout (see above); minimal mottling and fading to the binding, while internally immaculate, this remains a very good copy of An Extremely Rare Locally-Published Asian Sporting Work.

First edition. Czech: “The Author Hunted Tiger, Panther, Bear, and Bison in The Mysore Jungles. Near Hardwar in The Wewaliks Range, He Stalked Additional Tiger including Man-Eaters. As he notes, “Loathsome an Cunning Brute that He is, The Man-Eating Tiger is A Gentleman Compared to The Panther of Similar Tastes and Habits.” In The Central Provinces He Bagged Cheetal, Bear, Tigers and Panthers. During One Shooting Episode, He Killed a Crocodile that Had Seized Him by The Heel of His Boot!* “Silver Hackle” is Identified as “A.G. Shuttleworth” in S. Imam’s “Brown Hunter” [Bombay, Privately Printed, 1979].

Czech p. 186.


*“Thinking He was Dead, after The Violent Tail Lashing and Wriggling had Ceased, I Approached, and Was On The Point of Opening His Jaws To Look Down His Throat, When He Saved Me The Trouble, and Opening Them Wide, Closed Them Very Neatly On The Heel Of My Boot ... With Great Effort, I Managed To Slip My Leg Out ... The Sudden Release Landed Me In The Most Undignified Position On The Sand and I Looked Around Angrily To See If Any of The Crowd Was Laughing. They Were Thorough Gentlemen, However ...” (p. 237)

142) SIMEON, Cornwall. Stray Notes on Fishing and Natural History [“A Work of Much Interest” (W. & S)]. Cambridge & London, Macmillan and Co., 1860 £180

8vo. Original dark chocolate brown cloth, spine titled in gilt, the upper cover with a centrally-placed gilt vignette of a Terrier retrieving a Fish from The River; xx + pp. 263, with A Fine Wood-Engraved Frontispece (“Fishing Quarters, Argyllshire”) by W.J. Linton, and 11 wood-engraved illustrations in text of Relevant Hooks and other Angling Equipment; neatly rebacked with the old spine laid down, but otherwise well-nigh immaculate condition inside and out.
First edition. Westwood & Satchell: “A Work of Much Interest”. Engraved armorial bookplate of “Frederick Baden Benger”.

Westwood & Satchell p. 195.

143) SING, Phia. Traditional Recipes of Laos; Being The Manuscript Receipt Books of The Late Phia Sing, from The Royal Palace at Luang Prabang, Reproduced in Facsimile and Furnished with An English Translation. Prospect Books, 1981. £127

8vo. Original crimson cloth, spine titled in gilt, dust-jacket; pp. 318, with A Fine Portrait of The Author after a photograph, by Thao Soun Vannithone, who also contributes Excellent Illustrations Throughout of the various foodstuffs; well-nigh immaculate condition inside and out.

First English Language edition. This volume has on alternate pages, The Laotian Manuscript in facsimile, with The English Translation opposite. Also, loosely inserted, as issued is A Set of Conversion Tables, comparing Lao, U.S. and Imperial Measures. Preface: “I called on the then Crown Prince of Laos in his house at Luang Prabang, The Royal Capital. I told The Crown Prince that I was having difficulty in collecting Authentic Lao Recipes for Fish, The Written Sources being Almost Non-Existent. He told me that he had Two Little Notebooks - The Cahiers of The Late Phia Sing, Master of Ceremonies and Chef at The Royal Palace...”

144) “THE SPORTSMAN” (editor). Big Game Hunting and Angling [Unique Kashmir Sporting Photograph]. British Sports and Sportsmen, 1914£1200

Large folio. (15.5 x 11.5 in.). Full crimson morocco, with bevelled edges and elaborate gold gilt titles on cover, and spine with raised bands, gilt inner dentelles, marbled endpapers, all edges richly gilt; pp. 593, with a fine photographic frontispiece of “His Majesty King George V with H. H. The Maharaja of Nepal”, 77 photogravure plates, also tissue protected, and another 250 illustrations; minimal dints to the binding are the only defects of what we consider an unread copy of this vast series of pre-war colonial sporting reminiscences.

First and Limited Edition. Number 468 of 1000 copies only worldwide. With A Superb and Unique Original Photograph (8 in. long x 5.5 high [20 x 14 cm.] image size) taken by An Anonymous Hunter “On Location”, dated “17.V.07”, mounted on tipped-in heavy green card, and Titled in Neat Manuscript above: “Sport in Kashmir”, and below: “A Fine Ibex Shot in Sooroo. My Shikari, Aziza, Supports its Head”. Czech (Asia): “Of interest to the Asian Sporting Bibliophile are chapters by Col. W.R. Coleman: “A Hot Weather Shoot in Central India”; M Dingiri Singh: “A Shooting Trip in Ceylon”; A.F. Wallace: “Some notes on The Big Game of China”; and Henry A. Barton’s “Banteng, The Wild Ox of Java.”” Czech (Africa): “A massive tome, these were printed for subscribers and wealthy Sportsmen of the era ... Articles on Big Game Hunting by F.C. Selous, “Elephant Hunting in German East Africa” by James Sutherland; “The Big Game of Portuguese East Africa” by Major J. C. B. Statham; “After Elephant In Central Africa” by W. H. Taff; “After Elephant in The Sudan” by E.M. Sinauer; and with additional articles by Lord Charles Conygham, I.N. Dracopoli, H.L. Lemprire, and with an article on Selecting Rifles by Selous.

There is also A Valuable Series of Brief Biographies, often Accompanied by Photos, of Prominent Big Game Hunters, many of whom recorded their adventures in books appearing in this bibliography. Of a more poignant nature are the dozens of young sportsmen who never published their big game experiences. This volume was published on the eve of World War I, and many of the officers and subalterns who enjoyed African Sport and are quoted herein, died on the battlefields of that bloody conflict [ultimately, even the great Selous!].” With the fine engraved armorial Bookplate of: “Joseph Bowstead Wilson, M.A.”

Czech (Africa) p. 151; Czech (Asia) p. 197; not in Fitzgerald Hampton “Modern Angling Bibliography” or Westwood and Satchell Supplement..

145) STARK, Loren D. Big Game Hunting on Three Continents, [Privately Printed in] Houston, The Venture Press, 1971. £228

4to. Original textured brown cloth, the upper cover with 3 gilt vignettes of A Wild Sheep, A Water Buffalo, and A Tiger, each super-imposed on a map of their corresponding continent; xii + pp. 281, with a photographic portrait frontispiece, additional title, copying the upper cover design, at least 50 full-page plates by the author’s daughter, “E. Stark”, and copious other illustrations in text; immaculate condition inside and out, bar minimal marking to dust-jacket, leaving this an excellent copy of the scarce signed limited edition.

First edition. Inscribed by The Author on the front free-endpaper: “Loren D. Stark, Nov. 1975.” The Author heads off On Safari to Somalia, Two Safaris to Mozambique, another to Kenya, after Elephant, Lion, and Others; to India for Tiger and Leopard, and to Iran, for Ibex, Urial, and Armenian Sheep, while closer to home, in North America, after Dall Sheep, Moose, Polar, and Brown Bear. Czech (Asia): [Stark] stalked Tiger near The Khara and Peli Rivers, Leopard near Hazaribagh in The Bihar Region, and More Tiger in The Jungles of Uttar Pradesh. In Iran, He Hunted Ibex and Urial in The Elburz Mountains, and Armenian Sheep near Lake Rezaiyeh. Heller: “A 7 page account of The Author’s Hunting Trip to Alaska for Ovis Dalli.”

Czech (Asia) p. 199; Heller 372.

146) STOREY, Harry. A Ceylon Sportsman’s Diary. An Account of The Author’s Shooting Experiences from 1909 to 1920 Inclusive [A Unique Copy]. Colombo & London, The Times of Ceylon Company, Ltd., 1921 £328

8vo. Original light grey cloth, titled in gilt on spine and upper cover; xii + pp. 274 (+ 6pp. adverts. at rear), with a fine photographic frontispiece of “Ceylon Record Spotted Buck”, and 48 other evocative photographic plates on 37 leaves; immaculate condition inside and out, making this a highly desirable and interesting copy of a Colonially-Printed Asian Sporting Classic.

First edition. With An Amusing TLS, dated 10th February, 1922, by The Book’s Publisher, to His Reader, “H.F. Thompson”, of “Hauteville, Agrapatana”, concerning The Replacement of Incorrectly Printed Photographic Plates (Printed Upside Down!), and Including The Replacement Plates! Czech: “In his Second Instalment* of Big Game Hunting in Ceylon, Storey Hunted Bear and Deer in The Tamankaduwa District of The North Central Province. During The German Crown-Prince’s Visit in 1910, The Author accompanied The Royal Party on An Elephant Hunting Expedition. He also Hunted Bear, Leopard and Deer in The North Central Province and Deer in The Southern Province. In The Mediewewa Country, Storey and His Companions Collected Bear.”

Czech p. 205.

* This is The Much Scarcer and Belated Sequel to The Author’s Sporting Classic “Hunting and Shooting in Ceylon” (1907).

ARTIST LOSES HIS ARM TO A TIGER, RETRAINS, AND THEN ILLUSTRATES THIS BOOK WITH THE OTHER!

147) STRACHAN, Arthur W. Mauled by a Tiger; Encounters in The Indian Jungle. Illustrated in Colour from Miniature Paintings on Ivory by The Author. Edinburgh & London, The Moray Press, 1933 £287

8vo. Original crimson cloth, spine titled in white; xi + pp. 279 (+ 4pp. detailed publisher’s adverts. at reare), with a fine coloured-plate frontispiece by Strachan, of a Tiger, laid down on heavy grey paper, 7 other equally-fine coloured plates, also laid down, and 10 fine photographic plates on 8 leaves; this is a fine copy of a highly-sought after and gripping Asian sporting book.

First edition. Editor's Preface: "This is a book as exciting as any fiction ... [The Author's] graphic description of following a wounded tiger through the jungle, and the ultimate encounter in which he lost an arm and a leg makes thrilling reading." The extraordinary aspect of this tale is that the artist lost his “miniature-painting” right hand in that final confrontation, and had to paint all the original illustrations for this book with his left hand! Czech: “Strachan Hunted numerous Tigers in The Grass Jungles of Assam, both while on foot and from Machans. On one occasion, He trailed a Wounded Tigress, only to have The Feline charge and Maul him. Though he succeeded in killing The Cat, his wounds were so extensive that an arm and leg had to be amputated. The author also includes episodes of Hunting Leopard, Wild Boar, and Bear.”

Czech p. 206; cf. Elliott - "Field Sports in India 1800-1947", London, 1973, pp. 89-104 (Tigers).

148) STUDLEY, J.T. The Journal of A Sporting Nomad [Big Game Hunting in Africa and North America, with A Brief Stop in Scandinavia]. John Lane The Bodley Head, 1912 £228

8vo. Original burgundy cloth, titled in gilt on spine and upper cover, top edges gilt; xvi + pp. 303 (+ 20pp. detailed publisher’s adverts. at rear), with 35 fine photographic plates on 33 leaves; a lovely bright copy.

First edition. Czech (Africa): “He bagged Lion near The Pungwe River in South Africa, then proceeded on an extended Hunting Trip to British East Africa where he successfully Hunted Buffalo, Lion and Eland.” Heller: “Of the 17 chapters, 7 are on Hunting in North America, including Caribou in Newfoundland; Grizzly in The Kenai; Moose and White Sheep in Alaska; and Rocky Mountain Sheep in British Columbia. With 2 chapters on Fishing, one of Salmon Fishing in Iceland and The Other on Tarpon Fishing in Florida.”

Czech (Africa) p. 159; Heller p. 148; Bruns S-327; Phillips p. 36

149) SUTTON, Richard L. & Richard L. Jnr. The Long Trek: Around The World with Camera and Rifle [“The Story of an African-Asiatic Expedition 1929-1930”]. [Big Game Hunting in Tanganyika, Laos, and Vietnam]. St. Louis, The C.V. Mosby Company,1930 £297

8vo. Original orange cloth, titled in black on spine and upper cover, the upper cover incorporating a central vignette portrait of a Giraffe; pp. 347, with a photographic portrait frontispiece of “A Merry Masai Warrior of The Ngong Hills”, no fewer then 158 other excellent and evocative photographic plates in text throughout, all annotated and wittily put-in-context beneath, a detailed “manuscript” double-page map of the region of Africa visited, as well as a double-page map of both Africa and Asia, printed on the endpapers, indicating the author’s route in black; this is a lovely bright copy, well-nigh immaculate inside and out, bar a small stain affecting the upper outer margin of the front free-endpaper map, leaving this a very good copy of this extensive sporting tour, written by one of the most entertaining writers in the genre.

First edition. Printed on fine paper. Presentation copy, inscribed by The Author at the head of the title: “For Susan McClelland, with a Thought from “Away Back”, and Kindest Regard. Richard Sutton May 1975.” Czech (Africa): “The Author and His Son proceeded on a long journey to Tanganyika for a wide variety of game, before heading to the Hunting Fields of Southeast Asia.

In the Muthiaga Hills, Elephant and Buffalo were bagged with numerous Rhinoceros taken in The Endowash Area. Lion and Leopard were collected in Masai territory as well as a selection of Plains Game.” Czech (Asia): “In this work, split between his African Safari and A Sporting Trip to Annam (Vietnam), Sutton combines hunting thrills with liberal doses of sight-seeing. Near The Song Gieng River in Annam, he bagged several Tigers. There are additional Hunts for Banteng and Sambur. In his opinion, “the finest and best gun in the world is a Grade A double rifle of London make.”

Czech (Africa), p. 161; Czech (Asia), p. 208.

150) SUTTON, Richard L. & Emmy Lou. An Arctic Safari: With Camera and Rifle in The Land of The Midnight Sun. With More Than One Hundred Illustrations, Made from Photographs Taken by The Author [From Norway to The Arctic, with Walrus, Seal and Polar Bear Hunting]. St. Louis, The C.V. Mosby Company, 1932 £428

8vo. Original green cloth, titled in black on spine and upper cover, surmounting on the latter a centrally-placed vignette of A Walrus, with The Original Superb Full-Colour “Wrap-Around” Dust-Jacket by W. H. Trench, depicting A Hunter About To Harpoon a Walrus; pp. 199, with An Excellent Photographic Frontispiece of The Author’s Son, with A Bagged Walrus (“Dick Plays Tag with A Handsome Young Walrus and Wins”), and no fewer than 106 other captioned plates and illustrations in text; slight uniform fading to spine, and head and foot of the upper cover, but otherwise fine original condition inside and out, leaving this a highly desirable copy of a scarce work by this prolific sporting author.

First edition. Printed on Fine Paper. Presentation copy, inscribed by The Author on the front free-endpaper: “For Lester, with All Good Wishes, from R.L.S. 4-6-33”. “[This is] The Story of An Arctic Expedition [to Svalbard Waters] out of Tromso, Norway, in A Chartered Norwegian Sealer, the “Isbjorn”. Polar Bears and Walruses, Whales and Seals, Icebergs and Snowstorms, A Combination that will Prove as Thrilling as It is Irresistible to The Reader. The Series of Photographs from which The Illustrations of This Book were made Have Attracted World-Wide Attention.” (dust-jacket). With A Chapter on “Spitsbergen Place Names” by J. Quigstad.

151) SWAYNE, Major H.G.C. Seventeen Trips Through Somaliland and A Visit to Abyssinia, with A Supplementary Preface on The Mad Mullah Risings [“An Important Work of Sport and Exploration” (Czech)]. Rowland Ward, 1903 £397

Small 8vo. Original burgundy cloth, spine titled in gilt, the upper cover titled in black; [xiv] + pp. 386 (+ 2pp. Adverts for Rowland Ward’s Taxidermy Services, and A 12pp. Detailed Publisher’s Booklist at rear), with A Fine Photographic frontispiece of “The Author and His Escort at The Noon Bivouac, Ambal River … The Exposure of The Plate was Carried Out by A Somali”, and no fewer than 58 photographic and wood-engraved plates and illustrations, many full-page, and 3 maps: “Hunting Map of Northern Somaliland”; “Map of The Horn of Africa”; and “Map of Route from Zeila to Addis-Abbaba” (a previous owner of this copy has noted in pencil that There is ALSO an unmentioned “Sketch Map at p. xiv” [Actually, “A [Folding] Sketch Plan to Illustrate The Mad Mullah Risings”); well-nigh immaculate condition inside and out.

Third edition [But The First Time That This Section on “The Mad Mullah” Has Been Included (See Below)]. Czech: “An Excellent Game Shot, Swayne Describes His Seventeen Journeys into Somaliland’s Interior from 1884 to 1893. He Hunted Elephant Near The Golis Range, Jallo and The Sobt River in 1887. Five Years Later, while on reconnaissance near The Abyssinian Border, he bagged Rhinoceros near Toeli. In 1893, Swayne collected Leopard and Oryx while Journeying to Harar. Later, near The Webbe Shebleh, He Bagged Bushbuck, Leopard and Lion. An Important Work of Sport and Exploration.” Preface to This Third Edition: “Some Mention of [The Mad Mullah Risings in Ogaden] Seems Necessary to Bring My Book Up To Date ... [There is a dense analysis of the various battles and casualties, leading to the conclusion that] If The Mullah does get off [ie. escapes capture] this year, it must be with a wholesome fear of Our Proctectorate* [The Mullah - The Dervish Leader - had at that point escaped over the border into Italian territory], which he has never entered since he was driven out the third time by my brother [Colonel Swayne].”

cf. Czech p. 161.

*Incredibly, The Mullah’s Insurgency was NEVER entirely snuffed out, despite various Treaties intended to quell the fighting. Following The Mullah’s Death (ironically) from Natural Causes in 1920, A Squadron of The Royal Flying Corps, experienced from Service in The First World War, Heavily Bombed The Dervish Capital at Taleex in Northern Somalia. By then it was too late: The Mad Mullah had become a Hero of Somali Nationalism.

152) SZECHENYI, Count Szigismond. Land of Elephants: Big Game Hunting in Kenya, Tanganyika and Uganda. Putnam, [1935]. £378

8vo. Original black cloth, spine titled in gilt; xi + pp. 208, with A Fine Photographic Portrait Frontispiece of The Author in Hunting Kit, being Clung To By A Baby Chimpanzee, and no fewer than 47 Other Excellent Photographic Plates, printed recto and verso, and A Wood-Engraved Map at rear, by “A.C. Hagedorn Co. Inc.” of New York; well-nigh immaculate condition externally, while internally affected only by occasional light spotting, and some spotting to fore-edges, leaving this still A Fine Copy of An African Hunting Classic.

First English edition. First published in Hungarian the previous year. Czech: “This translation details a Hungarian Nobleman’s Pursuit of Elephants in The Kitui Forest and Along The Tiva River in Kenya. He also Hunted Bongo near Mt. Kenya, Kudu along The Northern Reaches of Lake Rudolf, Leopard on The Northern Guaso Nyiro, and Lion on The Serengeti Plain. Szechenyi wrote other African Hunting titles that still await translation.”

Czech p. 162.

153) TAYLOR, Alfred Swaine. On Poisoning by Strychniia, with Comments on The Medical Evidence given at The Trial of William Palmer for The Murder of John Parsons Cook. Longman, Brown, Green, Longman, & Roberts, 1856 £397

8vo. Orginal limp brown textured cloth, bordered in blind, and titled in gilt on the spine; viii + pp. 152, with A Fascinating and Detailed Table of 16 Strychnine Cases, Forensically Analysed; well-nigh immaculate inside and out, bar a couple of flamboyantly-applied Victorian library stamps for “The Royal Veterinary College”, to half title, and the foot of page 37, leaving this A Fine Copy of A Highly Important Treatise on The Subject.

First edition. In 1831, Taylor accepted The Newly-Created Professorshp in Medical Jurisprudence at Guy’s Hospital. DNB: “His inaugural Course of Lectures on Medical Jurisprudence was The First Delivered in This Country [UK], and was Attended by Many Leading Members of The Bar and Some Judges ... In 1856, He was Engaged in The Case of The Rugeley Poisoner, A Case which First Called Public Attention to The Incentive to Murder Offered by Life Insurance. Taylor was for many years Consulted by The Treasury in Cases of Suspected Murder by Poison ... His Books On Medical Jurisprudence and On Poisons ... are Standard Works Throughout The World.” His “Elements of Medical Jurisprudence” (1836) is One of The Best-Known English Texts on The Subject.

Waring 695; cf. Garrison & Morton 1738.

*John Parsons Cook had been a very close friend of William Palmer for nearly 2 years. After Inheriting £12,000, He Retired from being A Solicitor to Spend a Great Deal of Time and Money on Horse Racing. The Effect of The Money was that Cook 'Ran Wild' and Led a Riotous Life. He had Never Had Good Health and His New Style of Living did Nothing to Improve it. It was Rumoured that William Palmer had been Treating Him for Syphilis when He Murdered Him, following A Last Ditch Attempt to Raise Money on a Horse Race!

154) TROUP, Major W. Sporting Memories: My Life as Gloucestershire County Cricketer, Rugby and Hockey Player, and Member of The Indian Police Service [“Pig-Sticking on Foot” (!) and Other Big Game Adventures, including Chasing After Tiger with George V]. Hutchinson & Co., 1924 £227

8vo. Original burgundy cloth, spine titled in gilt; xi + pp. 312, with an evocative photographic frontispiece of The Author in His Police Uniform, and 14 other photographic and collotype plates; externally well-nigh immaculate, and internally only affected by a half title with uniform light browning, and some occasional light spotting and marking, leaving this a very good copy of an astonishingly varied Sporting Memoir.

First edition. Preface: “Another Popular but Exceedingly Dangerous Sport to which I was introduced here was “Pig-Sticking On Foot” ... Each person is allotted a gap through which the wild pigs are driven. As The Pigs Come Rushing Madly Through, He does His Best to Stick Them with A Long Spear [The Sportsman] has for That Purpose.” However, “I Took Hasty Stock of a Particularly Fine Pair of Tusks which were Bearing Down on Me at The Rate of An Express Train and Promptly Decided to Leave Well Alone!” Czech: “A Noted Athlete of His Day, Troup mixed Considerable Sport [Hunting] with His Police Duties. He Tried His Hand at Tiger Shooting in Mirzapore and Gorakhpur but with little success. He devotes one chapter to Accompanying The Prince of Wales on His Beat after Tigers in Gwalior in 1905.”

Czech p. 215.

155) [TUNNICLIFFE, C.F.] REYNOLDS, W.F.R. Angling Conclusions [The Advice of an Experienced Angler - “None Previously Appeared in The Press” (Preface)]. Faber and Faber Ltd., 1947 £228

8vo. Original green cloth, spine titled in gilt, with The Original Pale Green Dust-Jacket, titled in red, on spine and upper cover, and including 3 Vignettees by Tunnicliffe, comprising A Leaping and Hooked Salmon, Observed from The Boat; A Distant Fisherman Casting into a Lake, with a Forest Background; and on the spine, A Fisherman Preparing to Cast; pp. 227, with a wood-engraved title vignette, and copious vignettes in the text, by Tunnicliffe, and further Diagrams of Fishing Equipment; extensive and skilful restoration of the dust-jacket, and slight bumping to the lower outer corner of the upper cover, but internally well-nigh immaculate, this is an excellent combination of fine angling advice, and iconic illustration.

First edition. Presentation copy, inscribed by The Author “To E. Launay very sincerely, W. Reynolds. Sept. 1947”, and further, with a 1p. ALS by The Author to Launay, dated Navarreux, Basses Pyrenees, “Sept 26-47”, in which He Cynically Comments: “My [own] illustrations were turned down since The Publishers have a tame A.R.A. [Associate of The Royal Academy] on their staff [in this case, Tunnicliffe!] - or rather, I only suppose that to be the reason ...” Author’s Preface: “Fishing is Not a Mere Hobby; It Affords Unique, Priceless Opportunity for Contact with Nature Naked, and Humans Unmasked ...”

cf. Fitzgerald Hampton pp. 77-78.

156) TYACKE, Lieut.-Col. R.H. In Quest of Game: A Sportsman’s Manual for Game Shooting in Kulu, Lahoul and Ladak to The Tso Morari Lake. With Notes on Shooting in Spiti, Bara, Bagahal, Chamba and Kashmir, and A Detailed Description of Sport in More Than 130 Nalas. Calcutta and Simla, Thacker, Spink & Co., 1927. £598

Small 8vo. Original crimson cloth, titled in black on spine and upper cover, publishers’ art nouveau floral endpapers; x + pp. 202, with 8 large folding maps of the various areas; a nice brigh copy, affected only by a small black spot to the upper cover, and slight bumping to the upper outer corners, leaving this a very good copy of an excellent little guide to the sporting potential in the region.

First edition, revised. Contemporary review: “Those who wish to shoot in The Kangra District, or right up to Ladakh, could not do better than to get that interesting and well-written little book by Colonel Tyacke, the most practical work ever penned by a Himalayan Sportsman” (cf. “The Guide to Dharmsala” by J. Fitzgerald Lee). This edition contains approximately 70 more pages than the 1893 first edition, and has an extra map (of Chamba). It is a superbly useful little book with well-drawn maps, most of which include routes which are described in detail in the text. This is a scarce work, originally provided for the use of Officers with three months leave. The initial section gives general information (useful hints, camps, game laws) and the remaining sections deal with each of the areas in turn, giving suggested routes, notes on game, and local people. Czech: “Tyacke includes Numerous Episodes of His Own Hunting Experiences as well as Sporting Expeditions with his wife [cf. “How I Shot My Bears” by Mrs. Tyacke (1893).”

Yakushi T 145b (has this edition only); cf. Czech p. 217 (1893 ed. only).

157) VALUABLE SECRETS concerning Arts and Trades: Or, Approved Directions, from The Best Artists, for The Various Methods of Engraving on Brass, Copper, or Steel; Of the Composition of Metals; Of the Compostion of Varnishes; Of Mastichs, Cements, Sealing-Wax, &c. &c.; Of the Glass Manufactory. Various Imitations of Precious Stones, and French Paste; Of Colours Useful for Carriage Painting; Of Painting on Paper; Of Compositions for Limners; Of Transparent Colours; Colours To Dye Skins or Gloves; To Colour or Varnish Copper-Plate Prints; Of Painting on Glass; Of Colours of All Sorts, for Oil, Water, and Crayons; Of Preparing The Lapis Lazuli to Make Ultramarine; Of The Art of Gilding; The Art of Dying Woods, Bones, &c.; The Art of Casting in Moulds; Of Making Useful Sorts of Ink; The Art of Making Wines; Of The Compositions of Vinegars; Of Liquors, Essential Oils, &c.; Of The Confectionery Business; The Art of Comparing Snuffs; Of Taking Out Spots and Stains; Art of Fishing, Angling, Bird-Catching, &c.; And subjects Curious, Entertaining, and Useful. Containing upwards of One Thousand approved Receipts relative to Arts and Trades [NO AUTHOR]. Dublin, by James Williams, 1778. £528

Later sprinkled calf (in “the old style”, over marbled boards, with slightly raised bands, spine gilt in 5 compartments, 4 with a centrally-placed gilt flower-head emblem, the fifth with a burgundy calf label titled in gilt, marbled endpapers, all edges yellow; xxvii + pp. 312; well-nigh immaculate condition inside and out, bar occasional light markings, leaving this a splendid copy of a wonderful early Irish “printed commonplace book”.

First edition. Loosely-inserted is a 1952 ALS by the bookseller, W.D. John of Newport, Monmouth, to a “Mrs. Bertram K. Liddle of Brookline, Mass.”, discussing a 1688 edition of a work entitled “The Arts Treasure of Rarities and Curious Inventions”, possibly seen as an earlier form of this work. In the “Preface” to this edition, “The Editor” describes the book as having A French Root: “It is but of a late date since those Arts and Trades which constitute The Wealth and The Commerce of Great Britain, were Overlooked, Despised, and Ranked as Inferior Conditions. Through The Gloom of Ignorance, They Now Begin to Increase their Lustre, Economical Order, and Necessary Distribution, in This Great Kingdom.” Interestingly, loosely-inserted in this copy is a 1952 ALS by the bookdealer, “W.D. John of Newport, Monmouth”, to a “Mrs. Bertram K. Liddle of Brookline, Mass.”, discussing a 1688 edition of a work entitled “The Arts Treasure of Rarities and Curious Inventions”, possibly seen as an earlier form of this work.

158) VAUCAIRE, Michel. Paul du Chaillu: Gorilla Hunter. Being The Extraordinary Life and Adventures of Paul du Chaillu, as Recounted for The House of Harper, His Ancient Publishers by His Young Compatriot, Michel Vaucaire, and Rendered into English by Emily Pepper Watts [Stunning Art Deco Binding]. New York and London, Harper & Brothers Publishers, 1930 £397

8vo. Original two-tone brown cloth boards, blocked with An All-Encompassing Elegant Abstract Art Deco Design, Matching Orange Endpapers, Gold Paper Spine Label titled in black laid down at head; viii + pp. 322, with A Vivid and Unattributed Colour Frontispiece Drawing of a Gorilla; well-nigh immaculate condition inside and out, bar a tiny chip to the spine label, leaving this An Excellent Copy of A Beautifully-Produced and Printed Work on This Exciting Character.

First edition. Printed on fine paper. Preface: “This is The First Biography of Paul du Chaillu, Gorilla Hunter, Explorer, Man of Letters - That Romantic Figure of The Victorian Age ...” Soon he finds himself in Gorilla Country: “One of The Negroes noticed a patch of Sugar Cane, rudely broken and then thrown aside half chewed. His companions at once showed signs of the most abject terror. Here, at last, were sure traces of The King of The Jungle: Njina, The Gorilla!” Czech: “Of African sporting interest is The Subject’s Encounters with Gorillas, Buffalo, and Hippopotamus in The Congo.

Czech p. 167.

159) WALLACE, H. Frank. Big Game: Wanderings in Many Lands [Marvelous Writing Style, from Austria, Australia, Sudan, Scotland, Belgium, China, Russia, and Canada]. Eyre and Spottiswoode, 1934 £297

8vo. Original crimson cloth, spine titled in gilt, with a gilt facsimile signature to the upper cover; pp. 288, with An Evocative Photographic Frontispiece, showing The Author’s “Game Room” (“The Barn: South End”), and 12 other photographic plates on 11 leaves; A Sparklingly Fresh Copy, with only a sprinkling of spots to the endpapers, it would be hard to imagine a better copy coming available.

First edition. Preface: “Never Having Reached The Heights of Affluence, I Console Myself with The Thought that Neither Have I Sunk to The Depths with which, At Times, They Seem to Alternate. Consequently I Am Unable to Write The Life-Story of A 100% He-Man who Triumphs Against Fearful Odds and Unscrupulous Rivals.” However, Our Author still writes to Inspire REAL MEN- certainly NOT the “Semi-Nude Young Creature of Both Sexes, Posed on Beaches or Disporting Themselves to The Accompaniment of Dyspeptic Howls from Flatulent Negroes” (p. 21). Czech (Africa): “Wallace Recounts His Big-Game Hunting Exploits on 5 Continents. Of African Interest is A Chapter on Stalking Ibex near The Red Sea, then Hunting The Vast Regions Near Khartoum in The Sudan after Buffalo and Lion as well as Plains Game.” Czech (Asia): “Of Asian interst is His Chapter on Stalking Takin and Wapiti in China’s Kansu Region”.

Czech (Africa) p. 169; Czech (Asia) p. 222; NOT in Heller. Rare.

160) WALLACE, Harold Frank. Stalks Abroad. Being Some Account of The Sport Obtained During A Two Years’ Tour of The World [Primarily British East Africa, But Also India, Japan, New Zealand, and Canada]. Longmans, Green and Co., 1908 £327

8vo. Original olive-green cloth, titled in gilt on spine, the upper cover with A Centrally-Placed Gilt Vignette of An African Buffalo Trophy Skull; xii + pp. 269, with A Fine Photogravure Frontispiece by The Author of “East African Game” [Oryx, Rhino, Giraffe, and Gazelle pictured, in a Landscape], 9 other similar full-page Collotype plates, and 18 other half-page collotypes after drawings by The Author on 9 leaves, and no fewer than 56 photographic plates on 28 leaves, 3 full page; a couple of pages carelessly opened, but this aside, a clean crisp copy of A Wide-Ranging Series of Sporting Adventures, often Handsomely-Illustrated by The Author Himself.

First edition. Czech (Africa): “A Talented Artist, Writer, and Big-Game Hunter, Wallace writes of His Big-Game Hunting Efforts on Three Continents ... Five Chapters Dealing with Hunting in British East Africa. He Hunted in The Area of The Guaso Nyiro and The Sugari River after Oryx, Hartebeest, Gazelle, Buffalo, and Impala, and Bagged Elephant near Mt. Kenia as well as Hippopotamus and Rhino near Lake Tana.” Czech (Asia): “Wallace includes One Chapter on Hunting Chinkara and Blackbuck near Udaipur. There is also An Interesting Chapter on Culling Deer for Their Horns in Japan.” Heller (The Americas): “Wapiti Hunting in Wyoming; and Hunting Bighorn Sheep, Mountain Goat and Mule Deer in British Columbia.”

Czech (Africa) p. 168; Czech (Asia) p. 221; Heller 404; not in Phillips.

161) WARD, Rowland. The Sportsman’s Handbook to Practical Collecting and Preserving, and Artistic Setting-Up of Trophies and Specimens. To Which is Added A Synoptical Guide to The Hunting Grounds of The World. For The Author, by Simpkin, Marshall, Hamilton, Kent & Co., Limited, 1891 £227

8vo. Original Textured Brown Morocco, titled in gilt on spine and upper cover, the upper cover, surmounting A Large Gilt Vignette of A Pair of Rhinos, black endpapers; xii + pp. 145 (+ 26pp. “Addendum” and Detailed and Illustrated Adverts. + a 1p. unused “Memoranda” leaf at Rear), with Copious Accurate Wood-Engraved Plates and Illustrations Throughout, including A Fine Folding Plate of A Tiger Skin (“Shot by H.H. The Maharaja of Cooch Behar. Length before Skinning 10ft. 1inch. Dried. 11ft 7 inches”); well-nigh immaculate condition inside and out.

Sixth Edition. Printed on Fine Paper. The 48pp. “Hunting Fields of The World” Section includes 4 Fine “Identification Plates” of Trophy Heads, One for Each Continent.

Not in Czech. Rare in this edition.

162) WARDROP, Major-General A.E. Days and Nights with Indian Big Game. With [6] Chapters by C.W.G. Morris, Esq. of Carstead, Billirungums, Mysore. Macmillan and Co., Limited, 1923. £298
8vo. Original dark blue cloth, spine titled in gilt, the upper cover with a centrally-placed gilt vignette of a Pair of Native Bearers, carrying A Trophy Set of Horns (cf. p. 120); x + pp. 212, with a fine collotype frontispiece of “Sambhur” after Major J.H. Norton (“Late The Carabiniers”), and 23 other plates; a nice bright copy, with minimal bumping to extremities, while internally only a sprinkling of spots, this remains a very good copy of an Indian sporting classic.

First edition. Czech: “An excellent work with an emphasis on Tiger Shooting, Wardrop begins with his first Tiger Hunt in Secunderabad in The Deccan in 1894. He recounts numerous Hunts after Big Cats in The Dehra Doon and in The Terai, and in The Central Provinces in The 1920s. Wardrop also describes Hunts after Buffalo, Bear, Elephant, Panther, Sambhur, and Other Game. He also notes His Choice of Rifle: “With a .470 or similar heavy rifle in his hand, a man on foot is master of The Jungle.” Wardrop’s Shooting Partner, C.W.G. Morris, contributes Chapters on Hunting Tiger, Bison, Bear, and Sambur, particularly in The Nelliampathy Hills.”

Czech p. 223.

163) “WILDFOWLER”, “SNAPSHOT” [CLEMENT, Lewis]. Shooting and Fishing Trips in England, France, Alsace, Belgium, Holland, and Bavaria [Cecil Rhodes Association Copy (see below]). Chapman and Hall, 1878. £228

8vo. Original crimson cloth, spine titled in gilt, with floriate patterning blocked in black, continued onto the cover, which has a large vignette at head, of A Stag’s Head; viii + pp. 440, with 2 extremely strong “woodburytype” etchings, as frontispiece and half title, of “Curlew Shooting” and “Duck Shooting Foiled”; binding recased, but internally immaculate, this is a very good copy, with a fascinating provenance.

Second Edition. This is a rare association copy, inscribed in pencil on the front paste-down: “from The Cecil Rhodes (South Africa) family library”, and opposite on the front free-endpaper in ink: “William Rhodes Christmas 1879”. Chute: “A collection of Shooting and Fishing Stories, previously published in Bell’s Life in London, and The Sporting Gazette”. This is a splendidly wide-ranging series of Shooting Anecdotes, ranging England-wide, before moving to France, then Alsace, Belgium and Holland, before changing the thrust towards Angling, and Sea-Fishing, while including more Waterbird Shooting.

cf. Chute 113.

164) WILLOUGHBY, Capt. Sir John. East Africa and Its Big Game. The Narrative of A Sporting Trip to The Borders of The Masai [Copious Big Game Hunting, Including Hanhart’s “Key” Plates, and Exciting Narrative Photogravures], Longmans, Green & Co., 1881. £597

8vo. Original blue cloth, titled in gilt on spine and upper cover, surmounting on the spine a gilt vignette of A Rhino, and on the upper cover An Accurate and Detailed Gilt Vignette of The Masked Witch Doctor Outside His Thatched House (NOT repeated in the book), black endpapers; xii + pp. 312 (+ 24pp. detailed Publisher’s Booklist at rear), with A Fine Engraved Frontispiece of “Game Country”, showing The Savannah covered in Wild Animals, with tissue-guard, 13 photogravure “action” plates, and 4 uncoloured lithograph “key” plates, with Descriptive Tissue-Guards, taken from Bryden and Lydekker’s Classic Work: “The Great and Small Game of Africa” [Czech p. 26) and a large folding lithographed map, coloured in outline, “Showing The Route taken from Mombasa to Kilima-njaro, and The Line of March Taken, in A Series of Shooting Trips in The Adjacent Country”; light rubbing to extremities, but internally well-nigh immaculate bar a slight repair to a map fold, this remains An Extremely Good Copy of An Exciting and Important African Big Game Narrative.

First edition. Printed on fine paper. This book is full of exciting writing* . Czech: “Willoughby and Sir Robert Harvey trekked into The Virtually Unknown Region of the Tana River, The Taveta Forest, and The Area around Mount Kilimanjaro. On This Extensive Safari, The Pair bagged Rhinoceros, Lion, Buffalo, Hippopotamus, Eland, Elephant, and Other Game. There is also A Letter Written by Harvey Describing A Lengthy Hunt along The Tana River.”

Czech p. 175.

*: “The Buffalo Took The Obstacle as A Hunter takes a Double Ditch and Hedge, and as He Topped The Ant-Heap, B*** Had Only Just Time to Thrust the Muzzle of His .577 Rifle in The Brute’s Face, and Press The Trigger Without Putting The Butt to His Shoulder...” (p. 202).

165) WOLF, Joseph (Artist) & Daniel Giraud ELLIOTT. The Life and Habits of Wild Animals, illustrated by designs by Joseph Wolf, engraved by J.W. & Edward Whymper. With descriptive letter-press by Daniel Giraud Elliot [Deluxe Edition], Alexander Macmillan & Co., 1874 £650

Large folio. Original full crimson morocco, spine titled in gilt, covers with triple gilt fillet borders to central panels with floriate corner pieces, and further ruling in blind, all edges gilt; [x] + pp. 72, with 20 superb and highly evocative natural history adventure plates by Joseph Wolf; well-nigh immaculate condition inside and out, this is a splendid copy of a work illustrated by a renowned natural history artist, who had recently been chosen to illustrate “The Birds of Prey” for John Gould’s masterpiece: “The Birds of Great Britain.” (1873).

Large Paper “Deluxe” Edition. Wood: “The copy in hand is The Large Paper Edition, and contains The Last Fine Series of Illustrations Drawn by This Noted Artist.”

Wood p. 633.

166) WOLVERTON, Lord. Five Months Sport in Somali Land [British Somalia]. Chapman & Hall, Ld., 1894 £397

Tall 8vo. Original light brown cloth, titled in gilt on spine and upper cover, the latter with A Bagged Lion blocked in gilt at head; pp. 108, with 20 fine collotype plates by Johann Smit, after original drawings by “Colonel Paget” [A Companion on The Safari], and a coloured folding Map of Somali Land, indicating The 3 Treks described, in Different Colours; slight rubbing at head and foot of spine, a neatly repaired small tear to the folding map, and some light spotting, but these deficiencies aside, this remains A Very Good Copy of A Highly Sought-After African Sporting Chronicle.

First edition. Printed on Fine Paper. Czech: “Wolverton details his Lion-Hunting Episodes through The Ogaden and near The Webbi Shabeyli, when Not Confronting Recalcitrant Bearers*. He also Hunted Oryx, Kudu, Gazelle, and Crocodile. The Illustrations by Arthur Paget are Particularly Nice.”

Czech p. 177.

*The Bearers – All 88 of them – Had Complained that The Camel Given to Them for Food was Too Thin, and Not Sufficient. To Prevent Armed Insurrection, The Author and His Two Companions Outmanoeuvred The Bearers by Disarming them At First Light, while Still Groggy with Sleep. Once Back Under Control, The Safari Continued.


167) WOOD, Lieut.-Col. H.S. Shikar Memories; A Record of Sport and Observation in India and Burma. H.F. & G. Witherby, [1934] £298
8vo. Original sky-blue cloth, spine titled in gilt, upper cover ruled in blind; pp. 312, with an evocative photographic frontispiece of “Typical Game Country, Laisheng”, and 12 other photographic plates on 6 leaves (including “An 8-foot 11-inch Tiger shot on The Drive of Our House”); immaculate condition externally, while internally, there is a sprinkling of spots, this is a very good copy of this exciting series of reminiscences.

First edition. Preface: “After nearly 36 years of Big and Small Game Shooting in India and Burma, I have been induced by friends to record my experiences and observations of the various animals encountered. How many young men go out to The Colonies ignorant of everything relating to Shikar, which most of them intend to indulge in? All my leave in India was spent in Shikar and Fishing, for I am not a social animal. I hated the clubs, meets and dinners incidental to a life there. I was never happier than when in the jungle, far from the haunts of man ...” Czech: “A detailed look at Hunting throughout India during The Author’s 36 Years’ Pursuit of Wild Game, this work includes chapters on Hunting Tiger near Tezpur in The Manipur District, bagging Man-Eating Panther along The Lanting Rail Line, and Stalking Rogue Elephant in The Darrang District of Assam. He also Hunted Rhinoceros, Bison, and Buffalo in Manipur. Wood then travelled into The Kubbo Kale Valley of Burma to Hunt Tsine. There are additional chapters on Hunting Bear near Tezpur, and various Deer species, including Sambur, Cheetal, Thamin, Hog Deer, Swamp Deer, and Barking Deer.”

Czech p. 232.

168) WOODYATT, Major-General Nigel. My Sporting Memories; Forty Years with Note-Book and Gun [Big Game Hunting in India and The Himalayas]. Herbert Jenkins, Limited, 1923 £227

8vo. Original light green cloth, titled in black on spine and upper cover; pp. 320, with a fine photographic frontispiece of “A Tiger Crossing a Stream in The Centre of a Ring of Elephants”, and 19 other photographic plates; well-nigh immaculate inside and out.

First edition. Czech: “Woodyatt devotes nearly one-third of this work to Tiger Hunting with mention of The Dehra Doon, Kumaon, and Nepal. His initial chapter introduces Famous English and Indian Tiger Hunters, including Sir Henry Ramsay who may have Shot “Several Hundreds”. Additionally, He Provides Chapters on Panther, Bear Hunting in Chanda, Burhel, Thar, Markhor and Other Game. Though The Author also presents Hunting Information on the likes of Rhinoceros, Gaur, and Wild Sheep Species, he apparently did not hunt any of them.”

Czech p. 232.

169) WRIGHT, M.J. Three Years in Cachar. With A Short Account of The Manipur Massacre. [Assam]. S.W. Partridge & Co., [1895] £235

8vo. Original crimson cloth, titled in gilt on spine and upper cover, the cover having the subtitle in black: “With a Short Account of The Manipur Massacre”; pp. 188, with a vivid collotype frontispiece of The Author’s Surprise Encounter while out walking Her Dogs (“The Panther Stopped The Moment He Saw Me and Eyed Me Savagely”), and 3 plates and various illustrations in text, both engraved and after photographs; mint condition inside and out.
First edition. Czech: “An Intrepid Woman Traveller’s Journey through The Region and Accounts of Civil Unrest [with] Scenes of Hunting Tiger from Elephant Back. There is also Note of Other Game in The Area.”

*“The Manipur Massacre” resulted from A Contested Change of Leadership, following The Death of The Previous Maharajah, who had had no fewer than 10 Sons by His 6 Queens! One son, Surchendra, was Crowned The New Maharajah, but was Deposed by His Brother, Tikendrajit. The former went to The Viceroy, demanding to be restored to the throne. The Viceroy ordered J.W. Quinton, Governor of Assam, to attack Tikendrajit. The Disastrous Attack Failed in Its Objective, and Even Resulted in The Death of Quinton himself, Grimwood, “The Political Agent”, and others. The British then declared war on Manipur, leading ultimately to the execution of two of the leading rebels, and the transportation of two others, with forfeiture of their lands.

























Other pages:


This is the text-only version of this page. Click here to see this page with graphics.
Edit this page | Manage website
Make Your Own Website: 2-Minute-Website.com